Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Guide to the Dale Lowell Morgan papers, 1877-1971
BANC MSS 71/161 c  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (484.50 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?
2 of 2 pages
Results page: |<< Previous Next >>|
 

Hildreth, Mary B.

 

Hinckley, Abrelia S.

 

Hinckley, Lyman

 

Hindes, S. G.

reel-frame 19:0577-0587, folder 41

Hine - Hitchcock 1952-70

Physical Description: 10
 

Hine, Robert V.

 

Hinton, Harwood P.

 

Hitch, Charles Johnston

 

Hitchcock, Charles B.

 

Hitchcock, Jeannette M.

reel-frame 19:0589-0600, Box 56, folder 1

Hodge - Holden 1949-70

Physical Description: 8
 

Hodge, Carleton T.

 

Hodge, F. W.

 

Hodges, T. Mark

 

Holbrook, Marion

 

Holden, Moira

reel-frame 19:0601-0611, folder 2

Holland - Hollon 1946-70

Physical Description: 5
 

Holland, Eleanor

 

Holliday, Timothy

 

Hollon, W. E.

reel-frame 19:0612-0622, folder 3

Holman - Holmes 1939-67

Physical Description: 9
 

Holman, Tom & Linda

 

Holmes, Donald C.

 

Holmes, Ethel E.

 

Holmes, Kenneth B.

 

Holmes, R. M.

 

Holmes, Sam

reel-frame 19:0623-0635, folder 4

Holsinger - Horvath 1946-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Holsinger, M. Paul

 

Holt, Mary K.

 

Hook, Alice P.

 

Hoopes, Lydia Clawson

 

Hooper, Virginia S.

 

Hopper, Hazel W.

 

Horvath, Elek

reel-frame 19:0636-0648, folder 5

Hoskin - Howard 1939-67

Physical Description: 8
 

Hoskin, Beryl

 

Hotchkiss, G. B.

 

Houtz, Philip

 

Howard, Eugene

 

Howard, Patricia

 

Howard, Richard P.

 

Howard, Robert West

reel-frame 19:0649-0659, folder 6

Howell - Hrissikopoulos 1947-53

Physical Description: 5
 

Howell, J. A.

 

Howells, Rulon Stanley

 

Howes, Wright

 

Hrissikopoulos, Charles H.

reel-frame 19:0660-0676, Box 56, folder 7

Huband - Hull 1940-66

Physical Description: 8
 

Huband, A. R.

 

Huber, Armin O.

 

Hughes, Bert & Louise

 

Hughes, Elden E.

 

Hugo, Harold

 

Hull, William C.

reel-frame 19:0677-0694, folder 8

Hundley - Hunter 1941-70

Physical Description: 9
 

Hundley, Norris

 

Hunter, George B.

 

Hunter, J. Marvin

 

Hunter, Milton R.

reel-frame 19:0695-0704, folder 9

Huntington - Hurley 1947-70

Physical Description: 9
 

Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery (San Marino, Calif.)

 

Hupp, James L.

 

Hurley, Denis E.

 

Hurley, Walter J.

reel-frame 19:0707-0730, folder 10

Hutcheson - Hyman 1943-68

Physical Description: 11
 

Hutcheson, Austin E.

 

Hutchinson, William Henry

 

Hyman, Harold M.

reel-frame 19:0731-0740, folder 11

Iiams - Israel 1949-67

Physical Description: 6
 

Iiams, Thomas M.

 

Illick, Joseph E.

 

Illinois Dept. of Public Health (Springfield, Ill.)

 

Isakson, W.

 

Ismert, C. M.

 

Israel, Marian

reel-frame 19:0741-0754, folder 12

Jackson, Charlotte - Wilmot 1937-70

Physical Description: 9
 

Jackson, Charlotte C.

 

Jackson, Joseph Henry

 

Jackson, Sandy

 

Jackson, W. Turrentine

 

Jackson, Wilmot

reel-frame 19:0755-0766, Box 56, folder 13

Jacobs - Jantzen 1941-58

Physical Description: 8
 

Jacobs, John Hall

 

Jacobson, J.

 

James, John

 

James, Walter F.

 

Jantzen, Blanche

reel-frame 19:0767-0779, folder 14

Jeffs - Jennings 1945-63

Physical Description: 9
 

Jeffs, R. T.

 

Jenkins, Clayton

 

Jennings, John H.

reel-frame 19:0780-0801, folder 15

Jensen - Jewell 1945-69

Physical Description: 7
 

Jensen, Allene

 

Jensen, Hattie Critchlow

 

Jensen, Leon J.

 

Jeppson, Joseph H.

 

Jewell, F. Waldo

reel-frame 19:0802-0815, folder 16

Johnson, Josephine - Lamont 1946-64

Physical Description: 7
 

Johnson, Josephine

 

Johnson, Kathryn

 

Johnson, Lamont

reel-frame 19:0816-0831, folder 17

Johnston - Jones, H 1954-70

Physical Description: 8
 

Johnston, Stanley L.

 

Joliet Public Library (Ill.)

 

Jonas, Frank H.

 

Jones, Evans

 

Jones, H. R.

 

Jones, Howard Mumford

reel-frame 19:0832-0843, folder 18

Jones, J - Judd 1946-70

Physical Description: 7
 

Jones, John E.

 

Joost, Nicholas

 

Joseph, Isaac

 

Judd, Eva Marie

reel-frame 19:0844-0853, folder 19

Kaehlin - Kaiser 1948-60

Physical Description: 7
 

Kaehlin, Ernestine M.

 

Kahler, Herbert E.

 

Kahn, Herman

 

Kahn, Margaret

 

Kaiser, Leland M.

reel-frame 19:0854-0863, Box 56, folder 20

Kane - Kantor 1956-69

Physical Description: 8
 

Kane, Lucile M.

 

Kane, Mary Ann

 

Kantor, James Roland Kristofer

reel-frame 19:0864-0888, folder 21

Kaplanoff - Kaye 1944-70

Physical Description: 9
 

Kaplanoff, Mark D.

 

Karsten, M. C.

 

Karas, Lester M.

 

Kaye, Robert

 

Kaye, S. A.

reel-frame 19:0889-0896, folder 22

Keeffe - Keller 1953-69

Physical Description: 7
 

Keeffe, Irene A.

 

Kehlenbeck, Dorothy

 

Keller, Alton H.

 

Keller, Karl

reel-frame 19:0897-0905, folder 23

Kellogg - Kendrick 1942-65

Physical Description: 6
 

Kellogg, Ruth E.

 

Kelsay, Laura E.

 

Kelsey, Harry

 

Kelly, Eileen C.

 

Kelly, Garnet M.

 

Kendrick, J. G.

reel-frame 19:0906-0913, folder 24

Kennedy, F. W. - Lawton 1950-65

Physical Description: 7
 

Kennedy, F. W.

 

Kennedy, Lawton

reel-frame 19:0914-0933, folder 25

Kennedy, R - Kessler 1942-70

Physical Description: 9
 

Kennedy, Renee

 

Kerns, F. W.

 

Kerr, Clark

 

Kerr, Willis H.

 

Kessler, Helen T.

reel-frame 19:0934-0943, folder 26

Kilmartin - Kimes 1949-64

Physical Description: 6
 

Kilmartin, J. O.

 

Kimball, Stanley B.

 

Kimes, Maymie Burris

reel-frame 19:0944-0956, folder 27

Kinnaird - Kingman 1953-64

Physical Description: 8
 

Kinnaird, Lawrence

 

King, Edward S.

 

Kingman, Eugene

reel-frame 19:0957-0969, Box 56, folder 28

Kirby - Klett 1944-67

Physical Description: 11
 

Kirby, W. S., Mrs.

 

Kirkham, Francis W.

 

Kirkpatrick, Leonard Henry

 

Kirsher, Mildred

 

Kleiner, Ed

 

Klett, Guy S.

reel-frame 19:0970-0976, folder 29

Knecht - Koenig 1958-67

Physical Description: 6
 

Knecht, William L.

 

Knox College (Galesburg, Ill.)

 

Knowland, J. R.

 

Koenig, H. J.

reel-frame 19:0977-0986, folder 30

Koontz - Kroeber 1944-68

Physical Description: 7
 

Koontz, Louis Knott

 

Koren, John

 

Krakel, Dean F.

 

Kritser, Mary L.

 

Kroeber, Clifton B.

reel-frame 19:0987-0996, folder 31

Lacy - Lambert 1948-67

Physical Description: 8
 

Lacy, Dan Mabry

 

Lamar, Howard R.

 

Lamb, William Kaye

 

Lambert, A. C.

reel-frame 19:0997-1007, folder 32

Lampe - Langsdorf 1945-60

Physical Description: 7
 

Lampe, Beulah

 

Langsdorf, Edgar

reel-frame 19:1008-1023, folder 33

Landin - Lay 1943-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Landin, Harold W.

 

Landrum, Francis S.

 

Larkworthy, Margery

 

Larrabee, Eric

 

Larson, Mary Corinne Weiss

 

Lasota, Helen

 

Lay, William, Jr.

reel-frame 19:1024-1031, folder 34

LeDuc - Lee 1946-67

Physical Description: 6
 

LeDuc, Thomas

 

Lee, Hector

 

Lee, Lafayette C.

 

Lee, Lawrence B.

reel-frame 19:1032-1049, Box 56, folder 35

LeJeune - Lewis, C 1948-70

Physical Description: 10
 

LeJeune, Ghislaine

 

Lendormi, Joanne

 

Lewis, Clarence O.

reel-frame 19:1050-1062, folder 36

Lewis, O - Lhotka 1942-68

Physical Description: 9
 

Lewis, Oscar

 

Lewis, Sol

 

Lexington Public Library (Lexington, Ky.)

 

Lhotka, Edward R.

reel-frame 19:1063-1074, folder 37

Library - Lindsley 1945-67

Physical Description: 6
 

Library of Congress (Washington, D.C.)

 

Lightsey, Judson H.

 

Lind, Melva

 

Lindsley, Byron F.

 

Lindsley, Margaret Hawkes

reel-frame 19:1075-1084, folder 38

Linford - Long 1946-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Linford, Ernest H.

 

Lindfors, Doris E.

 

Lipman, Marion B.

 

Logg, Leonard B.

 

Lokke, Carl L.

 

Long, R. G.

 

Long, Theodore

reel-frame 19:1085-1099, folder 39

Loomis - Lovelace 1953-60

Physical Description: 6
 

Loomis, Noel M.

 

Love, Tracy R.

 

Lovelace, Eva Breyfogle

reel-frame 19:1100-1113, folder 40

Lovell - Lynden 1943-68

Physical Description: 9
 

Lovell, Edith

 

Lowdermilk, W. H.

 

Luby, Frances E.

 

Lynch, Helen

 

Lynes, Russell

 

Lyman, Melvin A.

 

Lynden, Fred

reel-frame 19:1115-1125, Box 57, folder 1

McAbee - McCarthy 1946-64

Physical Description: 8
 

McAbee, Forrest L.

 

Macare, Helen H.

 

McArthur, Lewis A.

 

McBride, Thomas Lyman

 

McCabe, J. H.

 

McCarthy, William H., Jr.

 

McCarty, Dale

reel-frame 19:1126-1136, folder 2

McCausland - McCoy 1946-53

Physical Description: 9
 

McCausland, Walter

 

McCorison, Joseph Lyle

 

McCormack, Elsie

 

McCoy, W. A.

reel-frame 19:1137-1154, folder 3

McCracken - McDowell 1938-71

Physical Description: 9
 

McCracken, Harold

 

McCrary, Montgomery

 

McCrary, R.

 

McCune, Jack J.

 

McDaniel, Clinton

 

Macdonald, George

 

McDonald, J. M.

 

McDowell, Agnes

reel-frame 19:1155-1171, folder 4

McEwing - McGrath 1943-65

Physical Description: 9
 

McEwing, K. D.

 

McFarland, Helen M.

 

MacFarlane, Janet R.

 

McGaw, William Cochrane

 

McGrath, Mary A.

reel-frame 19:1172-1185, folder 5

McGuire - McMurrin 1942-68

Physical Description: 9
 

McGuire, Ray

 

McIntyre, G. A.

 

McKellar, Martha B.

 

McKelvey, Susan Delano

 

McLaughlin, John J.

 

McLaws, Monte B.

 

MacMillan, Hazel

 

McMurrin, Sterling M.

reel-frame 19:1186-1199, Box 57, folder 6

McQueen - Majors 1941-70

Physical Description: 8
 

McQueen, W. B.

 

McVicker, George G.

 

McWilliams, Ruth P.

 

Madsen, Brigham D.

 

Madsen, Truman G.

 

Maesh, May Ellen

 

Majors, Harry M.

 

Majors, O. Cort

reel-frame 19:1200-1208, folder 7

Maloney - Mann, E. B. 1945-69

Physical Description: 8
 

Maloney, Alice B.

 

Mangione, Jerre Gerlando

 

Mann, E. B.

reel-frame 19:1209-1220, folder 8

Mann, J - Mariger 1939-69

Physical Description: 7
 

Mann, James R.

 

Mannion, Ed

 

Marcon, Vera

 

Mariger, Lawrence S.

reel-frame 19:1221-1228, folder 9

Markell - Marten 1944-66

Physical Description: 7
 

Markell, Edward K.

 

Marone, Gino

 

Marsh, Fred T.

 

Marten, William C.

reel-frame 19:1229-1240, folder 10

Martin, Clyde B. - Theodore D. 1941-67

Physical Description: 9
 

Martin, Clyde B.

 

Martin, Ethyl E.

 

Martin, Leo

 

Martin, Theodore D.

reel-frame 19:1241-1249, folder 11

Martineau - Massey 1954-68

Physical Description: 8
 

Martineau, L. R., Jr.

 

Mason, G. A.

 

Mason, Herbert L.

 

Langmead, Janet

 

Massey, Ruth

reel-frame 19:1250-1258, folder 12

Mastrogiuseppe - Mayer 1948-68

Physical Description: 8
 

Mastrogiuseppe, A. D., Jr.

 

Mauzy, Wayne L.

 

May, Phil

 

May, Richard G.

 

Maycock, Richard W.

 

Mayer, Roland

reel-frame 19:1259-1268, Box 57, folder 13

Meade - Mercier 1944-53

Physical Description: 8
 

Meade, Kenneth A.

 

Mearns, David C.

 

Mercier, Louis

reel-frame 19:1269-1279, folder 14

Meier - Meyer 1945-70

Physical Description: 8
 

Meier, Matt S.

 

Menn, Thorpe

 

Merriam, H. G.

 

Messner, Kathryn G.

 

Metzdorf, Robert F.

 

Meyer, Sheldon

reel-frame 19:1280-1291, folder 15

Michel - Miller, M. E. 1949-70

Physical Description: 9
 

Michel, Julian

 

Micheli, Joseph

 

Miller, David H.

 

Miller, E. M.

 

Miller, Jeanne T.

 

Miller, Joseph L.

 

Miller, M. E.

reel-frame 19:1292-1299, folder 16

Miller, Mary - R 1955-69

Physical Description: 6
 

Miller, Mary Ann Cottam

 

Miller, Mary Frances S.

 

Miller, Robert Ryal

reel-frame 19:1300-1308, folder 17

Miller, W - Mischler 1951-69

Physical Description: 6
 

Miller, William W.

 

Millett, M. E.

 

Mills, Joan Paterson

 

Mirell, Henrietta C.

 

Mischler, Irene B.

reel-frame 19:1309-1319, folder 18

Moen - Monahan 1946-68

Physical Description: 9
 

Moen, Blanche

 

Molera, Frances M.

 

Moll, Nancy C.

 

Moeller, LaVina

 

Monahan, Maayou H.

reel-frame 19:1320-1337, folder 19

Mongan - Moon 1947-70

Physical Description: 8
 

Mongan, Martin

 

Monroe, Robert D.

 

Monson, Samuel C.

 

Moody, Michael F.

 

Moon, Eric

reel-frame 19:1338-1346, Box 57, folder 20

Moore - Morrison 1942-64

Physical Description: 8
 

Moore, Gerald

 

Moran, Irene

 

Moriarty, John H.

 

Morrill, Edward

 

Morris, Warren

 

Morrison, John A.

reel-frame 19:1347-1357, folder 21

Morton - Motter 1939-69

Physical Description: 8
 

Morton, Frances S.

 

Morton, Harold

 

Mosby, Leonard W.

 

Motes, Delmay

 

Motter, Lloyd

reel-frame 19:1358-1369, folder 22

Mudge - Murphy, H 1942-60

Physical Description: 9
 

Mudge, Shaw

 

Muir, Leonard E.

 

Munroe, M.

 

Murphy, Helen A.

reel-frame 19:1370-1385, folder 23

Murphy, W - Musser 1942-49

Physical Description: 9
 

Murphy, William G.

 

Murdock, Abe

 

Musser, Guy H.

 

Musser, Joseph W.

reel-frame 19:1386-1397, folder 24

Nagle - Nash 1941-67

Physical Description: 8
 

Nagle, Mary D.

 

Nash, John D.

 

Nash, John Henry

reel-frame 19:1398-1404, folder 25

Nelson - Neville 1939-68

Physical Description: 6
 

Nelson, Evelyn

 

Nelson, M. G.

 

Neufeld, John

 

Neville, June

reel-frame 19:1405-1420, folder 26

Nevins - Newton 1949-64

Physical Description: 9
 

Nevins, Allan

 

Newport, Ruth Ann

 

Newton, Myrtle V.

 

Newton, O. W.

reel-frame 19:1421-1429, Box 57, folder 27

Nicholas - Nipp 1961-70

Physical Description: 8
 

Nicholas, Thomas A.

 

Nichols, Roger L.

 

Nipp, Francis S.

reel-frame 19:1430-1452, folder 28

North - Norton 1948-70

Physical Description: 8
 

North, Dolly Cecil

 

North, Georgiann

 

North, Morgan

 

Norton, Margaret C.

reel-frame 19:1453-1461, folder 29

O'Brien - O'Gorman 1950-70

Physical Description: 8
 

O'Brien, Harry

 

Oehser, Paul H.

 

Offers, Jane

 

Oglesby, Richard E.

 

O'Gorman, J. Neil

reel-frame 19:1462-1470, folder 30

Oldershaw - Olson 1945-67

Physical Description: 7
 

Oldershaw, Amelia H.

 

Oliphant, C. T.

 

Olmsted, Roger

 

Olsen, C. J.

 

Olson, James C.

reel-frame 19:1471-1480, folder 31

O'Neil - Oppegard 1939-67

Physical Description: 8
 

O'Neil, Hugh F.

 

O'Neil, B. Joseph

 

Oppegard, Roy W.

reel-frame 19:1481-1492, folder 32

Orrmont - Owen 1950-63

Physical Description: 9
 

Orrmont, Arthur

 

O'Shea, Dennis

 

Ourada, E.

 

Overland, Helen A. Howard

 

Owen, Ed W.

reel-frame 19:1493-1518, folder 33

Pacific - Pappas 1942-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Co. (Berkeley, Calif.)

 

Paisley, Gladys

 

Paley, Irving

 

Palmer, Elice

 

Palmer, William R.

 

Pappas, Bertie Barnett

reel-frame 19:1519-1530, Box 57, folder 34

Pargellis - Parkin 1944-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Pargellis, Stanley

 

Park, Dorothy L.

 

Parker, Alice Lee

 

Parker, Elmer O.

 

Parkin, Max H.

reel-frame 19:1531-1547, folder 35

Parkinson - Payne 1942-54

Physical Description: 10
 

Parkinson, Dana

 

Parkinson, Robert W.

 

Parman, Donald L.

 

Parsons, Gerald J.

 

Parsons, H. S.

 

Parry, Caroline Keturah

 

Parthesius, Ora Lee

 

Pattison, William D.

 

Payne, Helen C.

reel-frame 19:1548-1557, folder 36

Peacock - Penrose 1942-62

Physical Description: 8
 

Peacock, F. Edward

 

Pearce, Charles A.

 

Penrose, Charles

reel-frame 19:1558-1564, folder 37

Perkins - Peters 1939-66

Physical Description: 6
 

Perkins, Maxwell

 

Perry, A. E.

 

Peters, Joseph P.

 

Peters, Lillian Locasia

reel-frame 19:1565-1588, folder 38

Petersen, LaMar - William J. 1949-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Petersen, LaMar

 

Petersen, Ralph & Carol

 

Petersen, William J.

reel-frame 19:1589-1598, folder 39

Peterson - Pfeiffer 1966-70

Physical Description: 9
 

Peterson, Charles S.

 

Peterson, Virgil V.

 

Pfeiffer, George, III

reel-frame 19:1599-1608, Box 57, folder 40

Phelan - Piez 1949-70

Physical Description: 9
 

Phelan, Catherine E.

 

Phelps, Lewis W.

 

Phillips, Goldie

 

Phillips, Paul Chrisler

 

Phillips, Robert J.

 

Phillips, Venia T.

 

Pickett, Edwin R.

 

Piez, Dorothy C.

reel-frame 19:1609-1626, folder 41

Pigeon - Poggemoeller 1942-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Pigeon, Edwin

 

Pike, Charles Thomas, Mrs.

 

Pilger, Irv

 

Pittard, Carolyn

 

Plummer, Leigh S.

 

Potter, Betty

 

Poggemoeller, Helen

reel-frame 19:1627-1639, folder 42

Pollard - Popper 1945-67

Physical Description: 7
 

Pollard, Lancaster

 

Pollock, Eveline Burke Grose

 

Popper, Jane W.

reel-frame 19:1640-1649, folder 43

Porfiro - Powell, L 1949-67

Physical Description: 6
 

Porfiro, Robert G.

 

Post, Robert C.

 

Powell, John H.

 

Powell, Lawrence Clark

reel-frame 19:1650-1664, folder 44

Powell, M - Powers 1941-62

Physical Description: 7
 

Powell, Mary B.

 

Powell, Stephen A.

 

Powell, Stew

 

Powers, A. D.

reel-frame 19:1665-1681, folder 45

Prater - Prewitt 1951-68

Physical Description: 9
 

Prater, Leland J.

 

Pratt Family Association (Salt Lake City, Ut.)

 

Pratt, Harry E.

 

Pratt, Joanne

 

Preuit, Ruby

 

Prewitt, Nancy C.

reel-frame 19:1682-1694, Box 57, folder 46

Price - Pung 1941-70

Physical Description: 10
 

Price, F. H.

 

Price, Glenn W.

 

Price, J. S.

 

Priestley, Herbert Ingram

 

Primm, James N.

 

Provencio, Genie

 

Pughe, George A., Jr.

 

Pung, Mary Louise

reel-frame 19:1695-1698, folder 47

Quale - Quimby 1954-64

Physical Description: 3
 

Quale, Millard

 

Quimby, Karl

reel-frame 19:1699-1708, folder 48

Radmacher - Ray 1949-68

Physical Description: 8
 

Radmacher, Camille

 

Raemsch, Bruce E.

 

Ramp, Len

 

Rapoport, Robert N.

 

Ravin, Helen

 

Ray, Kathleen

reel-frame 19:1709-1717, folder 49

Read - Rebec 1939-68

Physical Description: 7
 

Read, Leonard E.

 

Reader's Digest (Pleasantville, N.Y.)

 

Rearson, Louise M.

 

Rebec, Estelle

reel-frame 19:1718-1730, folder 50

Reed, Doris M. - William P. 1943-63

Physical Description: 8
 

Reed, Doris M.

 

Reed, Eleanor

 

Reed, Frazier O.

 

Reed, John F.

 

Reed, Latham G.

 

Reed, William P.

reel-frame 19:1731-1742, folder 51

Rees - Rencher 1948-69

Physical Description: 7
 

Rees, Robert A.

 

Reese, Marguerite J.

 

Regnery, Dorothy F.

 

Reichard, J. D.

 

Rencher, Nettie Ann Hunt

reel-frame 19:1743-1753, Box 57, folder 52

Reveal - Reynolds 1958-70

Physical Description: 7
 

Reveal, James L.

 

Revel, Eugenie

 

Rey, Agapito

 

Reynolds, Mildred

reel-frame 20:0011-0017, Box 58, folder 1

Rhoads - Rhodes 1957-68

Physical Description: 5
 

Rhoads, James B.

 

Rhodes, B. L.

 

Rhodes, Elizabeth F.

 

Rhodes Scholarships (Denver, Colo.)

reel-frame 20:0018-0032, folder 2

Rice - Richard 1942-50

Physical Description: 8
 

Rice, Paul North

 

Richard, Brenda

reel-frame 20:0033-0044, folder 3

Richards - Ridings 1943-67

Physical Description: 8
 

Richards, Benjamin B.

 

Richards, Lee Greene

 

Richardson, Darrell C.

 

Richardson, Viola N.

 

Richens, Lucile L.

 

Ridge, Martin

 

Ridings, Reta

reel-frame 20:0045-0053, folder 4

Riley - Rinehart 1940-70

Physical Description: 8
 

Riley, Gladys F.

 

Riley, Stephen T.

 

Rinehart, Frederick R.

reel-frame 20:0054-0061, folder 5

Ringenbach - Risdon 1957-67

Physical Description: 5
 

Ringenbach, Ray B.

 

Riordan, Marguerite

 

Risdon, Bonnie H.

reel-frame 20:0062-0074, folder 6

Ristow - Ritter 1952-65

Physical Description: 7
 

Ristow, Walter W.

 

Ritter, D. C.

reel-frame 20:0075-0082, folder 7

Rittenhouse - Ritzma 1959-69

Physical Description: 6
 

Rittenhouse, Jack D.

 

Ritzma, Howard R.

reel-frame 20:0083-0091, Box 58, folder 8

Robbins, Irving W. - William J. 1952-66

Physical Description: 7
 

Robbins, Irving W.

 

Robbins, William J.

reel-frame 20:0092-0099, folder 9

Roberts - Robillard 1941-69

Physical Description: 7
 

Roberts, Elsie

 

Roberts, H. H.

 

Robertson, Walter, Jr.

 

Robillard, Douglas

reel-frame 20:0100-0110, folder 10

Robinson, Marion S. - Will Grow 1945-68

Physical Description: 8
 

Robinson, Marion S.

 

Robinson, Thomas E.

 

Robinson, W.

 

Robinson, Will Grow

reel-frame 20:0111-0125, folder 11

Rod - Roehm 1953-66

Physical Description: 10
 

Rod, Donald O.

 

Rodriguez, Ruth

 

Roehm, Marjorie Catlin

reel-frame 20:0126-0136, folder 12

Rogers - Rolle 1953-70

Physical Description: 7
 

Rogers, Fred B.

 

Rogers, Rutherford D.

 

Rolle, Andrew F.

reel-frame 20:0137-0149, folder 13

Rollins - Roylance 1951-70

Physical Description: 8
 

Rollins, G. S.

 

Romey and Boyer (Salt Lake City, Ut.)

 

Ross, Aileen

 

Rowland, Buford

 

Roylance, Ward J.

reel-frame 20:0150-0166, folder 14

Russell - Ryuto 1939-70

Physical Description: 9
 

Russell, K.

 

Rust, Virginia

 

Rutledge, Harry E.

 

Ryan, Hall

 

Ryan, William H.

 

Ryuto, Setsuko

reel-frame 20:0167-0176, Box 58, folder 15

Sackett - Salmen 1945-69

Physical Description: 8
 

Sackett, Ross D.

 

Sacks, B.

 

Sagers, Jeanetta

 

Saint Charles County Clerk (St. Charles, Mo.)

 

Saint Joseph Public Library (Mo.)

 

Salmen, Stanley

reel-frame 20:0177-0187, folder 16

Sammons - Savage 1939-66

Physical Description: 7
 

Sammons, Wheeler, Jr.

 

Santa Clara County Recorder (San Jose, Calif.)

 

Santee, Ross

 

Saturday Evening Post (Philadelphia, Pa.)

 

Savage, James W.

reel-frame 20:0188-0201, folder 17

Scammell - Schmitt 1939-63

Physical Description: 7
 

Scammell, J. M.

 

Schmitt, Martin

reel-frame 20:0202-0213, folder 18

Schoenberger - Schwegmann 1950-60

Physical Description: 9
 

Schoenberger, Dale T.

 

Scholes, Frances V.

 

Schulkind, Gilbert A.

 

Schulz, Herbert C.

 

Schwarten, Lazella

 

Schwegmann, George A.

reel-frame 20:0214-0221, folder 19

Scofield - Scott, J 1954-70

Physical Description: 7
 

Scofield, Carleton B.

 

Scott, F. V.

 

Scott, Frances C.

 

Scott, John Anthony

reel-frame 20:0222-0237, folder 20

Scott, L - Scriven 1944-54

Physical Description: 11
 

Scott, Lalla

 

Scott, Walter Dill

 

Scowcroft, Richard

 

Scribner's Magazine (New York, N.Y.)

 

Scriven, Margaret

reel-frame 20:0238-0243, folder 21

Seager - Sealock 1945-54

Physical Description: 7
 

Seager, Floy

 

Sealock, Richard B.

reel-frame 20:0244-0251, Box 58, folder 22

Seifert - Setzler 1953-70

Physical Description: 7
 

Seifert, Marilyn

 

Seifert, Myron T.

 

Servin, Manuel P.

 

Setzler, F. M.

reel-frame 20:0252-0259, folder 23

Shaffer - Shank 1947-68

Physical Description: 5
 

Shaffer, Ellen

 

Shamp, L. T.

 

Shank, Russell

reel-frame 20:0260-0277, folder 24

Sharp - Shearer 1944-70

Physical Description: 7
 

Sharp, Margaret

 

Shattuck, L. H.

 

Shaw, Edward A.

 

Shearer, Arthur V.

reel-frame 20:0278-0289, folder 25

Shepherd - Shircliff 1944-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Shepherd, Margaret

 

Sherman, Velma

 

Shinsel, Ruth

 

Shipton, Clifford K.

 

Shircliff, Martha Somes

reel-frame 20:0290-0305, folder 26

Shumate - Shumway 1961-66

Physical Description: 10
 

Shumate, Charles Albert

 

Shumway, Gaylord

reel-frame 20:0306-0320, folder 27

Sick - Sims 1942-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Sick, Judy

 

Sikora, Richard I.

 

Silbey, Rosemary

 

Simmons, John M.

 

Simons, T. W.

 

Simpson, Carol

 

Sims, Robert L.

reel-frame 20:0321-0328, folder 28

Skinner - Sloan 1942-69

Physical Description: 7
 

Skinner, Louis B., III

 

Skipper, James E.

 

Sladen, William M.

 

Slater, Mary Alice

 

Sloan, Elizabeth

 

Sloan, Samuel

reel-frame 20:0329-0337, Box 58, folder 29

Smith, Alathena J. - Edith 1943-64

Physical Description: 7
 

Smith, Alathena J.

 

Smith, Alson J.

 

Smith, Alvin F.

 

Smith, C. Earle, Jr.

 

Smith, Carol T.

 

Smith, Edith

reel-frame 20:0338-0348, folder 30

Smith, Elmer R. - Lucien 1946-64

Physical Description: 8
 

Smith, Elmer R.

 

Smith, Fred R.

 

Smith, George Albert

 

Smith, Lester W.

 

Smith, Lucien

reel-frame 20:0349-0363, folder 31

Smith, M - Smither 1942-68

Physical Description: 10
 

Smith, Matthew David

 

Smith, William Ernest, Mrs.

 

Smith, Phillip C.

 

Smith, Robert B.

 

Smith, Waddell F.

 

Smither, Harriet

reel-frame 20:0364-0374, folder 32

Snell - Snyder 1942-49

Physical Description: 8
 

Snell, George

 

Snell, Heber C.

 

Snow, Gayle

 

Snyder, Maye E.

reel-frame 20:0375-0391, folder 33

Sonne - Spencer 1940-61

Physical Description: 9
 

Sonne, Conway B.

 

Sotirin, Paul G.

 

Soudakoff, Jack

 

Southern Book Company (Baltimore, Md.)

 

Spann, Harriett G.

 

Speck, Gordon

 

Spencer, Claude E.

 

Spencer, Omar C.

reel-frame 20:0392-0406, folder 34

Spicer - Squires 1943-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Spicer, Caroline T.

 

Spilman, Mignonette

 

Spring, Agnes Wright

 

Sprague, Jane P.

 

Squibb, Paul

 

Squires, J. Radcliffe

reel-frame 20:0407-0423, Box 58, folder 35

Stair - Standing 1949-67

Physical Description: 7
 

Stair, Margaret P.

 

Stallings, F. M.

 

Stanbridge, Donald G.

 

Standing, Barney

reel-frame 20:0424-0432, folder 36

Stanley - Stephens 1947-69

Physical Description: 7
 

Stanley, Mary

 

Stark, Lewis M.

 

Steinbrink, Carolyn

 

Stirling, Matthew W.

 

Stephens, Warner, Jr.

reel-frame 20:0433-0443, folder 37

Stephenson - Stewart, Di 1938-65

Physical Description: 8
 

Stephenson, Wendell H.

 

Stevenson, Noel C.

 

Stevenson, William E.

 

Steward, Julian H.

 

Stewart, Charles H.

 

Stewart, Dick

reel-frame 20:0444-0453, folder 38

Stewart, Do - S 1938-65

Physical Description: 8
 

Stewart, Donald E.

 

Stewart, Edgar I.

 

Stewart, June

 

Stewart, Lois

 

Stewart, Scott P.

reel-frame 20:0454-0463, folder 39

Stone - Stout, M 1950-60

Physical Description: 8
 

Stone, Marshall E.

 

Stones, Elleine H.

 

Stout, Martha M.

reel-frame 20:0464-0479, folder 40

Stout, W - Strang 1945-68

Physical Description: 9
 

Stout, Wayne

 

Stovely, Albert A.

 

Strang, Mark A.

reel-frame 20:0480-0492, folder 41

Streeter - Stuart 1940-63

Physical Description: 9
 

Streeter, Floyd B.

 

Strickland, Rex W.

 

Strong, C. H.

 

Strong, H. L.

 

Stuart, Reginald R.

reel-frame 20:0493-0504, Box 58, folder 42

Stuckey - Swann 1929-68

Physical Description: 6
 

Stuckey, Norman

 

Sullivan, Edna

 

Sutfin, Renee

 

Swallen, Jason R.

 

Swan, Howard S.

 

Swann, Arthur W.

reel-frame 20:0505-0512, folder 43

Swank - Swift 1949-62

Physical Description: 6
 

Swank, Virginia

 

Swanker, Henry J.

 

Swift, Emma B.

reel-frame 20:0513-0527, folder 44

Taber - Tassey 1941-70

Physical Description: 9
 

Taber, Bill

 

Taft, Robert

 

Tanner, George S.

 

Tanner, Henry B.

 

Tanner, Obert C.

 

Tassey, Beryl

reel-frame 20:0528-0545, folder 45

Taylor - Texas 1939-69

Physical Description: 10
 

Taylor, George

 

Taylor, Joe F.

 

Taylor, Louise

 

Taylor, Muriel

 

Taylor, Raymond W.

 

Terry, Neita Lewis

 

Texas State Historical Association (Austin, Tex.)

reel-frame 20:0546-0557, folder 46

Thomas - Thomson, F 1937-69

Physical Description: 8
 

Thomas, George

 

Thomas, John E.

 

Thompson, Glenn A.

 

Thomson, Frank

reel-frame 20:0558-0564, folder 47

Thomson, H - R 1963-70

Physical Description: 5
 

Thomson, Harry C.

 

Thomson, Ralph D.

reel-frame 20:0565-0576, folder 48

Thurman - Tipton 1937-66

Physical Description: 9
 

Thurman, Richard Y.

 

Throckmorton, Jane

 

Tilden, Gladys

 

Tipton, J. Y.

reel-frame 20:0577-0584, Box 58, folder 49

Todd-Tolton 1937-66

Physical Description: 9
 

Todd, Edgeley W.

 

Todd, Frederick P.

 

Todd, John W.

 

Tolton, J. F.

reel-frame 20:0585-0591, folder 50

Torrans - Towner 1939-63

Physical Description: 6
 

Torrans, Mary

 

Toole, K. Ross

 

Towner, Lawrence W.

reel-frame 20:0593-0604, Box 59, folder 1

Tracy - Trenholm 1944-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Tracy, Edwin C.

 

Travis, Lucile

 

Trayner, Hampton H.

 

Treasury Dept. (Washington, D.C.)

 

Trenholm, Virginia Cole

reel-frame 20:0605-0626, folder 2

Trennert - Truman 1938-67

Physical Description: 8
 

Trennert, Robert A.

 

Trotter, S. A.

 

Trottman, Alan C.

 

Truman, Harry S.

reel-frame 20:0627-0635, folder 3

Tuggle - Tyndale 1940-71

Physical Description: 6
 

Tuggle, Troy S.

 

Tuohy, Francis R.

 

Tyler, S. Lyman

 

Tyndale, WIlliam R.

reel-frame 20:0636-0650, Box 59, folder 4

Union - Utah 1941-69

Physical Description: 13
 

Union County Clerk (Union, Mo.)

 

United States Bureau of Land Management (Reno, Nev.)

 

United States Civil Service Commission (Washington, D.C.)

 

University of Utah Alumni Association (Salt Lake City, Ut.)

 

Unruh, John, Jr.

 

Upson, Irene

 

Utah Dept. of Public Safety (Salt Lake City, Ut.)

 

Utah State Historical Society (Salt Lake City, Ut.)

 

Utah State Retirement Board (Salt Lake City, Ut.)

 

Utah State Tax Commission (Salt Lake City, Ut.)

reel-frame 20:0651-0670, folder 5

Vail - Van Dan 1953-67

Physical Description: 6
 

Vail, R. W. G.

 

Van Dan, Francis Adam

reel-frame 20:0671-0679, folder 6

Van Doren - Van Nostrand 1944-67

Physical Description: 7
 

Van Doren, Irita

 

Van Natter, M.

 

Van Nostrand, Jeanne

reel-frame 20:0680-0687, folder 7

Van Ravenswaay - Van Schaack 1953-63

Physical Description: 7
 

Van Ravenswaay, Charles

 

Van Schaack, George B.

reel-frame 20:0688-0696, folder 8

Van Schreeven - Vaughan 1956-68

Physical Description: 7
 

Van Schreeven, William J.

 

Van Veghel, Debra

 

Vaughan, Alma

 

Vaughan, Thomas

reel-frame 20:0697-0703, folder 9

Velich - Voelker 1944-60

Physical Description: 6
 

Velich, Ralph

 

Vendell, Carol Jean

 

Ver Nooy, Winifred

 

Vinsor, A. P.

 

Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles (Richmond, Va.)

 

Voelker, Frederic E.

reel-frame 20:0704-0717, Box 59, folder 10

Wachs - Waite 1947-69

Physical Description: 8
 

Wachs, Helen

 

Wagstaffe, R.

 

Waite, Frederick C.

reel-frame 20:0718-0727, folder 11

Waldo - Wallace 1948-68

Physical Description: 9
 

Waldo, W. H., Mrs.

 

Walker, Don D.

 

Walker, Dave

 

Walker, Mary

 

Wall, Alexander J.

 

Wallace, Irving

reel-frame 20:0728-0737, folder 12

Walsh - Ward, G 1947-68

Physical Description: 7
 

Walsh, M. J.

 

Walters, Wesley P.

 

Walton, Clyde C.

 

Ward, Geoffrey

reel-frame 20:0738-0749, folder 13

Ward, M - Wardle 1954-70

Physical Description: 8
 

Ward, Margery W.

 

Wardle, D. B.

 

Wardle, James D.

reel-frame 20:0750-0758, folder 14

Ware - Warnock 1943-69

Physical Description: 6
 

Ware, Elizabeth B.

 

Warner, Mikell

 

Warnock, G. J.

reel-frame 20:0759-0765, folder 15

Washington - Watkins, F 1944-69

Physical Description: 6
 

Washington, Mary Aldridge

 

Watkins, Frances E.

reel-frame 20:0766-0776, folder 16

Watkins, T - Wayman 1941-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Watkins, Thomas H.

 

Watson, Carl A.

 

Watson, John W.

 

Wayman, Catheryn L.

reel-frame 20:0777-0788, folder 17

Weaks - Weber 1951-69

Physical Description: 9
 

Weaks, Mabel

 

Webb, Willard

 

Weber, Carl

 

Weber, David J.

reel-frame 20:0789-0801, Box 59, folder 18

Weeks - Wenner 1939-65

Physical Description: 8
 

Weeks, F. T.

 

Weinstock, Herbert

 

Welch, Patricia

 

Wells, Merle W.

 

Welsh, Donald H.

 

Wenner, Blanche H.

reel-frame 20:0802-0810, folder 19

Wenzel - Western 1948-61

Physical Description: 6
 

Wenzel, Caroline

 

Wessen, Ernest J.

 

Western Union Telegraph Company (Berkeley, Calif.)

reel-frame 20:0811-0824, folder 20

Westerners - Wetmore 1945-67

Physical Description: 5
 

Westerners, Kansas City Posse (Kansas City, Mo.)

 

Westerners, Redwood Coast Outpost (Ukiah, Calif.)

 

Westholm, Woodrow

 

Wetmore, A.

reel-frame 20:0825-0832, folder 21

Wheeler 1941-65

Physical Description: 6
 

Wheeler, R. C.

 

Wheeler, Robert C.

 

Wheeler, Walt

reel-frame 20:0833-0841, folder 22

Wheelwright - White, Ja 1949-69

Physical Description: 8
 

Wheelwright, M. C., Mrs.

 

White, Alene Lowe

 

White, Janet K.

reel-frame 20:0842-0854, folder 23

White, Jo - Whiting 1943-55

Physical Description: 8
 

White, Joseph W.

 

Whitenack, Arthur E.

 

Whiting, Jean T.

reel-frame 20:0855-0868, folder 24

Whitney - Whittenburg 1957-67

Physical Description: 7
 

Whitney, William W.

 

Whipple, W. T.

 

Whittenburg, Clarice

reel-frame 20:0869-0886, folder 25

Widstoe - Wier 1940-57

Physical Description: 9
 

Widtsoe, John A.

 

Wied, Metfried, Prince zu

 

Wier, Jeanne Elizabeth

reel-frame 20:0887-0895, Box 59, folder 26

Wilbur - Wilkinson 1945-66

Physical Description: 7
 

Wilbur, Van Rensselaer, Mrs.

 

Wilcox, Benton H.

 

Wilde, Glenn R.

 

Wilkinson, Glen A.

reel-frame 20:0896-0913, folder 27

Williams, G - N 1945-59

Physical Description: 9
 

Williams, Gwladys

 

Williams, Nan

 

Williams, Nettie B.

reel-frame 20:0914-0926, folder 28

Williams, R - Wilson 1940-67

Physical Description: 12
 

Williams, R. N., II

 

Williams, Roger L.

 

Wilson, Francis D.

 

Wilson, H. P.

 

Wilson, Joseph W.

 

Wilson, M. T.

reel-frame 20:0927-0933, folder 29

Winders - Winkler 1953-63

Physical Description: 5
 

Winders, Gertrude Hecker

 

Winehouse, Irwin

 

Winkler, J. F.

reel-frame 20:0934-0942, folder 30

Winsor - Withington 1952-70

Physical Description: 6
 

Winsor, Anson Perry, III

 

Wise, Glenn

 

Wishart, David

 

Withington, Mary C.

reel-frame 20:0943-0959, folder 31

Wojcik - Woodbury 1938-70

Physical Description: 8
 

Wojcik, Donna M.

 

Wolfe, Elizabeth

 

Wolfe, Helen

 

Wood, Samuel

 

Woods, H. M.

 

Woodbury, Ann M.

reel-frame 20:0960-0971, folder 32

Woodward - Woolworth 1939-66

Physical Description: 9
 

Woodward, Art

 

Woolf, Alice

 

Woolworth, Alan R.

reel-frame 20:0972-0984, Box 59, folder 33

Wright - Wynne 1943-70

Physical Description: 11
 

Wright, Doris Marion

 

Wright, Gary A.

 

Wright, Lyle H.

 

Wright, W. A.

 

Wright, Sylvia

 

Wyatt, Louis

 

Wylie, Samuel B.

 

Wynn, Curtis

 

Wynne, Marjorie G.

reel-frame 20:0985-0998, folder 34

Yates - Yust 1942-65

Physical Description: 11
 

Yates, Stanley

 

Yost, Karl

 

Young, Ada M.

 

Young, Kimball

 

Young, Levi Edgar

 

Young, Willis H.

 

Yust, Walter

reel-frame 20:0999-1002, folder 35

Ziegner - Zoerner 1948-70

Physical Description: 3
 

Ziegner, Herman

 

Zimmerman, Carma R.

 

Zoerner, Louise

reel-frame 20:1003-1018, folder 36

Multiple correspondents 1941-70

Physical Description: 11
reel-frame 20:1019-1040, folder 37

Illegible signatures 1942-70

Physical Description: 15
reel-frame 20:1041-1205, folder 38-44

Unidentified surnames 1937-70

Physical Description: 92
reel-frame 20:1206-1245, folder 45-46

Invitations 1937-70

Physical Description: 25
reel-frame 20:1246-1273, folder 47

Cards & announcements 1954-69

Physical Description: 17
reel-frame 20:1274-1287, folder 48

Fragments n.d.

Physical Description: 12
reel-frame 20:1288-1290, folder 49

Unidentified correspondence 1965

Physical Description: 1
Box 60

SERIES 4. LETTERS ROUTED TO DALE MORGAN FOR INFORMATION, 1935-1970.

Scope and Content Note

Arrangement

Arranged alphabetically by the name of the writer.
Letters, neither to nor from Dale Morgan, routed to him for information by other parties.
reel-frame 20:1292-1297, Box 60, folder 1

From A 1940-62

Physical Description: 4
reel-frame 20:1298-1320, folder 2

From Ba - Bl 1944-69

Physical Description: 11
reel-frame 20:1321-1336, folder 3

From Bo - Bu 1940-58

Physical Description: 10
reel-frame 20:1337-1352, folder 4

From Ca - Ch 1943-70

Physical Description: 11
reel-frame 20:1353-1366, folder 5

From Cl - Cu 1943-67

Physical Description: 11
reel-frame 20:1367-1379, folder 6

From D 1953-61

Physical Description: 5
reel-frame 20:1380-1410, folder 7

From E 1936-65

Physical Description: 10
reel-frame 20:1411-1432, folder 8

From F 1948-57

Physical Description: 8
reel-frame 20:1434-1452, folder 9

From G 1949-66

Physical Description: 7
reel-frame 20:1453-1469, folder 10

From Haas - Hammond 1951-60

Physical Description: 13
reel-frame 20:1470-1488, folder 11

From Hanna - Haynes 1956-70

Physical Description: 13
reel-frame 20:1489-1516, folder 12

From He - Hu 1941-70

Physical Description: 14
reel-frame 20:1517-1528, folder 13

From I - J 1947-68

Physical Description: 6
reel-frame 20:1529-1551, folder 14

From K 1935-70

Physical Description: 9
reel-frame 20:1552-1572, folder 15

From L 1953-70

Physical Description: 15
reel-frame 20:1573-1587, folder 16

From Mac - Mat 1944-69

Physical Description: 12
reel-frame 20:1588-1600, folder 17

From Mo - Mu 1946-67

Physical Description: 10
reel-frame 20:1601-1623, folder 18

From N 1944-57

Physical Description: 6
reel-frame 20:1624-1635, folder 19

From O - Pi 1936-63

Physical Description: 8
reel-frame 20:1636-1651, folder 20

From Pl - Pr 1943-65

Physical Description: 8
reel-frame 20:1652-1668, folder 21

From Q - R 1946-70

Physical Description: 10
reel-frame 20:1669-1680, folder 22

From Sa - Sm 1944-69

Physical Description: 9
reel-frame 20:1681-1692, folder 23

From So - St 1944-69

Physical Description: 10
reel-frame 20:1693-1709, Box 60, folder 24

From T - V 1944-70

Physical Description: 10
reel-frame 20:1710-1728, folder 25

From W - Y 1938-69

Physical Description: 12
Boxes 61-74

SERIES 5. FAMILY CORRESPONDENCE, 1903-1970.

Scope and Content Note

Arrangement

Arranged alphabetically and chronologically in three sub-series:
(1) Letters from Morgan, 1938-1970.
(2) Letters to Morgan, 1927-1970.
(3) Letters to Emily May Holmes Morgan, 1903-1969.
Letters between Morgan and his immediate family: mother, Emily May Holmes Morgan, two brothers, James Samuel Morgan and Robert Holmes Morgan, and sister, Ruth Morgan Barton. There are also letters between Morgan and aunts, uncles, cousins, nephews, nieces, and assorted other family members. Included as a family member in this series is Helen Sanders, Emily Morgan's close friend and housemate, who is jokingly referred to as "Pa" by the others.
 

LETTERS FROM MORGAN, 1938-1970.

reel-frame 21:0011-0443, Box 61, folder 1-39

To Mother 1938-45

Physical Description: 187
reel-frame 21:0444-0910, Box 62, folder 1-28

To Mother 1946-52

Physical Description: 242
reel-frame 21:0911-1314, Box 63, folder 1-35

To Mother 1955-63

Physical Description: 201
reel-frame 22:0011-0330, Box 64, folder 1-27

To Mother 1964-69

Physical Description: 167
reel-frame 22:0331-0347, folder 28

To James Samuel Morgan 1951-70

Physical Description: 9
reel-frame 22:0348-0392, folder 29-32

To Robert Holmes Morgan 1946-70

Physical Description: 23
reel-frame 22:0393-0417, folder 33

To Ruth Morgan Barton 1946-70

Physical Description: 9
reel-frame 22:0418-0422, folder 34

To Ida Holmes 1947-65

Physical Description: 2
reel-frame 22:0423-0425, folder 35

To Mary Louise Deeks Morgan 1950

Physical Description: 1
reel-frame 22:0426-0435, folder 36

To Harold P. Morgan 1958-70

Physical Description: 5
reel-frame 22:0436-0438, folder 37

To O. J. Morgan 1970

Physical Description: 1
 

LETTERS TO MORGAN, 1927-1970.

 

From Mother.

reel-frame 22:0439-1419, Box 65, folder 1-37

From Mother, Emily May Holmes Morgan 1927-50

Physical Description: 184
reel-frame 22:1421-2246, Box 66, folder 1-38

From Mother, Emily May Holmes Morgan 1951-58

Physical Description: 144
reel-frame 23:0011-0816, Box 67, folder 1-38

From Mother, Emily May Holmes Morgan 1959-68

Physical Description: 183
reel-frame 23:0817-0824, folder 39

To Ernest S. Holmes, From Emily May Holmes Morgan 1939

Physical Description: 1
 

From Siblings.

reel-frame 23:0826-1004, Box 68, folder 1-10

From brother, James Samuel Morgan 1950-70

Physical Description: 65
reel-frame 23:1005-1165, folder 11-22

From brother, Robert Holmes Morgan 1938-70

Physical Description: 55
reel-frame 23:1166-1536, folder 23-36

From sister, Ruth Morgan Barton 1938-69

Physical Description: 66
 

From various family members.

reel-frame 23:1538-1603, Box 69, folder 1-4

Barton, Anne 1946-67

Physical Description: 28
reel-frame 23:1604-1612, folder 5

Barton, Mary Irene 1969-70

Physical Description: 3
reel-frame 23:1613-1631, folder 6

Bleak, Annie Holmes 1950-57

Physical Description: 6
reel-frame 23:1632-1646, folder 7

Holmes, Ernest S. 1929-35

Physical Description: 8
reel-frame 23:1647-1684, folder 8

Holmes, Ida 1946-69

Physical Description: 17
reel-frame 23:1685-1767, Box 69, folder 9-15

Morgan, Harold P. 1947-70

Physical Description: 55
reel-frame 23:1768-1775, folder 16

Morgan, James Samuel 1945-47

Physical Description: 4
reel-frame 23:1776-1813, folder 17-18

Morgan, Kathy 1951-70

Physical Description: 15
reel-frame 23:1814-1849, folder 19-20

Morgan, Linda 1953-70

Physical Description: 17
reel-frame 23:1850-1899, folder 21-22

Morgan, Mary Jean 1946-70

Physical Description: 20
reel-frame 23:1900-1911, folder 23

Morgan, O. J. 1963-70

Physical Description: 6
reel-frame 23:1912-1922, folder 24

Morgan, Ralph W. 1960-69

Physical Description: 5
reel-frame 23:1923-1931, folder 25

Morgan, Robbie 1953-70

Physical Description: 5
reel-frame 23:1932-1945, folder 26

Morgan, Susan 1964-70

Physical Description: 7
reel-frame 23:1946-1954, folder 27

Morgan 1953-68

Physical Description: 6
 

Barbara

 

Janet

 

Jimmy

 

Rick

reel-frame 23:1955-1970, folder 28

Ostler, Ada Holmes 1946-61

Physical Description: 4
reel-frame 23:1971-2017, folder 29-31

Sanders, Helen 1944-70

Physical Description: 19
reel-frame 23:2018-2039, folder 32

Invitations 1940-70

Physical Description: 13
reel-frame 23:2040-2048, folder 33

Cards n.d.

Physical Description: 5
 

LETTERS TO EMILY MAY HOLMES MORGAN, 1903-1969.

 

From children.

reel-frame 24:0011-0320, Box 70, folder 1-14

From James Samuel 1942-60

Physical Description: 83
reel-frame 24:0321-0873, folder 15-37

From Robert Holmes 1942-45

Physical Description: 118
reel-frame 24:0874-0990, Box 71, folder 1-5

From Robert Holmes 1945-68

Physical Description: 32
reel-frame 24:0991-2044, folder 6-33

From Ruth 1935-45

Physical Description: 114
reel-frame 24:2046-2963, Box 72, folder 1-25

From Ruth 1946-53

Physical Description: 105
reel-frame 25:0011-0850, Box 73, folder 1-37

From Ruth 1954-69

Physical Description: 160
 

From other family members.

reel-frame 25:0851-1177, Box 74, folder 1-14

Barton, Anne 1945-69

Physical Description: 98
reel-frame 25:1178-1198, folder 15

Barton, Jim 1961-68

Physical Description: 7
reel-frame 25:1199-1209, folder 16

Bleak, Annie Holmes 1944-69

Physical Description: 4
reel-frame 25:1210-1231, folder 17

Hardy, Clara Holmes 1927-44

Physical Description: 5
reel-frame 25:1232-1244, folder 18

Holmes, Ernest S. 1903-45

Physical Description: 6
reel-frame 25:1245-1287, folder 19-20

Holmes, Ida 1944-69

Physical Description: 11
reel-frame 25:1288-1310, folder 21

Morgan, Harold P. 1948-65

Physical Description: 12
reel-frame 25:1311-1336, folder 22

Morgan Family Association 1957-67

Physical Description: 7
reel-frame 25:1337-1341, folder 23

Morgan, O. J. n.d.

Physical Description: 2
reel-frame 25:1342-1369, folder 24

Ostler, Ada Holmes 1911-67

Physical Description: 8
reel-frame 25:1370-1408, folder 25

Stebbins, John 1965

Physical Description: 2
reel-frame 25:1409-1435, folder 26

From various family members 1905-69

Physical Description: 10
 

Aunt Edith

 

Aunt May

 

Barton, Mary Irene

 

Holmes, Mary Louise Deeks

 

Morgan, Emilie Kay

 

Morgan, James Samuel

 

Morgan, Janet

 

Morgan, Susan

 

From various others.

reel-frame 25:1436-1458, Box 74, folder 27

From A - B 1943-65

Physical Description: 13
reel-frame 25:1459-1488, folder 28

C - G 1945-67

Physical Description: 6
reel-frame 25:1489-1498, folder 29

J - Per 1937-65

Physical Description: 9
reel-frame 25:1499-1515, folder 30

Pet - Pi 1944-69

Physical Description: 7
reel-frame 25:1516-1531, folder 31

R - S 1929-69

Physical Description: 6
reel-frame 25:1532-1547, folder 32

T - W 1943-68

Physical Description: 8
reel-frame 25:1548-1579, folder 33-34

Unidentified surnames 1907-69

Physical Description: 17
reel-frame 25:1580-1600, folder 35

Multiple correspondents n.d.

Physical Description: 3
reel-frame 25:1601-1608, folder 36

Letters between various family members 1903-65

Physical Description: 6
Boxes 75-76

SERIES 6. PERSONAL AND FAMILY PAPERS, 1877-1971.

Scope and Content Note

Arrangement

Arranged alphabetically by type of record.
This small series contains details of Morgan's personal and professional life. Some items included are resumes, biographical information, awards, family memorabilia, his application for a John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, financial and employment records, and book royalty statements.
reel-frame 25:1610-1682, Box 75, folder 1

Application for civil service position 1946-51

reel-frame 25:1683-1772, folder 2

Autobiographical notes 1941-66

reel-frame 25:1773-1820, folder 3

Biographical information 1914-61

reel-frame 25:1821-1897, folder 4

Biographical information - newsclippings 1935-71

reel-frame 25:1898-2038, folder 5

Chess club newsletters 1944-46

reel-frame 25:2039-2125, folder 6

Chess club score sheets 1942-53

reel-frame 25:2126-2149, folder 7

Conference programs 1961-67

reel-frame 25:2150-2319, folder 8-9

Correspondence, Office of Price Administration 1943-46

reel-frame 25:2320-2349, folder 10

Employment, University of California, Berkeley 1953-69

reel-frame 25:2350-2373, folder 11

Diary of Samuel Holmes 1879-89

reel-frame 25:2374-2428, folder 12

Expense records 1947-67

reel-frame 25:2429-2479, folder 13

Federal tax documents 1940-63

reel-frame 25:2480-2484, folder 14

Guidebook & directory, West High 1931-32

reel-frame 25:2485-2490, folder 15

Handbooks & directories, University of Utah 1936

reel-frame 25:2491-2534, folder 16

Honoraria 1933-71

reel-frame 25:2535-2660, folder 17

Ideas for advertising position 1935-38

reel-frame 25:2662-2672, Box 76, folder 1

Insurance policies 1932-50

reel-frame 25:2673-2686, folder 2

Guggenheim fellowship 1945

reel-frame 25:2687-2724, folder 3

Guggenheim fellowship 1970

reel-frame 25:2725-2764, Box 76, folder 4

Mileage logs, Utah historical trails 1945-48

reel-frame 25:2765-2810, folder 5

Miscellaneous financial documents 1935-70

reel-frame 25:2811-2894, folder 6

Morgan-Holmes family memorabilia 1877-69

reel-frame 25:2895-2947, folder 7

Office of Price Administration newsletters, calendars 1943-46

reel-frame 25:2948-2975, folder 8

Payroll records, University of California, Berkeley 1955-67

reel-frame 25:2976-3048, folder 9

Office of Price Administration, personnel file 1941-47

reel-frame 25:3049-3070, folder 10

OPA press releases 1943

reel-frame 25:3071-3147, folder 11

OPA publications 1942-44

reel-frame 25:3148-3161, folder 12

University of Utah report cards 1933-37

reel-frame 25:3162-3200, folder 13

Royalty statements, Bobbs-Merrill Company 1945-63

reel-frame 25:3201-3226, folder 14

Royalty statements, Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1943-64

reel-frame 25:3227-3239, folder 15

Royalty statements, Julian Messner, Inc. 1963-67

reel-frame 25:3240-3258, folder 16

Royalty statements, Rand McNally & Company 1957-63

reel-frame 25:3259-3265, folder 17

Royalty statements, University of California Press 1965-70

reel-frame 25:3266-3401, folder 18

Typed transcripts of OPA press conferences 1943-46

reel-frame 25:3402-3423, folder 19

United Federal Workers of America, CIO 1945-46

reel-frame 25:3424-3435, folder 20

Utah state tax documents 1943-54

reel-frame 25:3436-3450, folder 21

Virginia state tax documents 1943-49

reel-frame 25:3451-3453, folder 22

West Panther Yearbook 1932

Cartons 1-6

SERIES 7. UTAH HISTORICAL RECORDS SURVEY, 1920-1945.

Scope and Content Note

Arrangement

Arranged by type of record: administrative records; geographical files; topical files; typed manuscripts; typed transcripts; and typed transcripts (biographical) from the Salt Lake County and the Washington County UHRS offices.
Contains memoranda, correspondence, and notes which document the activities of the Salt Lake City administrative office. UHRS writers interviewed pioneers about their families' experiences, did research, and made transcriptions of documents in Utah repositories and in private hands. Morgan retained copies of these geographical (by county) files, topical files, typewritten manuscripts and transcripts of journals, biographical sketches, and miscellaneous documents for his own use, after the completion of Utah: A Guide to the State.
 

ADMINISTRATIVE RECORDS, 1935-1945.

reel-frame 26:0011-0154, Ctn. 1, folder 1

Bibliographies for WPA project n.d.

reel-frame 26:0155-0479, folder 2-7

Correspondence, Dale L. Morgan to Maurice Howe 1939-43

reel-frame 26:0480-1361, folder 8-16

Correspondence, Maurice Howe to Dale L. Morgan 1939-45

reel-frame 26:1362-1742, folder 17-18

Handwritten notes n.d.

reel-frame 26:1743-1794, folder 19

Handwritten notes, Utah counties history n.d.

reel-frame 26:1795-2251, folder 20-25

Memoranda, correspondence and miscellaneous, Utah WPA 1935-42

reel-frame 27:0010-1247, folder 26-36

Memoranda, correspondence and miscellaneous, Utah WPA 1935-42

reel-frame 27:1248-1694, folder 37-40

Memoranda, correspondence, manuals, and miscellaneous WPA (not Utah) 1936-41

reel-frame 27:1695-1832, folder 41

Notebooks, notes regarding WPA collections n.d.

reel-frame 28:0011-0149, Ctn. 2, folder 1

Precis of books and articles on Utah and Mormon history, A - C n.d.

reel-frame 28:0150-0320, folder 2

Precis of books and articles on Utah and Mormon history, D - H n.d.

reel-frame 28:0321-0528, folder 3

Precis of books and articles on Utah and Mormon history, I - R n.d.

reel-frame 28:0529-0706, folder 4

Precis of books and articles on Utah and Mormon history, S - Y n.d.

reel-frame 28:0707-0723, Ctn. 2, folder 5

Questionnaires for American Guide, pioneer histories, Utah social history 1937

reel-frame 28:0724-0749, folder 6

Typed manuscript: Inventory of Mormon diaries, journals and life sketches, in the Library of Congress n.d.

reel-frame 28:0750-0847, folder 7

Typed manuscript: Preliminary report, the WPA collection of the Utah State Historical Society n.d.

reel-frame 28:0848-0943, folder 8-9

Typed notes n.d.

reel-frame 28:0944-1041, folder 10-11

WPA publications, Utah 1936-42

 

GEOGRAPHICAL FILES, n.d.

reel-frame 28:1042-1112, Ctn. 2, folder 12

Beaver County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1113-1240, folder 13

Box Elder County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1241-1301, folder 14

Cache County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1302-1416, folder 15

Carbon County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1417-1420, folder 16

Daggett County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1421-1462, folder 17

Davis County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1463-1475, folder 18

Duchesne County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1476-1490, folder 19

Emery County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1491-1607, folder 20

Garfield County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1608-1628, folder 21

Grand County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1629-1651, folder 22

Iron County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1652-1797, folder 23

Juab County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1798-1894, folder 24

Kane County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1895-1926, folder 25

Millard County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1927-1930, Ctn. 2, folder 26

Morgan County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1931-1944, folder 27

Piute County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1945-1983, folder 28

Rich County n.d.

reel-frame 28:1984-2143, folder 29

Salt Lake County n.d.

reel-frame 28:2144-2179, folder 30

San Juan County n.d.

reel-frame 28:2180-2239, folder 31

San Pete County n.d.

reel-frame 28:2240-2268, folder 32

Sevier County n.d.

reel-frame 28:2269-2316, folder 33

Summit County n.d.

reel-frame 29:0011-0045, folder 34

Tooele County n.d.

reel-frame 29:0046-0083, folder 35

Uintah County n.d.

reel-frame 29:0084-0151, folder 36

Utah County n.d.

reel-frame 29:0152-0157, folder 37

Wasatch County n.d.

reel-frame 29:0158-0179, folder 38

Washakie Indian Reservation n.d.

reel-frame 29:0180-0218, folder 39

Washington County n.d.

reel-frame 29:0219-0251, folder 40

Wayne County n.d.

reel-frame 29:0252-0424, folder 41

Weber County n.d.

 

TOPICAL FILES, n.d.

reel-frame 29:0425-0441, Ctn. 2, folder 42

Agriculture n.d.

reel-frame 29:0442-0462, folder 43

Anthropology n.d.

reel-frame 29:0463-0483, folder 44

Flora and fauna n.d.

reel-frame 29:0484-0555, folder 45

Folklore n.d.

reel-frame 29:0556-575, folder 46

Geology n.d.

reel-frame 29:0576-0625, folder 47

Historic sites n.d.

reel-frame 29:0626-0665, Ctn. 2, folder 48

Indians n.d.

reel-frame 29:0666-0687, folder 49

Lakes and rivers n.d.

reel-frame 29:0688-0701, folder 50

Mining and manufacturing n.d.

reel-frame 29:0702-0821, folder 51

Miscellaneous n.d.

reel-frame 29:0822-0911, folder 52

Mormons n.d.

reel-frame 29:0912-0999, folder 53

National parks, forests and monuments n.d.

reel-frame 29:1000-1037, folder 54

Recreation n.d.

reel-frame 29:1038-1232, folder 55-56

Utah history n.d.

 

TYPED MANUSCRIPTS, 1925-1942.

reel-frame 29:1233-1243, Ctn. 2, folder 57

Archaeology of Ogden and Vicinity

by Maurice Howe
n.d.

reel-frame 29:1244-1254, folder 58

Architecture

by Clyde Fechser
1937

reel-frame 29:1255-1263, folder 59

Biographical Sketch of Parley P. Pratt 1939

reel-frame 29:1264-1272, folder 60

Brief Historical Sketch of the Livestock Industry of Mount Pleasant, San Pete County, Utah

by Will Close
1939

reel-frame 29:1273-1284, folder 61

Brief History of San Pete County

by Ernell J. Mortensen
n.d.

reel-frame 29:1285-1292, folder 62

Brief History of Uintah, Weber County, Utah, 1850-1934

by Timothy Kendall
1933

reel-frame 29:1293-1299, folder 63

Building of the Hurricane Canal

by Etta Spendlove
1939

reel-frame 29:1300-1306, folder 64

Cedar City

by John Chatterley
n.d.

Roll 1

Chart of Travel via South Pass in 1849 by diarists en route to California, Oregon and Utah, compiled by Dale L. Morgan, undated

reel-frame 29:1307-1318, Ctn. 2, folder 65

The City of the Ungodly [Corinne]

by Doyle Nelson
1938

reel-frame 29:1319-1355, folder 66

Coal Deposits of Carbon and Emery Counties, Utah

by T. S. Strong
n.d.

reel-frame 29:1356-1381, folder 67

Constitutions of Deseret and Utah, 1849-1887

by Dale L. Morgan
n.d.

reel-frame 29:1382-1394, folder 68

Contemporary Culture in Utah

by Clyde Fechser
n.d.

reel-frame 29:1395-1403, folder 69

Cyanide Plant

by Ralph J. Reese
1939

reel-frame 29:1404-1501, folder 70

Definitions of County Departments n.d.

reel-frame 29:1502-1667, folder 71-72

An Early History of Cache County 1936

reel-frame 29:1668-1683, folder 73

Early History of Cedar City and Vicinity

by John Urie
n.d.

reel-frame 29:1684-1702, folder 74

Early History of Laketown, Utah [and] History of Randolph, Utah

by Joyce Y. Irwin
1938

reel-frame 29:1703-1710, folder 75

Early Settlement of South Weber

by Thomas Peek
n.d.

reel-frame 30:0011-0056, Ctn. 3, folder 1

Emery County materials n.d.

reel-frame 30:0057-0080, folder 2

Escalante, Utah

by Leland L. Young & Mary E. Owen
1937-38

reel-frame 30:0081-0178, folder 3

Events in the Early History of Tooele City

by John A. Bevan
1937

reel-frame 30:0179-0186, folder 4

Fielding, Utah

by Mae Spencer
n.d.

reel-frame 30:0187-0229, Ctn. 3, folder 5

Folklore

by Clyde Fechser
1936

reel-frame 30:0230-0253, folder 6

Folklore in Dixie

by Juanita Brooks
n.d.

reel-frame 30:0254-0266, folder 7a

Fragmentary Account of the Settling of Plain City

by Peter M. Folkman
1937

reel-frame 30:0267-0277, folder 7b

Good Hikes in Tintic

by Timothy L. Sullivan
1939

reel-frame 30:0278-0301, folder 8

Grand County History

by Lyman E. Duncan
n.d.

reel-frame 30:0302-0346, folder 9

Highway 89, Interesting Places En Route

by Julius S. Dalley
1939

reel-frame 30:0347-0363, folder 10

Highway 136

by Julius S. Dalley
1939

reel-frame 30:0364-0370, folder 11

Hiking and Pack-horse Tour, Henry's Fork to Mirror Lake

by Frank E. Sturdevant
1937

reel-frame 30:0371-0391, folder 12

Historical Notes

by Edgar M. Ledyard
1928-31

reel-frame 30:0392-0467, folder 13

Historical Sketch of Beaver County

by Dale L. Morgan
1938

reel-frame 30:0468-0486, folder 14

Historical Sketch of Daggett County

by Dale L. Morgan
1939

reel-frame 30:0487-0517, folder 15

Historical Sketch of Davis County

by Jacob P. Anderson
1938

reel-frame 30:0518-0580, folder 16

Historical Sketch of Tooele County

by Dale L. Morgan
1939

reel-frame 30:0581-0612, folder 17

Historical Sketch of Utah County

by Dale L. Morgan
1940

reel-frame 30:0613-0630, folder 18

Historical Transportation

by Julius S. Dalley
n.d.

reel-frame 30:0631-0654, Ctn. 3, folder 19

History of Box Elder County

by Claude H. Stacy & Douglas Nelson
1938

reel-frame 30:0655-0690, folder 20

History of Carbon County

by T. S. Strong
n.d.

reel-frame 30:0691-0709, folder 21

History of Daggett County, Utah n.d.

reel-frame 30:0710-0723, folder 22

History of Drilling

by A. E. Gibson
n.d.

reel-frame 30:0724-1491, folder 23-28

History of Grazing n.d.

reel-frame 30:1494-1710, folder 29

History of Joseph Cooper 1941

reel-frame 30:1711-1719, folder 30

History of Lehi

by Hamilton Gardner
n.d.

reel-frame 30:1720-1913, folder 31

History of Manti

by M. F. Farnsworth
n.d.

reel-frame 30:1914-1984, folder 32

History of Ogden

by Dale L. Morgan
1939

reel-frame 30:1985-2078, folder 33

History of Ogden

by Dale L. Morgan
1940

reel-frame 30:2079-2091, folder 34

History of Sage Treharne Jones

by Pearl Higbee Lence & Sarah Arthur Jones Cros

by
1942

reel-frame 30:2092-2103, folder 35

History of Salt Lake City

by Charles S. Powell
n.d.

reel-frame 30:2104-2134, folder 36

History of the Bands and Orchestras of Pioneer Days

by John D. Spencer & Vesta James
1941

reel-frame 31:0011-0359, folder 37-39

History of Tooele Stake

by Andrew Jensen
n.d.

reel-frame 31:0360-0485, folder 40

History of Weber County (notes) n.d.

reel-frame 31:0486-0507, folder 41

History of West Weber

by Margaret Belnap
1925

reel-frame 31:0508-0527, Ctn. 3, folder 42

The-Hole-In-the-Rock

by Jesse O. Spencer
1939-40

reel-frame 31:0528-0586, folder 43

Hotels in Salt Lake City 1935

reel-frame 31:0587-0595, folder 44

How Dead Man's Hollow Got Its Name

by B. Adelbert Riggs
1938

reel-frame 31:0596-0608, folder 45

Indians and Indian reservations

by Julius S. Dalley
n.d.

reel-frame 31:0609-0614, folder 46

Interesting Graves

by Timothy L. Sullivan
1939

reel-frame 31:0615-0636, folder 47

Interesting Villages - Orderville

by Julius S. Dalley
1936

reel-frame 31:0637-0640, folder 48

Jewish Colony in Sanpete County

by Grant Borg
1938

reel-frame 31:0641-0652, folder 49

Kane County Cities and Towns

by Julius S. Dalley
n.d.

reel-frame 31:0653-0660, folder 50

Laws of Utah, 1851-1870 n.d.

reel-frame 31:0661-0670, folder 51

Maple Canyon

by Ernell J. Mortensen
n.d.

reel-frame 31:0671-0776, folder 52

Memoirs of George A. Smith, 1817-1840 n.d.

reel-frame 31:0777-0789, folder 53

Mine Timekeeper

by Claire C. Anderson [from] Men At Work - Utah
1940

reel-frame 31:0790-0823, folder 54

The Mormon Relief Plan

by Dean R. Brimhall
1936

reel-frame 31:0824-0833, folder 55

Mountain Ranges of Utah

by Maurice E. Cole
1937

reel-frame 31:0834-0878, folder 56

National Picture Book; Utah, a Southwestern State 1941

reel-frame 31:0879-0897, folder 57

Northern Folklore and Folk Customs

by George H. Nichols
n.d.

reel-frame 31:0898-1007, Ctn. 3, folder 58

Ogden City History

by Carl Allison
1938

reel-frame 31:1008-1020, folder 59

A Parallel [between the Book of Mormon and Joseph Smith's View of the Hebrews] n.d.

reel-frame 31:1021-1026, folder 60

Pelican Point

by Timothy L. Sullivan
1940

reel-frame 31:1027-1036, folder 61

Period of Settlement

by Clyde Fechser
n.d.

reel-frame 31:1037-1054, folder 62

Pioneer and Indian Lore [and] Early Utah Pioneer Stories

by Clyde Fechser
n.d.

reel-frame 31:1055-1106, folder 63

Plural Wives of Joseph Smith n.d.

reel-frame 31:1107-1117, folder 64

Points of Interest [in Salt Lake City]

by R. G. Walsworth
n.d.

reel-frame 31:1118-1130, folder 65

Poisonous Flora and Fauna of Utah

by George C. Sutherland & Charles S. Powell
n.d.

reel-frame 31:1131-1137, folder 66

Rail Tour #1, Lucin to Ogden, Utah

by Frank E. Sturdevant
n.d.

reel-frame 31:1138-1143, folder 67

Rail Tour #4, Ogden, Utah to Nevada State Line

by Frank E. Sturdevant
1936

reel-frame 31:1144-1158, folder 68

Reminiscences of Joseph Smith

by Martha Cragun Cox
1941

reel-frame 31:1159-1165, folder 69

Resume of Laws Affecting Title to Utah Lands

by L. L. Young
1938

reel-frame 31:1166-1195, folder 70

Road to Zion

by Joseph E. Robinson
n.d.

reel-frame 31:1196-1203, folder 71

Salt Lake City

by Dale L. Morgan
n.d.

reel-frame 31:1204-1209, folder 72

Salt Lake Theatre Description and Physical Features

by Ed E. Dieterle
1936

reel-frame 31:1210-1219, Ctn. 3, folder 73

Settlement of Henrieville

by Layton J. Ott
1938

reel-frame 31:1220-1229, folder 74

Settlement of Santa Clara Valley

by Ellen Carter
1936

reel-frame 31:1230-1238, folder 75

Short History of Monroni, Utah

by Grant Borg
1938

reel-frame 31:1239-1269, folder 76

Social History of Sunnyside

by Lucile L. Richens
1940

reel-frame 31:1270-1288, folder 77

The Social Scene in Utah

by Nels Anderson
1940

reel-frame 31:1289-1296, folder 78

Sports in Utah

by Al Warden
1936

reel-frame 31:1297-1404, folder 79

State of Utah

by Mary M. Williams
1937

reel-frame 31:1405-1630, folder 80

Survey of Salt Lake City Housing

by Works Projects Administration
1939

reel-frame 31:1631-1650, folder 81

Uinta Basin History

by Lucile L. Richens
1937

reel-frame 31:1651-1660, folder 82

Uintah Basin Archaeological Discoveries n.d.

reel-frame 31:1661-1681, folder 83

The United Order n.d.

reel-frame 31:1682-1694, folder 84

Utah Art and Artists

by Clyde I. Fechser
n.d.

reel-frame 31:1695-1713, folder 85

Utah Ethnology

by William T. Mulloy
1937

reel-frame 31:1714-1735, folder 86

Utah Fauna

by Frank E. Sturdevant
1937

reel-frame 31:1736-1744, folder 87

Utah Flora

by Ed E. Dieterle
1936

reel-frame 31:1745-1768, folder 88

Utah Folklore

by William T. Mulloy
1937

reel-frame 31:1769-1858, Ctn. 3, folder 89

Utah History n.d.

reel-frame 31:1859-1949, folder 90

Utah History (with comments

by Maurice Howe)
n.d.

reel-frame 31:1950-1960, folder 91

Utah History, 1540-1847

by Charles S. Powell
n.d.

reel-frame 31:1961-1999, folder 92

Utah Indian Legends

by William T. Mulloy
n.d.

reel-frame 31:2000-2008, folder 93

Utah Literature n.d.

reel-frame 32:0011-0055, Ctn. 4, folder 1

Utah Points of Interest n.d.

reel-frame 32:0056-0062, folder 2

Utah Points of Interest

by Counties
n.d.

reel-frame 32:0063-0069, folder 3

Utah State Fair

by Charles S. Powell
n.d.

reel-frame 32:0070-0075, folder 4

Utah State Firemen's Association n.d.

reel-frame 32:0076-0085, folder 5

Union Pacific System

by George H. Nichols
n.d.

reel-frame 32:0086-0093, folder 6

Utah's Youth Crop and Federal Support

by Dean R. Brimhall
1937

reel-frame 32:0094-0121, folder 7

Washington County historical notes n.d.

reel-frame 32:0122-0135, folder 8

Western Box Elder Towns n.d.

reel-frame 32:0136-0150, folder 9

WPA was people (fragment) n.d.

 

TYPED TRANSCRIPTS - DOCUMENTS FROM 1800 TO 194O.

reel-frame 32:0151-0280, Ctn. 4, folder 10

Accounts of Mountain Meadows massacre, 1859-1894, 1932, 1938 1941

reel-frame 32:0281-0593, folder 11-12

Annals of the southern Utah mission, 1849-1869

[by] James G. Bleak
1941

reel-frame 32:0594-0641, Ctn. 4, folder 13

Autobiography and journal,

[by] David Osborne, 1807-1893
1939

reel-frame 32:0642-0864, folder 14-15

Autobiography and journals of William Lang, 1826-1885 1941

reel-frame 32:0865-0961, folder 16

Autobiography - journal of Allen J. Stout, 1815-1889 1942

reel-frame 32:0962-0995, folder 17

Autobiography of James Henry Rollins, 1816-1899 1941

reel-frame 32:0996-1039, folder 18

Autobiography of Michael Standley, 1800-1933 1938

reel-frame 32:1040-1053, folder 19

Bear River Valley, 1914

[by] A. M. West
1939

reel-frame 32:1054-1178, folder 20

Biographical sketch of life of Luman Andros Shurtliff, 1807-1864 1939

reel-frame 32:1179-1213, folder 21

Biographical sketch of Moses Franklin Farnsworth, 1834-1905 n.d.

reel-frame 32:1214-1223, folder 22

Biographical sketch of Sophronia Moore Martin, 1832-1908 n.d.

reel-frame 32:1224-1278, folder 23

Biography and journal of Harvey Coe Hullinger, 1824-1926 1939

reel-frame 32:1279-1296, folder 24

Cache County court records, 1870-1878 n.d.

reel-frame 32:1297-1342, folder 25

Carson County records, 1855-1861 n.d.

reel-frame 32:1343-1478, folder 26

Cedar County probate records, 1859-1862 n.d.

reel-frame 32:1479-1495, folder 27

Colorado River expedition, April - May, 1858

[by] Amasa Lyman (excerpt)
n.d.

reel-frame 32:1496-1570, folder 28

Consecration deeds, book H, Utah County, 1857-1858 n.d.

reel-frame 32:1571-1603, Ctn. 4, folder 29

Constitution of the state of Deseret, 1872 n.d.

reel-frame 32:1604-1645, folder 30

Correspondence of Bishop George Miller, 1855 n.d.

reel-frame 32:1646-1656, folder 31

Dates from Whitney's History of Utah, 1847-1916 1938

reel-frame 32:1657-1695, folder 32

Description and History of Antelope Island Mountain in America's Dead Sea, 1933

[by] Ben Brown
n.d.

reel-frame 32:1696-1713, folder 33

Development of Institutions Under Irrigation 1920

reel-frame 32:1714-1861, folder 34

Diary of Charles Lambert, 1882-1896 1942

reel-frame 32:1862-1916, folder 35

Diary of Dr. Thomas Flint, 1851-1855 1940

reel-frame 32:1917-2114, folder 36-37

Diary of George Washington Bean, 1831-1870 1936-37

reel-frame 32:2115-2171, folder 38

Diary of Jean Rio Pearce, 1851-1877 1936

reel-frame 32:2172-2207, folder 39

Diary of Mary Emma Ritchie, 1868 1937

reel-frame 32:2208-2221, folder 40

Digest of County Court Minutes, "E", Utah County, 1897-1902 n.d.

reel-frame 33:0011-0023, folder 41

Early Practice of Medicine and Surgery in Ogden, n.d.

[by] Ezra C. Rich
n.d.

reel-frame 33:0024-0043, folder 42

Early Settlement of Sevier County Towns Richfield Reaper 1935 1938

reel-frame 33:0044-0065, folder 43

Excerpts from the Journal of Jedediah Strong Smith, n.d.

[by] Maurice Howe
1934

reel-frame 33:0066-0075, folder 44

Father Pierre Jean de Smet

by J. E. Kearney, 1937
n.d.

reel-frame 33:0076-0109, Ctn. 4, folder 45

From Report of the Exploring Expeditionto the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, n.d., (excerpts)

[by] Capt. J. C. Fremont
1940

reel-frame 33:0110-0130, folder 46

Garfield County Court records, 1882-1899 n.d.

reel-frame 33:0131-0181, folder 47

Genealogical and Blessing Book of Samuel Turnbow, n.d. 1941

reel-frame 33:0182-0189, folder 48

Governor's Message to the First General Assembly of the State of Deseret, 1862 1938

reel-frame 33:0190-0200, folder 49

Herding and Stockraising in Box Elder County, n.d. 1940

reel-frame 33:0201-0299, folder 50

Historical Records Survey, Morgan County, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 33:0300-0373, folder 51

Historical Sketch of My Life

[by] John Johnson Davies, ca. 1891-1904
1936-37

reel-frame 33:0374-0381, folder 52

Historical Sketch of Springville, n.d. 1932

reel-frame 33:0382-0407, folder 53

History of Mendon Ward, n.d.,

[by] Andrew Jensen
1941

reel-frame 33:0408-0428, folder 54

History of the People of the United States, Vol. VIII, (excerpts)

by John Bach McMaster, 1914 (excerpts)
n.d.

reel-frame 33:0429-0480, folder 55

Journal autobiography of Ansine M. Peterson, ca. 1845-1922 1941-42

reel-frame 33:0481-0546, folder 56

Journal of a Tour Across the Continent in 1849

[by] Amos Batchelder, 1854
ca.1933

reel-frame 33:0547-0636, folder 57

Journal of C. W. Hadley, 1861-1862 1937

reel-frame 33:0637-0760, folder 58

Journal of Chauncy Haight, 1839-1862 n.d.

reel-frame 33:0761-0770, Ctn. 4, folder 59

Journal of James Starley, 1854-1855 n.d.

reel-frame 33:0771-0806, folder 60

Journal of John M. Woolley, 1833-1851 1936

reel-frame 33:0807-0962, folder 61

Journal of Mary Alice Cannon Lambert, 1897-1909 1942

reel-frame 33:0963-1306, folder 62-65

Journal of Platte D. Lyman, 1875-1901 1936-37

reel-frame 33:1307-1394, folder 66

Journal of Priddy Meeks, ca. 1815-1884 1936-39

reel-frame 33:1395-1404, folder 67

Journal of Thomas Ambrose Cramer, 1859 1940

reel-frame 33:1405-1706, folder 68-70

Journal of Vinson F. Davis, 1899-1916 1936-37

reel-frame 33:1707-1842, folder 71

Journals of William Lang, 1877-1896 1941

reel-frame 33:1843-1872, folder 72

The Kaibab Deer

[by] William G. Mann, 1936
1941

reel-frame 33:1873-1912, folder 73

Life in Boulder [Utah]

[by] Nethella Griffin, 1938
1938

reel-frame 33:1913-1928, folder 74

Life in the Rocky Mountains, [1940], footnote

by J. Cecil Alter
1940

reel-frame 33:1929-1960, folder 75

Life of Lucius N. Scovil

by Mina Scovil Wignal, 1933
1939

reel-frame 33:1961-2130, folder 76

The Life of Norton Jacob, 1844-1852 1941

reel-frame 33:2131-2155, folder 77

Memoirs of My Life (fragment), n.d., J. C. Fremont 1940

reel-frame 33:2156-2238, folder 78

Mendon Ward historical record, book A, 1857-1919

[by] Isaac Sorenson
1941

reel-frame 34:0011-0031, Ctn. 5, folder 1

Minutes of Bishop's Court of Fourth St. George Ward, 1883-1888 n.d.

reel-frame 34:0032-0086, folder 2

Minutes of the District Court of the United States, Green River County, Utah, 1857-1858 1941

reel-frame 34:0087-0110, Ctn. 5, folder 3

Minutes of Mayor's Court of Provo, 1861-1864 1941

reel-frame 34:0111-0846, folder 4-9

Minutes of the Ogden City Council, 1851-1872 n.d.

reel-frame 34:0847-0899, folder 10

Notes taken from The City of the Saints and Across the Rocky Mountains to California, 1862

by Richard F. Burton
1939

reel-frame 34:0900-0918, folder 11

Ogden City, Utah, Picturesque and Descriptive, 1889 1937

reel-frame 34:0919-0924, folder 12

Pioneers of 1847 [from] Historical Record, volume 9, n.d., LDS Church Library 1939

reel-frame 34:0925-0953, folder 13

Police Record of Ogden City, 1859-1869,

by F. A. Brown, Capt.
1940

reel-frame 34:0954-0966, folder 14

Record of the United Order of Beaver Stake of Zion, 1874 n.d.

reel-frame 34:0967-0985, folder 15

Records of Probate Court, Green River County, Utah Territory, 1861-1871 n.d.

reel-frame 34:0986-1023, folder 16

Report

by Lt. Sylvester Mowry, 1855
n.d.

reel-frame 34:1024-1040, folder 17

Report on Wind Erosion and Dust Menace, Grantsville, Tooele County, Utah, 1935 1935

reel-frame 34:1041-1058, folder 18

Seventy-fifth Anniversary of the Western Union Telegraph Company, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 34:1059-1124, folder 19

Sketch on Mormonism

[by] Josiah Gibbs, n.d.
1939

reel-frame 34:1127-1147, folder 20

Territorial Governors of Utah [and] Governors of the State of Utah, 1938 1938

reel-frame 34:1148-1157, folder 21

Transportation, Park City, Utah, 1882-1901; 1915-1916 1938

reel-frame 34:1158-1187, Ctn. 5, folder 22

Trials of John D. Lee, Minute book I, Second Judicial District Court of Utah, 1874-1877 1941

reel-frame 34:1188-1234, folder 23

Uintah County Commissioner's Minutes, 1880 n.d.

reel-frame 34:1235-1261, folder 24

An Unwritten Chapter of Salt Lake, 1851-1901

by Sarah Hollister Harms
n.d.

reel-frame 34:1262-1269, folder 25

Utah's First Railroad Station, 1850-1934

[by] Timothy Kendall
1936

reel-frame 34:1270-1334, folder 26

Weber County Court Minutes, 1852-1891 n.d.

reel-frame 34:1335-1427, folder 27

The Workers of Utah

[by] George Washington Brimhall, 1889
n.d.

 

TYPED TRANSCRIPTS - BIOGRAPHIES FROM 1810 TO 1920.

Additional Note

There is no folder 28 or 29 in Carton 5.
reel-frame 34:1428-1516, Ctn. 5, folder 30

Abbott - Anderson

reel-frame 34:1517-1584, folder 31

Andrews - Baker

reel-frame 34:1585-1685, folder 32

Banford - Belnap

reel-frame 34:1686-1745, folder 33

Bennett - Boothe

reel-frame 34:1746-1823, folder 34

Borg - Bybee

reel-frame 34:1824-1879, folder 35

Canfield - Chatterley

reel-frame 34:1880-1970, folder 36

Cherry - Crosby

reel-frame 34:1971-2054, folder 37

Dalpaiz - Downard

reel-frame 34:2055-2138, folder 38

Doxey - Empey

reel-frame 35:0011-0096, folder 39

Ensign - Finders

reel-frame 35:0097-0214, Ctn. 5, folder 40

Folsom - Gledhill

reel-frame 35:0215-0300, folder 41

Gordon - Hansen

reel-frame 35:0301-0406, folder 42

Harvey - Heywood

reel-frame 35:0407-0525, folder 43

Hill - Huntington

reel-frame 35:0526-0644, folder 44

Ingles - Johnston

reel-frame 35:0645-0739, folder 45

Jolley - Lamborn

reel-frame 35:0740-0821, folder 46

Langston - Lee

reel-frame 35:0822-0876, folder 47

Lefevre - Luke

reel-frame 35:0877-0963, folder 48

Macbeth - Mazel

reel-frame 35:0964-1017, folder 49

Meal - Mitton

reel-frame 35:1018-1084, folder 50

Moffat - Myers

reel-frame 35:1085-1184, folder 51

Nebeker - Otteson

reel-frame 35:1185-1268, folder 52

Packard - Pitt

reel-frame 35:1269-1344, folder 53

Pope - Reid

reel-frame 35:1345-1409, folder 54

Rice - Rowan

reel-frame 35:1410-1505, folder 55

Sally - Shurtliff

reel-frame 35:1506-1610, folder 56

Silvey - Sprague

reel-frame 35:1611-1691, folder 57

Stanford - Surrage

reel-frame 35:1692-1807, folder 58

Tanner - Thornton

reel-frame 35:1808-1863, folder 59

Todd - Trout

reel-frame 35:1864-1979, folder 60

Tucker - Warnick

reel-frame 35:1980-2056, folder 61

Watson - Wilson

reel-frame 35:2057-2127, folder 62

Winn - Young

reel-frame 36:0011-0263, Ctn. 6, folder 1-3

Autobiography of Christopher Jones Arthur, ca. 1832-1900 1942

reel-frame 36:0264-0337, folder 4

Autobiography of John J. Davies, 1831-1903 1936-37

reel-frame 36:0338-0537, folder 5

Autobiography of Price W. Nelson, 1850s-1913 1934-37

reel-frame 36:0538-0893, folder 6

Andrus, Atkin, Bunker, Carroll, Cox, Crosby (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 36:0894-1081, folder 7

Hafen, Hammond, Hepworth, Humphries, Isom (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 36:1082-1278, folder 8

Jarvis, Jennings, Jepson (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 36:1279-1590, folder 9

Jones, Judd, Langston, Leany, Liston, McAllister, Miles, Nixon (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 36:1591-1842, folder 10

Joseph Orton, John Parker, Charles C. Rich (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 36:1843-1910, folder 11

Smith, Snow, Theobald, Wallace, and Workman (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 36:1911-2133, folder 12-13

Biography of Henry Savage and family, 1810-1886 1936

reel-frame 36:2134-2202, folder 14

Diary of James Farmer, part two, 1853-1856 1936-37

reel-frame 36:2203-2306, folder 15

Diary of Joseph I. Earl, 1881-1907 1936

reel-frame 36:2307-2350, folder 16

Diary of Levi Savage, Jr., 1852-1853 1935

reel-frame 36:2351-2546, folder 17

Diary of Levi Savage, 1877-1903 n.d.

reel-frame 37:0011-0730, folder 18-19

Diary of Levi Savage, 1877-1903 n.d.

reel-frame 37:0731-0853, Ctn. 6, folder 20

Diary of Orson W. Huntsman, 1901-1907 1936

reel-frame 37:0854-1020, folder 21

Diary of William A. Nelson, 1877-1889 1936

reel-frame 37:1021-1173, folder 22

Interviews with living pioneers, Andrus - Higbee (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 37:1174-1273, folder 23

Interviews with living pioneers, McMullin - Stucki (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 37:1274-1453, folder 24-25

Journal of Appleton M. Harmon, 1846-1851 1936-37

reel-frame 37:1454-1510, folder 26

Journal of Henry Bigler, 1849-1850 1936

reel-frame 37:1511-1623, folder 27

Journal of William Ellis Jones, 1861-1896 1937

reel-frame 37:1624-1746, folder 28

A life sketch of Orson Welcome Huntsman, 1868-1890 1936

reel-frame 37:1747-1791, folder 29

Notes and miscellaneous, from Juanita Brooks, UHRS supervisor in St. George, Utah, 1844-1920 n.d.

reel-frame 37:1792-2138, folder 30-31

Short biographical sketches, Abbott - Wright (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.

Cartons 7-17

SERIES 8. DALE L. MORGAN'S WRITINGS, 1932-1970.

Scope and Content Note

Arrangement

Arranged by type of writing: articles, bibliographies, book contracts, book reviews by Morgan, reviews about Morgan's books, books, poems, promotional materials about Morgan's books, short stories, speeches, and unpublished manuscripts.
Although he died at the comparatively young age of 57, Morgan was an unusually prolific writer. This series spans his entire career. It includes samples of his youthful attempts at writing poetry, newspaper articles, and short stories. Every stage of the preparation of his first two books published by commercial presses, The Humboldt: Highroad of the West (1943) and The Great Salt Lake (1947), is well documented.
From the beginning of his Bancroft Library career, both the quantity and quality of his literary output are impressive. His works are all represented in this collection by notes, drafts, transcripts, and other background material.
Morgan frequently juggled several major book projects, while never ceasing to produce a steady stream of journal articles, book reviews, and editorial work on others' publications. The major casualty was his long planned but never completed Mormon history. It exists as a five chapter, two appendix fragment, telling of the life and assassination of Joseph Smith.
reel-frame 38:0011-0030, Ctn. 7, folder 1

Printed articles, Utah Chronicle 1935

reel-frame 38:0031-0039, folder 2

Utah: a Viewpoint On the State, Rocky Mountain Review, V, Winter 1941

reel-frame 38:0040-0202, folder 3

The Deseret Alphabet 1942

reel-frame 38:0203-0257, folder 4

Typed and manuscript notes regarding Deseret alphabet ca. 1942

reel-frame 38:0258-0268, folder 5

Cities of the Rockies: Salt Lake City, Rocky Mountain Review, Fall 1944

reel-frame 38:0269-0320, Ctn. 7, folder 6

Indian Affairs on the California Trail, Utah Historical Quarterly 1944

reel-frame 38:0321-0353, folder 7

Reminiscences of Maurice L. Howe 1945

reel-frame 38:0354-0370, folder 8-9

The Great Salt Lake, Think Magazine 1946

reel-frame 38:0371-0378, folder 10

Perspective on Platitude, Univ. of Utah Pen, centennial issue 1947

reel-frame 38:0379-0534, folder 11

The Administration of Indian Affairs in Utah, 1851-1858, Pacific Historical Review, November 1948

reel-frame 38:0535-0616, folder 12-13

Utah Historical Trails Map 1948

reel-frame 38:0617-0668, folder 14-15

Letters by Forty-Niners, Written From Great Salt Lake City in 1849, Western Humanities Review, April 1949

reel-frame 38:0669-0961, folder 16-19

The Mormon Ferry On the North Platte, Journal of William A. Empey, Annals of Wyoming1949

reel-frame 38:0962-0967, folder 20

Pioneer Barrier, Deseret News Magazine, 10-9-49 1949

reel-frame 38:0968-1013, folder 21

City of the Saints, Rocky Mountain Cities, Ray B. West, Jr., ed. 1949

reel-frame 38:1014-1021

38:1022-1041, folder 22

History of the Press in Ogden Ogden's Route Into California, 1829-30 ca.1949

reel-frame 38:1042-1058, folder 23

Fragment [Utah Copper Mining] ca.1949

reel-frame 38:1059-1198, folder 24-25

Bibliography of the Church of Jesus Christ, Organized at Green Oak, Pa., July, 1862, Western Humanities Review 1949-50

reel-frame 38:1199-1234, folder 26

Ogden's Route Into California, 1829-1830, California Historical Society Quarterly 1950

reel-frame 38:1235-1330, folder 27

Bibliography of the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints Strangite, Western Humanities Review 1950-51

reel-frame 38:1331-1336, Ctn. 7, folder 28

Final emendations on the several articles of the Korns manuscript 1951

reel-frame 38:1337-1377, folder 29-30

The Golden Pass Road,

by J. Roderic Korns, ed. by DLM, Utah Historical Quarterly
1951

reel-frame 38:1378-1394, folder 31-32

In Memoriam, J. Roderic Korns, July 24, 1890-July 2, 1949 1951

reel-frame 38:1395-1410, folder 33-34

The Jefferson Map,

ed. by J. Roderic Korns and DLM, Utah Historical Quarterly
1951

reel-frame 38:1411-1604, folder 35-37

The Journal of Edwin Bryant, July 17-August 8, 1846,

ed. by J. Roderic Korns and DLM, Utah Historical Quarterly
1951

reel-frame 38:1605-1688, folder 38-39

The Journal of James Clyman, May 21-June 7, 1846,

ed. by J. Roderic Korns and DLM, Utah Historical Quarterly
1951

reel-frame 38:1689-1754, folder 40-41

The Journal of James Frazier Reed, July 31-October 4, 1846,

ed. by J. Roderic Korns and DLM, Utah Historical Quarterly
1951

reel-frame 38:1755-1794, folder 42-43

The Salt Lake Cutoff,

[by] J. Roderic Korns, ed. by DLM, Utah Historical Quarterly
1951

reel-frame 38:1795-1803, folder 44

Article from Encyclopedia Americana 1953

reel-frame 38:1804-1864, folder 45

Washakie and the Shoshoni, Part 1, 1849-1852, Annals of Wyoming, July 1953

reel-frame 38:1865-1988, folder 46

Bibliography of the Churches of the Dispersion, Western Humanities Review, Summer 1953

reel-frame 39:0011-0136, folder 47-48

Bibliography of the Churches of the Dispersion, Western Humanities Review, Summer 1953

reel-frame 39:0137-0203, Ctn. 7, folder 49

Miles Goodyear and the Founding of Ogden, Utah Historical Quarterly 1953

reel-frame 39:0204-0295, folder 50-51

Washakie and the Shoshoni, Part 2-3, 1852-1857, Annals of Wyoming 1954

reel-frame 39:0296-0382, folder 52

The Diary of William H. Ashley, March 25-June 27, 1825, Bulletin of the Missouri Historical Society 1954-55

reel-frame 39:0383-0567, folder 53-54

The Reminiscences of James Holt, a Narrative Of the Emmett Company, 1837-1938, Utah Historical Quarterly 1955

reel-frame 39:0568-0847, folder 55-63

Washakie and the Shoshoni, Part 4-10, 1857-1869, Annals of Wyoming 1955-58

reel-frame 39:0848-0880, folder 64

Fragment (The Changing Face of Salt Lake City), Utah Historical Quarterly 1959

reel-frame 39:0991-1115, folder 65-67

The Ferries of the Forty-Niners, Annals of Wyoming 1959-60

reel-frame 39:1116-1185, folder 68-69

Utah's Historical Trails 1960

reel-frame 39:1186-1280, folder 70

Articles from Encyclopedia Brittanica 1960-69

reel-frame 39:1281-1311, folder 71

Introduction to Traveler's Guide Across the Plains,

by P. L. Platt and N. Slater
1963

reel-frame 39:1312-1387, folder 72

Introduction to Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California,

by J. C. Fremont
1964

reel-frame 39:1388-1413, folder 73

The Fur Trade and Its Historians, Minnesota History, Spring 1966

reel-frame 39:1414-1438, folder 74

A New Ashley Document, The Westerners Brand Book, New York Posse 1966

reel-frame 39:1439-1442, folder 75

Tribute to Susanna Bryant Dakin, Bancroftiana, May 1967

reel-frame 39:1443-1487, Ctn. 7, folder 76

Literature In the History Of the Church, Dialogue 1969

reel-frame 39:1488-1495, folder 77

Obituary for Erwin Gustav Gudde, California Historical Society Quarterly 1970

reel-frame 39:1496-1534, folder 78

Introduction to A Mormon Bibliography, 1830-1930 1978

reel-frame 40:0011-0078, Ctn. 8, folder 1

Checklist of Works on Mormonism, 1830-1849 n.d.

reel-frame 40:0079-0148, folder 2

Danites in Mormon History: Missouri Phase n.d.

reel-frame 40:0149-0161, folder 3

The Emory Papers n.d.

reel-frame 40:0162-0192, folder 4

Escalante Dominguez Explorations, 1776 n.d.

reel-frame 40:0193-0207, folder 5

Essay on Success n.d.

reel-frame 40:0208-0216, folder 6

Foreword to Letters of George Catlin and His Family

by Marjorie Catlin Roehm
ca.1966

reel-frame 40:0217-0228, folder 7

Forewords to books by other authors n.d.

reel-frame 40:0229-0293, folder 8

Gold seekers on the Hastings Cutoff, the Journal of Robert Chalmers, April 17-September 1, 1850,

ed. by Charles Kelly and DLM

Utah Historical Quarterly
1952

reel-frame 40:0294-0341, folder 9

Henry Eno letters, 1848-1871 n.d.

reel-frame 40:0342-0365, folder 10

History [of Utah] n.d.

reel-frame 40:0366-0372, folder 11

How Utah's Rivers Got Their Names n.d.

reel-frame 40:0373-0397, folder 12

Introduction to West from Fort Bridger,

by J. Roderic Korns,

ed. by DLM
ca.1951

reel-frame 40:0398-0555, folder 13

Introductions and captions for Edward Eberstadt's rare book catalogs n.d.

reel-frame 40:0556-1097, Ctn. 8, folder 14-22

The Journal of Heinrich Lienhard, July 26-September 8, 1846,

ed. by J. Roderic Korns and DLM
n.d.

reel-frame 40:1098-1136, folder 23

The Mormons, 1830-1849, a Bibliography Of the First Twenty Years of Mormonism n.d.

reel-frame 40:1137-1141, folder 24

On Being Famous: the Rewards Of Being a Writer n.d.

reel-frame 40:1142-1148, folder 25

On Chess n.d.

reel-frame 40:1149-1155, folder 26

On College Writers n.d.

reel-frame 40:1156-1165, folder 27

On Writing Essays n.d.

reel-frame 40:1166-1182, folder 28

Public Polls of American Political Opinion n.d.

reel-frame 40:1183-1209, folder 29

Source Materials For the Mormon Novelist, Rocky Mountain Review n.d.

reel-frame 40:1210-1249, folder 30

The Southern Trail To California In 1849 n.d.

reel-frame 40:1250-1260, folder 31

The Story of Donner Hill n.d.

reel-frame 40:1261-1267, folder 32

The Story of John Hargrave and Luke Halloran n.d.

reel-frame 40:1268-1339, folder 33

Utah, background information for the regional essay n.d.

reel-frame 40:1340-1441, folder 34

The Wheeler Survey n.d.

reel-frame 40:1442-1474, folder 35

Typed notes, critique of Donald D. Jackson's The Papers of John Charles Fremont n.d.

reel-frame 40:1475-1515, folder 36

Bibliographies of DLM publications n.d.

reel-frame 40:1516-1586, folder 37-38

Book contracts 1946-67

reel-frame 40:1587-1885, folder 39-44

Book reviews by DLM 1937-70

reel-frame 41:0011-0122, folder 45

Book reviews by DLM 1937-70

reel-frame 41:0123-0669, Ctn. 8, folder 46-57

Reviews of DLM's books 1943-70

reel-frame 41:0670-0918, folder 58-60

California As I Saw It 1960

reel-frame 41:0919-1316, folder 61-67

Captain Charles M. Weber 1966

reel-frame 41:1317-1526, folder 68-70

Dakota War Whoop 1965

reel-frame 41:1527-1680, folder 71-72

GPH: an Informal Record 1965

reel-frame 42:0011-1416, Ctn. 9, folder 1-21

Great Salt Lake 1947

reel-frame 43:0011-0460, folder 22-29

Great Salt Lake 1947

reel-frame 43:0461-0544, folder 30-32

Guide To the Manuscript Collections of The Bancroft Library 1963

reel-frame 43:0545-0806, folder 33-36

Honolulu, Sketches of the Life... 1966

reel-frame 43:0807-1408, folder 37-60

The Humboldt: Highroad of the West 1943

reel-frame 44:0011-1040, Ctn. 10, folder 1-12

In Pursuit Of the Golden Dream 1970

reel-frame 44:1041-1183, folder 13-18

Jedediah Smith and His Maps of the American West 1953

reel-frame 44:1184-1552, folder 19-21

Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West 1953

reel-frame 45:0011-1438, folder 22-43

Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West 1953

reel-frame 46:0011-0871, Ctn. 11, folder 1-10

Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West 1953

reel-frame 46:0872-1500, folder 11-16

Kansas In Maps 1961

reel-frame 47:0011-0333, folder 17-21

Life in America: the West 1952

reel-frame 47:0334-0818, folder 22-34

Old Greenwood 1965

reel-frame 47:0819-1521, folder 35-44

The Overland Diary of James A. Pritchard 1959

reel-frame 48:0011-1268, Ctn. 12, folder 1-11

Overland In 1846 1963

reel-frame 49:0011-1002, folder 12-21

Overland In 1846 1963

reel-frame 49:1003-1460, folder 22-41

Pioneer Atlas of the American West 1956

reel-frame 50:0011-1458, Ctn. 13, folder 1-15

The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson 1967

reel-frame 51:0011-1342, folder 16-28

The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson 1967

reel-frame 51:1343-1906, folder 29-35

Three Years In the Klondike 1967

reel-frame 52:0011-1433, Ctn. 14, folder 1-16

Three Years Residence in California 1964

reel-frame 52:1434-1648, folder 17-18

The West of William H. Ashley 1964

reel-frame 53:0011-1609, folder 19-35

The West of William H. Ashley 1964

reel-frame 54:0011-0019, Ctn. 15, folder 1-2

Poetry

reel-frame 54:0020-0137, folder 5-38

Printed promotional materials about DLM's publications 1941-67

reel-frame 54:0138-1330, folder 5-38

Short stories n.d.

reel-frame 55:0011-0255, folder 39-41

Short stories n.d.

reel-frame 55:0256-0755, folder 42-54

Speeches 1961-68

reel-frame 55:0756-1237, folder 55-57

Documents regarding Joseph Burke n.d.

reel-frame 56:0011-0240, Ctn. 16, folder 1-3

Documents regarding Joseph Burke n.d.

reel-frame 56:0241-0258, folder 4

Typed manuscript regarding John C. Fremont n.d.

reel-frame 56:0259-1177, folder 5-16

Documents regarding Vincent A. Hoover n.d.

reel-frame 56:1178-1545, Ctn. 16, folder 17-22

Documents regarding William B. Lorton n.d.

reel-frame 57:0011-0781, folder 23-31

Documents regarding William B. Lorton n.d.

reel-frame 57:0782-1541, folder 32-45

The Mormons n.d.

reel-frame 58:0011-0755, Ctn. 17, folder 1-8

Unpublished manuscripts n.d.

 

PRELIMINARY NOTES FOR A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY.

reel-frame 58:0756-0769, Ctn. 17, folder 9

George J. Adams' Church of the Messiah n.d.

reel-frame 58:0770-0802, folder 10

Brewsterites n.d.

reel-frame 58:0803-0809, folder 11

Zadoc Brooks faction, 1860-1889 n.d.

reel-frame 58:0810-0840, folder 12

Cadmanites and Bickertonites n.d.

reel-frame 58:0841-0873, folder 13

Cutlerites n.d.

reel-frame 58:0874-0882, folder 14

Fundamentalists n.d.

reel-frame 58:0883-0891, folder 15

Hinkle faction n.d.

reel-frame 58:0892-1042, folder 16

Miscellaneous factions n.d.

reel-frame 58:1043-1146, folder 17

Morrisites n.d.

reel-frame 58:1147-1176, folder 18

Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints n.d.

reel-frame 58:1177-1206, folder 19

Rigdonites n.d.

reel-frame 58:1207-1268, folder 20

William Smith faction n.d.

reel-frame 58:1269-1661, folder 21-24

Strangites, correspondence, 1829-1950 n.d.

reel-frame 59:0011-0169, folder 25

Strangites, correspondence, 1829-1950 n.d.

reel-frame 59:0170-0219, folder 26

Thompson's faction n.d.

reel-frame 59:0220-0241, folder 27

Wight's faction n.d.

reel-frame 59:0242-0283, Ctn. 17, folder 28

Mormon pamphlets in the Welsh language n.d.

reel-frame 59:0284-1373, folder 29-44

A Mormon Bibliography, 1830-1930 [1978]

reel-frame 59:1374-1444, folder 45

List of works relating to the Mormons, Berrian Collection, New York Public Library, 1909 n.d.

reel-frame 59:1445-1831, folder 46-48

Mormon bibliography (source unknown) n.d.

Cartons 8-26

SERIES 9. RESEARCH MATERIALS, 1920-1970.

Scope and Content Note

Arrangement

Arranged topically. Research notes are filed before transcripts.
This series, which contains bibliographical information, notecards, notes and transcripts of documents, transcripts of 19th century newspaper articles, and the Journal History, maintained by the LDS church historian, is potentially one of the most useful to researchers. It contains research materials which are not identifiably linked to Morgan's individual published works, but that he collected over a lifetime of continual research.
Major topics include the overland migration, the fur trade, and items related to the history of the Mormon Church. Working in the Church Historian's Office in Salt Lake City, he painstakingly transcribed many pages of the Journal History. He also traveled widely to copy from newspapers. Included with the transcripts are handwritten checklists with the names of newspapers and the dates of issues he consulted.
 

CARD FILES.

reel-frame 60:0011-1828, Ctn. 18, folder File 1

A - C

reel-frame 60:1829-2872, folder File 2

D - G

reel-frame 61:0011-0905, folder File 2

H - K

reel-frame 61:0906-2558, folder File 3

L - Q

reel-frame 62:0011-1914, folder File 4

R - T

reel-frame 63:0011-1842, folder File 5

U - Z, miscellaneous

 

JOURNAL HISTORY OF THE CHURCH, 1830-1869.

reel-frame 64:0011-2086, Ctn. 19, folder 1-24

1830-1869

reel-frame 65:0011-1780, folder 25-47

1830-1869

reel-frame 65:1781-2136, folder 48-50

Index

 

MORMON TRANSCRIPTS - DOCUMENTS FROM 1773 TO 1936.

reel-frame 66:0011-0051, Ctn. 20, folder 1

Allen Joseph Stout, a great champion of Mormonism, 1773-1889 n.d.

reel-frame 66:0052-0141, folder 2

Autobiography and journal of Jesse W. Crosby, 1820-1869 n.d.

reel-frame 66:0142-0177, folder 3

Autobiography and journal of Peter Wilson Conover, 1807-1882 n.d.

reel-frame 66:0178-0313, folder 4

Autobiography and journals of Benjamin Franklin Cummings, 1855-1861, 1878-1879 1933

reel-frame 66:0314-0371, folder 5

Autobiography of Gilbert Belnap, 1821-1857 n.d.

reel-frame 66:0372-0452, folder 6

Autobiography of Hosea Stout, 1810-1835 1941

reel-frame 66:0453-0550, folder 7

Autobiography of James Samuel Page Bowler, 1843-1921 n.d.

reel-frame 66:0551-0558, folder 8

Biography of Benjamin Platt, 1833-1889 n.d.

reel-frame 66:0559-0634, folder 9

Correspondence from Brigham Young to Horace S. Eldredge, 1857-1859 n.d.

reel-frame 66:0635-0641, folder 10

Diary of Erastus Snow, 1872-1873 n.d.

reel-frame 66:0642-0752, folder 11

Diary of James Farmer, part one, 1851-1853 1937

reel-frame 66:0753-0808, folder 12

Diary of John D. Lee, 1841 1949

reel-frame 66:0809-0821, folder 13

Diary of Melancthon Wheeler Burgess, 1858 n.d.

reel-frame 66:0822-0914, folder 14

Diary of Samuel Richards, 1846 1944

reel-frame 66:0915-0968, folder 15

Francis Gladden Bishop, The Ensign, light of Zion..., 1852 1949

reel-frame 66:0969-0979, folder 16

Excerpts from the journal of Archer Walters, 1856 n.d.

reel-frame 66:0980-1017, Ctn. 20, folder 17

An extract from a manuscript entitled The Peace Maker, Udney Hay Jacob, 1842 n.d.

reel-frame 66:1018-1053, folder 18

Foster family correspondence, 1833-1863 1933

reel-frame 66:1054-1074, folder 19

Gleanings by the Way

[by] Rev. John A. Clark, 1842
n.d.

reel-frame 66:1075-1148, folder 20

History and biography of... George Washington Brimhall, 1814-1888 n.d.

reel-frame 66:1149-1160, folder 21

Incidents in the life of Brigham Y. McMullin, 1851-1896 n.d.

reel-frame 66:1161-1182, folder 22

An interesting letter, from Patriarch Brigham F. Johnson to Elder George S. Gibbs, 1903 ca.1943

reel-frame 66:1183-1214, folder 23

Journal and autobiography of Thales Hastings Haskell, ca. 1859-1909 ca.1949

reel-frame 66:1215-1302, folder 24

Journal of Albert King Thurber, 1826-1888 1952

reel-frame 66:1303-1311, folder 25

Journal of Azariah Smith, (excerpt), 1848-1849 n.d.

reel-frame 66:1312-1408, folder 26

Journal of George A. Smith, President of the Iron County Mission, 1850-1851 n.d.

reel-frame 66:1409-2154, folder 27-30

Journal of Hosea Stout, 1844-1861 n.d.

reel-frame 67:0011-0585, folder 31-33

Journal of Hosea Stout, 1844-1861 n.d.

reel-frame 67:0586-0608, folder 34

Journal of Jacob Hamblin, 1854-1857 n.d.

reel-frame 67:0609-1141, folder 35-38

Journal of John Clark Dowdle, 1806-1896 n.d.

reel-frame 67:1142-1261, folder 39

Journal of John Martin, 1828-1915 1940

reel-frame 67:1262-1391, Ctn. 20, folder 40

Journal of Martha Spence Heywood, 1850-1856, [and] Joseph L. Heywood Diary, 1855-1856 1941

reel-frame 67:1392-1406, folder 41

Journal of Milton D. Hammond, 1856-1858 n.d.

reel-frame 67:1407-1423, folder 42

Journal of Perrigrine Sessions, 1845-1851 1920

reel-frame 67:1424-1447, folder 43

Journal of William Luck, 1853-1868 n.d.

reel-frame 67:1448-1518, folder 44

Latter-day Saint New Dealers of 1870 to 1890

compiled by Dean R. Brimhall
n.d.

reel-frame 67:1519-1546, folder 45

Letter to Epaphroditus Wells of Downers Grove, Illinois, 1849-1851 1957

reel-frame 67:1547-1629, folder 46

Letters of Irene B. and Ursula B. Hascall, 1845-1854 n.d.

reel-frame 67:1630-1659, folder 47

Life and history of Elder Edward Stevenson, 1829-1893 1944

reel-frame 67:1660-1692, folder 48

Military letterbook of Brigham Young, 1844 n.d.

reel-frame 67:1693-1727, folder 49

Mormon and Indian wars,

by Capt. John I. Ginn, 1857
1941

reel-frame 67:1728-1771, folder 50

Mormons so called

[by] Reed Peck, 1839
1943

reel-frame 67:1772-2076, folder 51-53

The protest movement records, 1925-1936 1954

reel-frame 67:2077-2092, folder 54

Remarks by Sister Mary E. Lightner..., 1905 n.d.

reel-frame 67:2093-2112, folder 55

Reminiscences of early days in Manti,

[by] Adelia Belinda Cox Sidwell, 1849-1855
n.d.

reel-frame 67:2113-2130, folder 56

A series of instructions and remarks by President Brigham Young, 1858 n.d.

reel-frame 67:2131-2168, folder 57

Sketch of the life of Mary Dart Judd, 1838-1882 n.d.

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES DOCUMENTS FROM 1819 TO 1926.

reel-frame 68:0011-0805, Ctn. 21, folder 1-8

Dept. of the Interior, Office of Indian Affairs, 1822-1865

reel-frame 68:0806-0856, folder 9

Dept. of Justice, 1852-1892

reel-frame 68:0857-0988, folder 10

Dept. of State, 1827-1872

reel-frame 68:0989-1099, folder 11

Dept. of War, 1819-1926

reel-frame 68:1100-1193, folder 12

General Land Office, 1855-1924

reel-frame 68:1194-1211, folder 13

Miscellaneous documents, 1857-1865

 

NEWSPAPERS FROM 1808 TO 1944.

reel-frame 68:1212-1272, Ctn. 21, folder 14

Arkansas newspapers, 1824-1845

reel-frame 68:1273-1373, folder 15

California newspapers, 1848-1893

reel-frame 68:1374-1406, folder 16

Colorado newspapers, 1861-1897

reel-frame 68:1407-1421, folder 17

Connecticut newspapers, 1833-1843

reel-frame 68:1422-1966, folder 18-23

Illinois newspapers, 1829-1850

reel-frame 69:0011-1287, folder 24-33

Illinois newspapers, 1829-1850

reel-frame 69:1288-1317, folder 34

Indiana newspapers, 1826-1852

reel-frame 69:1318-1730, folder 35-39

Iowa newspapers, 1838-1907

reel-frame 69:1731-1748, folder 40

Louisiana newspapers, n.d.

reel-frame 69:1749-1787, folder 41

Massachusetts newspapers, 1824-1844

reel-frame 69:1788-1834, folder 42

Michigan newspapers, 1834-1877

reel-frame 69:1835-1906, folder 43-44

Miscellaneous newspapers, 1836-1837

reel-frame 69:1907-2221, folder 45-48

Missouri newspapers, 1808-1833

reel-frame 70:0011-1600, Ctn. 22, folder 1-15

Missouri newspapers, 1834-1854

reel-frame 70:1601-1614, folder 16

New Hampshire newspapers, 1831-1846

reel-frame 70:1615-1626, folder 17

New Mexico newspapers, 1847-1848

reel-frame 70:1627-2113, folder 18-23

New York newspapers, 1810-1877

reel-frame 71:0011-0398, folder 24-27

Niles Weekly Register, 1811-1837

reel-frame 71:0399-0887, folder 28-33

Niles National Register, 1838-1849

reel-frame 71:0888-1308, folder 34-38

Ohio newspapers, 1823-1860

reel-frame 71:1309-1324, folder 39

Oregon newspapers, 1850-1944

reel-frame 71:1325-1346, folder 40

Panama newspapers, 1849-1857

reel-frame 71:1347-1996, folder 41-46

Utah newspapers, 1841-1854

reel-frame 72:0011-0954, Ctn. 23, folder 1-8

Utah newspapers, 1855-1940

reel-frame 720955-1020, folder 9

Daily Union Vedette, 1851-1865

reel-frame 72:1021-1165, folder 10

Deseret News checklist, 1862-1866

reel-frame 72:1166-1268, folder 11-12

Vermont newspapers, 1830-1848

reel-frame 72:1269-1307, folder 13

Virginia newspapers, 1830-1848

reel-frame 72:1308-1506, folder 14-17

Washington, D. C., newspapers, 1833-1853

reel-frame 72:1507-1569, folder 18

Wisconsin newspapers, 1838-1851

 

TRANSCRIPTS, GENERAL - DOCUMENTS FROM 1822 TO 1876.

reel-frame 72:1570-1595, Ctn. 23, folder 19

Journal of John Hudson, 1848-1850 (A follower of Capt. Stansbury), n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 72:1596-1671, folder 20

California history, 1843-1844 n.d.

reel-frame 72:1672-1773, folder 21

Cañon of the Colorado, and the Moquis Pueblo,

[by] E. O. Beaman, 1874
n.d.

reel-frame 72:1774-1804, folder 22

Central Route to the Pacific From the Valley of the Mississippi to California...

[by] Gwin Harris Heap, 1854
n.d.

reel-frame 72:1805-1844, folder 23

Correspondence, Daniel Trotter Potts, 1824-1827 1958-63

reel-frame 73:0011-0097, folder 24

Correspondence, David Adams, 1832-1876 n.d.

reel-frame 73:0098-0514, folder 25-27

Correspondence, DeWitt Family, 1836-1867 1970

reel-frame 73:0515-0549, folder 28

Correspondence, Capt. H. H. Stansbury, 1849-1852 1940

reel-frame 73:0550-0598, folder 29

Correspondence from the Fort Pierre Letterbook, 1833-1834 n.d.

reel-frame 73:0599-0824, folder 30-31

Correspondence, Gen. H. H. Sibley, 1862-1864 n.d.

reel-frame 73:0825-1011, folder 32-33

Correspondence, Jean Pierre Cabanne and Pierre Chouteau, 1822-1838 n.d.

reel-frame 73:1012-1060, folder 34

Correspondence, Nathaniel J. Wyeth, 1833-1835 n.d.

reel-frame 73:1061-1273, folder 35-36

Correspondence concerning Lt. J. W. Gunnison, 1846-1851 1923

reel-frame 73:1274-1456, folder 37-39

Correspondence, Robert Campbell, 1825-1857 n.d.

reel-frame 74:0011-0036, Ctn. 24, folder 1

Correspondence to and from Major B. Riley, 1829-1830 n.d.

reel-frame 74:0037-0072, folder 2

Diary kept by Daniel W. Gelwicks from Belleville, Illinois to the South Pass, in 1849 n.d.

reel-frame 74:0073-0201, folder 3-4

Diary of David Adams, 1841-1845 n.d.

reel-frame 74:0202-0257, folder 5

Diary of Dr. Thomas Flint, 1851-1855 1940

reel-frame 74:0258-0329, folder 6-7

Diary of James John, 1841 1947

reel-frame 74:0330-0346, folder 8

Diary of Johann August Sutter, ca. 1838-50 n.d.

reel-frame 74:0347-0370, folder 9

Diary of Robert Newell, 1829-41 1948

reel-frame 74:0371-0441, folder 10

Diary of William Sublette, 1825 n.d.

reel-frame 74:0442-0479, folder 11

Documents concerning David Adams, 1809-1862 1961

reel-frame 74:0480-0595, folder 12-13

Documents concerning David E. Jackson, 1813-1865 1945-66

reel-frame 74:0596-0652, folder 14

Documents concerning John McLoughlin, 1825-1838 1941

reel-frame 74:0653-0799, folder 15

Documents concerning the Colorado River Expedition, 1868 1935-68

reel-frame 74:0800-1014, folder 16

Field notes, C. L. Bernheimer Expedition, 1922-1930 1955

reel-frame 74:1015-1090, folder 17

Fur Hunters of the Far West

by Alexander Ross, 1855
ca. 1953

reel-frame 74:1091-1946, folder 18-27

Fur trade, 1798-1870 1949

reel-frame 75:0011-0211, folder 28-29

Fur trade, 1798-1870 1949

reel-frame 75:0212-0229, folder 30

The Gold Seekers of '49

by Kimball Webster, 1917
n.d.

reel-frame 75:0230-0258, Ctn. 24, folder 31

Historical sketch of the family of Rev. J. A. Cornwall in Arkansas and on the plains to Oregon, 1900 n.d.

reel-frame 75:0259-0304, folder 32

Journal of Albert Carrington, 1851 n.d.

reel-frame 75:0305-0410, folder 33

History of Tom McCarthy, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 75:0411-0456, folder 34

House (of Representatives) Executive documents, 1826-1860 n.d.

reel-frame 75:0457-0498, folder 35

Journal kept during a voyage from New York to San Francisco... Alfred DeWitt, 1848 n.d.

reel-frame 75:0499-0652, folder 36

Journal of Capt. Howard Stansbury, 1849-1850 n.d.

reel-frame 75:0653-1676, folder 37-45

Journal of Charles L. Walker, 1854-1899 n.d.

reel-frame 76:0011-0350, Ctn. 25, folder 1-3

Journal of Charles L. Walker, 1854-1899 n.d.

reel-frame 76:0351-0415, folder 4

Journal of James John, 1841 n.d.

reel-frame 76:0416-0540, folder 5

Journals of Lt. J. W. Gunnison, 1849-1850 1944

reel-frame 76:0541-0563, folder 6

Journal of Nathaniel J. Wyeth, 1832 n.d.

reel-frame 76:0564-0757, folder 7-9

Journal of Peter Skene Ogden, 1824-1829 n.d.

reel-frame 76:0758-0793, folder 10

Journal of Riley's Santa Fe escort, 1829

by Philip St. George Cooke
n.d.

reel-frame 76:0794-0827, folder 11

Journal of the Walworth County Mutual Mining Company...

by David Brainard, 1849
1935

reel-frame 76:0828-0956, folder 12

Journal of Walter Clement Powell, 1871-1872 n.d.

reel-frame 76:0957-0991, folder 13

Journal of William Kittson, 1824-1825 1950

reel-frame 76:0992-1017, folder 14

Journal of Capt. J. H. Simpson, 1858 n.d.

reel-frame 76:1018-1521, Ctn. 25, folder 15-19

The Life and Adventures of James P. Beckwourth,

by T. D. Bonner, 1856
n.d.

reel-frame 76:1522-1571, folder 20

Major Kearny's diary, 1824-1826 n.d.

reel-frame 76:1572-1684, folder 21

Memoirs of George Streeter, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 76:1685-1762, folder 22

Miscellaneous transcripts concerning Robert Campbell, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 77:0011-0116, folder 23

Miscellaneous government documents, 1830-1907 n.d.

reel-frame 77:0117-0995, folder 24-32

Mormon topics, 1800-1947 n.d.

reel-frame 77:0996-1039, folder 33

Narrative of a tour from across the state of Indiana to the Oregon Territory in the years 1841-42,

by Joseph Williams, 1843
n.d.

reel-frame 77:1040-1074, folder 34

Narrative of Col. Robert Campbell's experiences in the Rocky Mountain fur trade from 1825 to 1835 n.d.

reel-frame 77:1075-1117, folder 35

Narrative of Judge John R. McBride, 1846 n.d.

reel-frame 77:1118-1245, folder 36

North American Indians, 1807-1950 1950

reel-frame 77:1246-1273, folder 37

Notes concerning Alexander Ross, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 77:1274-1299, folder 38

Overland journal of John McGlasham, 1850 1963

reel-frame 77:1300-1693, folder 39-42

Overland migration, 1834-1849 n.d.

reel-frame 78:0011-0336, Ctn. 26, folder 1-3

Overland migration, 1850-1897 n.d.

reel-frame 78:0337-0370, folder 4

Pioneer reminiscences of W. B. Taylor, 1896 n.d.

reel-frame 78:0371-0402, folder 5

Private journal of Robert Campbell, 1833 n.d.

reel-frame 78:0403-0449, folder 6

Executive documents, 1823-1867 n.d.

reel-frame 78:0450-0557, folder 7

Tales of the pioneers of the Kankakee,

by Henry S. Bloom, 1850-1852
1931-35

 

NOTES, ca. 1930s-1940s.

reel-frame 78:0558-0725, Ctn. 26, folder 8-9

Index to periodicals and journals, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 78:0726-0761, folder 10

Bibliographical references, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 78:0762-0817, folder 11

California history, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 78:0818-2560, folder 12-16

Descriptions of manuscripts and manuscript collections, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 79:0011-0197, folder 17-18

Descriptions of manuscripts and manuscript collections, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 79:0198-0685, folder 19-21

Fur trade, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 79:0686-0846, folder 22

Maps of the western United States, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 79:0847-1269, folder 23-25

Mormon topics, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 79:1270-1290, folder 26

Mosquitoes and mosquito abatement, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 79:1291-1411, folder 27

National Archives research, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 79:1412-1517, folder 28

North American Indians, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 79:1518-1564, folder 29

Notes on the contents of the Coe Collection, Yale University Library, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 79:1565-1975, folder 30-32

Overland migration, n.d. n.d.

reel-frame 79:1976-2102, folder 33-34

Regarding mining in Utah, ca. 1940s 1940s

reel-frame 79:2103-2290, folder 35

Western history topics, ca. 1934 1930s

Carton 27

SERIES 10. NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS, ca. 1922-1970.

Scope and Content Note

Arrangement

Arranged topically.
The final series is a small collection of newspaper clippings concerning local history topics, primarily from Utah papers. Because of the poor condition of the originals, the clippings have been photocopied onto acid-free paper and the originals were discarded.
reel-frame 80:0011-0078, Ctn. 27, folder 1

"Arizona Bill" stories 1937

reel-frame 80:0079-0094, folder 2

Arts 1939-40

reel-frame 80:0095-0244, folder 3

"Backtrailing"

by Miles Cannon
1933-36

reel-frame 80:0245-0286, folder 4

Book 1927-59

reel-frame 80:0287-0323, folder 5

Mormons 1935-70

reel-frame 80:0324-0385, folder 6

Obituaries 1938-70

reel-frame 80:0386-0555, folder 7-10

Ogden, Utah 1925-42

reel-frame 80:0556-0664, folder 11-12

People 1929-65

reel-frame 80:0665-0680, folder 13

Religion and churches 1936-40

reel-frame 80:0681-0736, folder 14

Tales of the California gold trail

by Judge J. W. Pitt
1937-39

reel-frame 80:0737-0973, folder 15-16

This Day in Church History 1930-40s

reel-frame 80:0974-0987, folder 17

Tourism in Utah 1937-61

reel-frame 80:0988-1005, folder 18

Trails 1939-62

reel-frame 80:1006-1017, folder 19

Utah counties 1936-40

reel-frame 80:1018-1122, folder 20

Utah history 1922-52

reel-frame 80:1123-1137, folder 21

Utah towns 1938-42

reel-frame 80:1138-1185, folder 22

Western history 1922-70

reel-frame 80:1186-1336, folder 23-24

Works Progress Administration 1938-42

2 of 2 pages
Results page: |<< Previous Next >>|