Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Guide to the C. Hart Merriam Papers, Volume 1: Papers Relating to Work with California Indians, 1850-1974 (bulk 1898-1938)
Microfilm: BANC FILM 1022 Originals: BANC MSS 80/18 c  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (317.88 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Container List

reel Reels 1-8

N. Tribe, Band and Village Name Lists

reel 1, Ctn. 1

A/general/N1 Athapascan Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

6 pages.
 

A/1f-1o/N2 Athapascan: Tribes, Bands and Villages given by Nung-gahhl informants.

Additional Note

Not including the Hoopah, Hwilkut, Mawenok, To-chil-pe ke-ah-hahng (Kahto) and Holowa (Huss). Two versions: one of 56 pages and another of 28 pages.
 

A/1f-1o/N3 Athapascan Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

Not including Hoopa, Hwillcut, and Tolowa which are independently listed. 11 pages.
 

A/1a/N4 HUSS (HAH-WUN-KWUT) Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

From Winchuk Creek on Calif.-Oregon line south to Wilson Creek, 8 miles north of Klamath mouth. 31 pages.
 

TOL-LO-WAH or HUSS Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

From near Oregon line south to Wilson Creek, including Smith River. 3 pages.
 

A/1b/N5 HOOPA Tribes, Bands and Villages.

 

HOOPAW (Tin-nung-'hen-na-o) Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

Not including the E-tahk-na-lin-na-kah (east of Hoopaw proper and covering New River country) or the Tsa-nung-wha of South Fork Trinity, which are separately listed. Two versions: one of 6 pages and another of 17 pages.
 

A/1c/N6 MA'-WE-NOK (Hoopa group) Tribe and Village List.

Additional Note

Two different versions: one of 4 pages and another of 2 pages.
 

A/1d/N7 HWILKUT Bands, Camps and Villages.

Additional Note

1921 list: 14 pages; 1929 list: 22 pages.
 

HWILKUT Camps and Villages on Bald Hills Ridge.

Additional Note

(Included in complete Hwilkut list). 3 pages.
 

HWILKUT Rancherias.

Additional Note

5 pages.
 

HWILKUT (Hoi ch -let-kah or Ho-e ch -kut-ka), Camps and Villages.

Additional Note

13 pages.
 

HWILKUT Rancherias, Redwood Creek.

Additional Note

Comparison of (ctn.1) names secured by Merriam 1910 and Goddard1914. 3 pages.
 

A/1e/N8 TSA'-NUNG-WHA Tribe and Rancherias.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

A/1e/N9 TSA-NUNG-WHA (South Fork Trinity Tribe) Rancherias, Hoopa group.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

TSA-NUNG-WHA Tribe and Rancherias.

Additional Note

Lower part of South Fork Trinity River. 3 pages.
 

A/1f-1o/N10 WILAKKE: Goddard's "Wailaki;" Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

18 pages.
 

A/1f/N11 MAT -TOL (BET-TOL' or PET-TOL') Tribe and Villages (are of the Wilakke or Nung-gahhl group of Athapascan stock).

Additional Note

6 pages.
 

A/1g/N12 LO-LAHN'-KOK (Wilakke or Nung-hahl) Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

5 pages.
 

A/1h/N13 TO-CHO'-BE-KEAH Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

7 pages.
 

A/ij/N14 TO-KUB'-BE-KEAH Villages.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

TO-KUB'-BE-KEAH Rancherias.

Additional Note

1 page
 

A/1j/N15 SET-TEN-BI'-DEN Villages.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

A/1j/N16 SET-TEN-BI'-DEN Names of other Indian Tribes in language of Set-ten-bi-den.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

A/1k/N17 TSEN-NAH'-KEN-NES Bands and Rancherias.

Additional Note

18 pages.
 

TSEN-NAH'-KEN-NES: Names for their bands and villages on and adjacent to Eel River and North Fork Eel.

Additional Note

12 pages
 

TSEN-NAH'-KEN-NES Rancherias on Main Eel River.

Additional Note

2 versions: one of 2 pages and another of 3 pages
 

TSEN-NAH'-KEN-NES Names for various Tribes and Bands (neighboring Athapascan Tribes and Bands).

Additional Note

5 pages.
reel 2

A/11/N18 CHE-TEG'-GE-KAH (Wilakke or Nung-hahl) Rancherias.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

A/1m/N19 BAH-NE-KO KE'-AH (North Fork Tribe) Villages on North Fork Eel River.

Additional Note

4 pages.
 

A/1n/N20 NEK'-KAN-NI or BEAR RIVER (Wilakke or Nung-hahl group) Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

Cape Mendocino and adjacent region, from Bear River Hills southward to Mattole River, reaching inland (easterly) to headwaters of Bear River. 4 pages.
 

A/1d/N21 "CHILULA" Rancherias on Redwood Creek. Merriam list of 1910.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

"CHILULA" Villages; obtained by Goddard.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

"CHILULA" Summer Camps; given by Goddard.

Additional Note

Located on Redwood Creek. 1 page.
 

A/1o/N22 KAHTO Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

9 pages.
 

KAHTO Village Sites according to Barrett.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

B/general/N1 SAH-AH'-AH-GUTS or YUROK or POLIKLA Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

Lower Klamath from Bluff Creek, 8 miles above junction of Trinity, down to coast. 5 pages.
 

B/2a/N2 NER'-ER-NER' or Coast Yurok Tribe and Villages. Coast of Humboldt Co., Calif., from Gold Bluff south to Little River.

Additional Note

Three versions: one of 3 pages, one of 4 pages, one of 8 pages.
 

B/2a/N3 NER'-ER-NER' Villages.

Additional Note

Coast of Humboldt Co., Calif. from Gold Bluff south to Little River. 3 pages.
 

NER'-ER-NER' Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

8 pages.
 

B/2b/N4 PO-LIK-LA Villages; Geographic list.

Additional Note

7 pages.
 

PO-LIK'-LAH (or Helth-kik-lahor Yurok) Villages on Lower Klamath River and Coast.

Additional Note

4 pages.
 

PO-LIK'-LAH or YUROK Villages; Lower Klamath.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

B/2b/N5 POLIKLA Villages.

Additional Note

Lower Klamath. 3 pages.
 

POLIKLA (Helth-kik-lah or Yurok) Villages.

Additional Note

On Lower Klamath River and Coast. 4 pages.
 

POLIKLA Villages.

Additional Note

Geographic list. 7 pages.
 

POLIKLA Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

Lower Klamath from Bluff Creek, 8 miles above junction of Trinity, down to coast; also including Ner'er-ner of coast from Gold Bluff to Little River. 38 pages.
 

C/general/N1 SOO-LAH'-TE-LUK or WIYOT.

Additional Note

Humboldt Bay region including lower Eel and lower Mad River. Two versions: one of 5 pages and another of 34 pages.
 

C/3a-3c/N2 WE'-YOT Villages.

Additional Note

Located by C. H. Merriam and L. L. Loud. 2 pages.
 

WE'-KE Villages.

Additional Note

Located by C. H. Merriam and L. L. Loud, 3 pages.
 

PAH'-TE-WAT Villages.

Additional Note

Located by C. H. Merriam and L. L. Loud. 3 pages.
 

C/3a/N3 PAH'-TE-WAT (Soolahteluk or Wiyot stock) Villages. Located by Merriam or by Loud.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

D/general/N1 YUKEAN Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

Includes Yuki, Pomo and Wappo designations. 54 pages.
 

D/4b-c & E/4h-4k/N2 YUKEAN (Wappo and Yuki) Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

12 pages.
 

D/4a/N3 OO'-KO-TON-TIL'-KAH (Northwestern or Coast Division) Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

Northwestern Mendocino County along coast from Tenmile River on the south, northerly to Usal. 4 pages.
 

D/4b/N4 OO'-KUM-NOM Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

19 pages.
 

D/4d/N5 HOOTCH'-NOM Tribes and Villages.

Additional Note

11 pages.
reel 3

G/general/N1 SHASTAN Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

Not including the Atchomawe and Atsokawe. 44 pages.
 

G/6a/N2 KONOMEHO Villages; basin of Salmon River from Butler Flat to mouth of Little North Fork and on South Fork from Forks of Salmon up to Plummer Creek.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

KONOMEHO Tribe and Village list.

Additional Note

5 pages.
 

KONOMEHO Rancherias; Salmon River Basin, Calif.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

G/6e/N3 HAH-TO'-KE-HE-WUK (Shastan) Tribe and Village List; South Fork Salmon River.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

HAH-TO'-KE-HE-WUK (Kah-hoo'-tin-e'-ruk) Rancherias.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

I/general/N1 KAROK AND YUROK Rancherias of the Middle Klamath.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

I/8a-8b/N2 KAROK (Arrar or Pehtsik) Tribes and Villages.

Additional Note

21 pages.
 

KAROK (Arrar) Tribes and Villages.

Additional Note

26 pages.
 

KAROK Rancherias: On or near Klamath River.

Additional Note

1919 version: 4 pages. 1921 version: 10 pages.
 

KAROK (Kar-rah-ko'-hah) Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

Klamath River from Seiad Creek to Happy Camp, and Indian Creek. 2 pages.
 

J/9a/N1 TLO'-HOM-TAH'-HOI or NEW RIVER SHASTA-Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

TLO'-HOM-TAH'-HOI or NEW RIVER SHASTA or E'-TAHK-NA-LIN'-NA-KAH (E-TAH'-CHIN) Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

K/10a/N1 CHEMAREKO Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

10 pages.
 

L/11a/N1 NOS'-SE or YAH'-NAH Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

M/12a-12g/N1 NORTHERN POMO TRIBES, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

77 pages.
 

M/12a-c & 12e/N2 MAH-SOO'-TAH-KA'-AH Additional Villages given by authors.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

M/12a-c & 12e/N2 KAH-BE-TSIM'-ME PO'-MAH Additional Villages given by authors.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

MAH'-TO PO'MAH Additional Villages given by authors.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

ME-TUM'-MAH Rancherias on or near coast.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

M/12b/N3 ME-TUM'-MAH Rancherias.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

M/12b/N4 SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancherias.

Additional Note

Names given by Me-tum'mah informant. 4 pages.
 

M/12g/N5 KI-YOW'-BAH CH (Northern Pomo) Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

5 pages.
 

M/12h-12p/N6 YOKIAH (Yokiah-Boyah Division of Pomo) Tribe List.

Additional Note

30 pages.
 

M/12h/N7 BO'-YAH (Yokiah-Boyah division of Pomo) Tribe List. North Coast Pomo.

Additional Note

11 pages.
 

BO'-YAH Villages.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

BO'-YAH Rancherias

Additional Note

(given by Barrett). 2 pages.
 

M/12i & 12j/N8 TAH'-BO-TA and LAH-TA' Tribes, Bands, and Villages.

Additional Note

11 pages.
reel 4

M/12k/N9 KAN-NO'OAH Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

M/12q/N10 KAH-CHI'-AH Tribe, Bands, Villages and Camps.

Additional Note

39 pages.
 

KAH-CHI'-AH Rancherias.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

KAH-CHI'-AH Villages and Camps.

Additional Note

4 pages.
 

M/12r/N11 MAH'-KAH-MO-CHUM'-MI, KAH'-TAH-WE-CHUM'-MI and MIN-KO'-NAH-CHUM'-MI.

Additional Note

Additional Villages given by Barrett. 5 pages.
 

KAH'-TAH-WE-CHUM'-MI Villages.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

M/12r/N12 MAH'-KAH-MO-CHUM'-MI Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

5 pages.
 

M/12s/N13 MIN-KO-NAH-CHUM'-MI and SHAH-KOW'-WE-CHUM'-MI (of the Mah'-kah-mo-chum'-mi or We-shum'-tat-tah division of the Pomo) Village names.

Additional Note

4 pages.
 

M/12t/N14 WE'-SHAH CHUM'-MI Villages and Camps.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

WE'-SHAH CHUM' MI Tribe, Bands, and Villages.

Additional Note

5 pages.
 

M/12v/N15 WE-SHUM'-TAT-TAH Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

33 pages.
 

M/12w-12aa/N16 CLEAR LAKE Tribes and Villages.

Additional Note

Including Upper Lake but not including Kulanapo of Big Valley or 'Ham-fo of Lower Lake. 9 pages.
 

M/12w-12aa/N17 HAN-NAH'-BAH CH Villages.

Additional Note

46 pages.
 

M/12w/N18 DAN-NO'-KAH or UPPER LAKE TRIBE Villages.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

M/12z & 12aa/N19 CLEAR LAKE POMO, BIG VALLEY DIVISION.'KOO'-LAN-NAP'-PO and HAB'-BE-NAP'-PO Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

6 pages.
 

M/12bb/N20 SHO-TE'-AH or NORTHEASTERN POMO (Stony Creek Division) Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

10 pages.
 

SHO-TE'-AH (Sha-men) Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

M/12cc/N21 HAM'-FO Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

33 pages.
 

M/12k/N22 SOUTHWESTERN DIALECT POMO: Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

8 pages.
 

M/12q/N23 SOUTHERN DIALECT POMO: Gualala River Division.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

N/13a-13g/N1 CHUMASHAN Tribes, Bands and Rancherias.

Additional Note

50 pages.
 

O/14b-14d & 14f/N1 YUMAN Tribes, Bands and Villages. (Yuman)

Additional Note

Does not include Diegueño and Mohave. 10 pages.
 

O/14a/N2 MOHAVE (Yuman Stock) Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

O/14d/N3 DIEGUEÑO (Kam-me-i) Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

27 pages.
reel 5

R/17a-17c/N1 ENNESEN Tribes and Villages.

Additional Note

44 pages.
 

S/18a-18f/N1 OLHONEAN (Costanoan) Tribes, Bands, and Villages.

Additional Note

27 pages.
 

S/18a/N2 OLHONEAN or COSTANOAN: Tribes, Rancherias and Villages on East side San Francisco Peninsula.

Additional Note

8 pages.
 

T/19a-19e/N1 NORTHERN WINTOON: Bands and Villages of Northern Wintoon or Wintoon Proper.

Additional Note

16 pages.
 

WINTOON Rancherias.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

T/19a-19e/N2 TRINITY RIVER: Tribe and Villages of Wintu on Trinity River.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

T/19a-19e/N3 MC CLOUD RIVER: Wintoon Tribe and Villages on or near McCloud River.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

T/19a-19e/N4 WINTU Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

(In language of Wintu of Trinity River near Lewiston). 3 pages.
 

T/19f-19k/N5 NOM LAK' KE Rancherias.

Additional Note

Between Elder Creek and Grindstone Creek. 4 pages.
 

T/19f-19k/N6 NOM-LAK'-KE or Central Division (Wintoon stock) Villages: Geographic List.

Additional Note

10 pages.
 

NOM-LAK'-KE Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

From Elder Creek south to Stoney Creek and Salt Creek. 13 pages.
 

NOM-LAK'-KE Rancherias.

Additional Note

4 pages.
Ctn. 2

T/19h/N7 DAH-CHIN-CHIN-NE (Central Wintoon or Nom-lak-ke) Tribe and Village list.

Additional Note

6 pages.
 

T/19i/N8 TEHAMA AND NOEMA: Tribe list of River Tribes Tehama and Noema.

Additional Note

18 pages.
 

T/19j/N9 NO-E-MUK Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

Located on Sacramento River between Princeton and Munroville. 3 pages.
 

T19f-19k/N10 NOI-MUK Tribe and Villages.

Additional Note

Not the same as No-e-muk. Name applied by Paskenta Nomlakke and Grindstone Creek Indians to related Wintoon tribe in western foothills of Sacramento Valley from Elk Creek southward to territory of Pomoan tribe Sho-te-ah; extending from summit of inner (eastern) Coast Range on the west, easterly unknown distance. 3 pages.
 

T/19k/N11 NO-MEL'-TE-KE'-WE Rancherias.

Additional Note

North of Wi'-ter-ry. 1 page.
 

T/19l-19t/N12 PATWIN Rancherias.

Additional Note

All located on Sacramento River between Grimes and Knights Landing. Two versions: one of 1 page and another of 11 pages.
 

PATWIN Rancherias.

Additional Note

From just above Grimes southward. 1 page.
 

T/19l/N13 CHOO-HEL-MEM-SEL (Patwin or S. Wintoon). Tribe and Village list.

Additional Note

10 pages. Village list. 7 pages. Village list. 3 pages.
 

T/19p/N14 WIN Bands and Rancherias in Capay Valley, Yolo County.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

WIN Bands and Rancherias (Klet'-win) in Kotena Valley, Colusa County.

Additional Note

4 pages.
 

WIN Bands and Rancherias in Long Valley, Lake County.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

T/19p/N15 KO-PEH'

Additional Note

(S. Wintoon or Patwin) Bands and Rancherias. From Capay Valley (Yolo County). 2 pages.
 

T/19p/N16 KO-PEH (WIN) Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

Foothills tribes of Wintoon stock on west side of Sacramento Valley from northern boundary of Colusa County south to Napa City; includes Chen'-po-sel, Choo-hel'-mem-sel', Klet'-win, To-pi'-de-sel,Ko-pa, Nappah. 46 pages.
 

T/19q/N17 NAN'-NOO-TA'-WE or NAP'-PA WIN Tribes.

Additional Note

Napa to Berryessa Valley. 6 pages.
 

T/19r/N18 KO'-ROO' and PATWIN Bands and Rancherias.

Additional Note

7 pages.
 

KO'-ROO Tribe, Rancherias and Villages.

Additional Note

Located on Sacramento River from Princeton to Sycamore. 10 pages.
 

T/19s/N19 PATWIN Rancherias; from just above Grimes, southward.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

PATWIN Rancherias; all located on Sacramento River between Grimes and Knights Landing.

Additional Note

7 pages
 

T/19t/N20 POO'-E-WIN Bands and Rancherias.

Additional Note

Three versions: one of 7 pages, another of 8 pages and another of 24 pages.
 

T/19j & 19r-s/N21 WINTOON: Mitchopdo names for villages of tribes of Wintoon stock on west side Sacramento River from mouth of Stony Creek south to Knights Landing.

Additional Note

1 page. (No-e-muk, Ko'-roo and Patwin tribes)
 

T/19r-19t/N22 WINTOON Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

Between Cottonwood Creek and headwaters of southern branches of Stony Creek. 6 pages.
 

T/19b/N23 PIT RIVER: Wintoon Villages on Pit River.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

T/19b/N24 UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER: Wintoon Villages on Upper Sacramento River.

Additional Note

4 pages.
reel 6

U/20a/N1 MITCHOPDO (Midoo) Villages.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

MIDOO Villages (of Ti'-mahor foothills tribe) just east of territory of Mitchopdo

Additional Note

(given by Mitchopdo informant). 1 page.
 

MIDOO Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

4 versions: one of 16 pages; one of 24 pages; one of 39 pages; one of 54 pages.
 

U/20a/N2 MIDOO: Mitchopdo names for rancherias of related tribes on Feather River.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

U/20h/N3 YUBA RIVER: Northern Midu Rancherias.

 

U/20n/N4 NO-TO'-MUS'-SE (band or subtribe of Nissenan or Southern Division of Midoo Stock) Rancherias.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

V/21a-21e/N1 MEWUK Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

Two different versions: one of 17 pages and another of 28 pages.
 

V/21f-21p/N2 MEWKO (Plains Miwok) Tribes and Villages.

Additional Note

Three versions: one of 5 pages, one of 13 pages, one of 134 pages.
 

V/21q/N3 TU'-LE-YO'-ME (In-ne-ko or Coast Miwok group) Tribe List.

Additional Note

4 different versions: one of 2 pages, one of 20 pages, one of 23 pages, one of 40 pages.
reel 7

V/21r/N4 HOO'-KOO-E'-KO (In-ne-ko or Coast Miwok group). Bands and Rancherias.

Additional Note

20 pages.
 

V/21s/N5 OLAMENTKO (In-ne-ko or Coast Miwok) Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

V/21t/N6 LE-KAH'-TE-WUT Bands and Rancherias.

Additional Note

7 pages.
 

W/22a-22hh/N1 YOKUT Tribes and Villages.

Additional Note

Two versions: one of 22 pages and another of 150 pages.
 

W/22c/N2 CHUKCHANSY (Yokut) Village Locations.

Additional Note

1 page. (obtained from A. J. Hogan of Coarse Gold)
 

X/23a-23pp/N1 SHOSHONEAN Tribes and Bands.

Additional Note

44 pages.
 

X/23a-23pp/N2 SHOSHONE of CALIFORNIA & NEVADA: Classification of Shoshone Tribes.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

SHOSHONE: Tribes of remote Shoshonean affinities of west part of Mohave Desert and adjacent mountains.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

X/23a/N3 NORTHERN PIUTE Tribes, Bands and Villages. Western Nevada and Eastern California, from Oregon south to Mono Lake.

Additional Note

Two versions: one of 4 pages and another of 11 pages.
 

X/23d-23o/N4 MONACHE Tribes, Bands and Villages. Owens Valley and West Slope Sierra Nevada.

Additional Note

31 pages.
 

X/23d-23o/N5 MONACHE Tribes.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

X/23d-23o/N6 WESTERN MONACHE Tribes and Bands.

Additional Note

6 pages.
 

WESTERN MONACHE Tribe and Place Names in Dialects of Western Monache Tribes.

Additional Note

6 pages. Another version of 12 pages.
 

X/general/N7 PIUTE Tribes.

Additional Note

4 pages.
 

PIUTE: California Tribes of remote Piute affinities.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

X/23w-23z/N8 SOUTHERN PUTE (Monache-Chemeweve group). Tribes, Bands, and Villages. Owens Valley, west slope Sierra and Tehachapi Mountains to Colorado River.

Additional Note

11 pages.
 

SOUTHERN PIUTE (including Chemeweve). Tribes, Bands and Villages. Owens Valley and west slope Southern Sierra, Tehachapi and Piute Mountains and easterly over Mohave Desert and Southern Nevada to Utah and NW Arizona.

Additional Note

25 pages.
 

X/23aa-23dd/N9 MOHINEAN or SERRANO Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

9 pages. Missing 1993.
 

X/23w-23dd/N10 "SERRANO'' & SOUTHERN PIUTE Tribes and Bands.

Additional Note

Two versions: one of 8 pages and another of 11 pages.
 

X/23aa-23pp/N11 SHOSHONE List of Tribes and Bands.

Additional Note

Includes Ketanamits, Kahwesik, Koopah, Akatchma. 2 pages.
 

KAHWESIK: Incomplete list of Bands and Tribes.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

X/23ee-23ll/N12 CAHUILLA Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

2 different versions: one of 46 pages (1930) and one of 14 pages (1929).
 

X/23aa-23ll/N13 CAHUILLA (Kahwesik) Tribes and Bands.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

CAHUILLA & "SERRANO" Tribes or Bands.

Additional Note

12 pages.
 

X/23nn-23pp/N14 LUISEÑO or A-KATCH'-MAH (Piyumkos or Luiseño including So-bo-ba and Koo'-pah) Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

21 pages.
reel 8

Y/24a/N1 TONGVA or GABRIELINO Tribe, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

9 pages.
 

Y/24a/N2 TONGVA or GABRIELINO:

Additional Note

Indian Rancherias mentioned by Fr. Joaquin Pasqual Nuez in diary of the Gabriel Moraga expedition against Mohaves, 1819. 3 pages.
 

Z/25a-25b/N1 TU'-BOT-E-LOB'-E-LA or PA-KAN-E-PUL Tribes, Bands and Villages. Kern Valley in mountains and adjacent west slope Sierra.

Additional Note

Two versions: one of 3 pages and another of 4 pages.
 

Misc./N1 COLORADO VALLEY COUNTRY Tribes.

Additional Note

7 pages.
 

Misc./N2 KINGS RIVER REGION: Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

Misc./N3 KERN RIVER REGION: Tribes in the mountains.

Additional Note

2 pages.
 

Misc./N4 LAKE COUNTY (and neighboring) Tribes and Villages.

Additional Note

4 pages.
 

Misc./N5 LOWER CALIFORNIA Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

11 pages.
 

LOWER CALIFORNIA Tribes and Bands.

Additional Note

9 pages.
 

Misc./N6 LOWER CALIFORNIA (Baja), MEXICO: Indian Tribes of Northern District.

Additional Note

Two versions: Spanish version consists of 23 pages, English translation consists of 26 pages.
 

LOWER CALIFORNIA (Baja), MEXICO. Missions and Rancherias of Northern District.

Additional Note

4 pages.
 

Misc./N7 MISSION TRIBES from Monterey and Soledad southward.

Additional Note

6 pages.
 

Misc./N8 MONTEREY BAY REGION Tribes and Villages (including Lower Salinas Valley):

Additional Note

two versions: one of 11 pages and another of 29 pages.
 

Misc./N9 NORTHEAST CALIFORNIA EAST of the SIERRA Tribes.

Additional Note

1 page.
 

Misc./N10 PIT RIVER, FALL RIVER, and HAT CREEK, Calif. Tribes or Bands.

Additional Note

6 pages.
 

Misc./N11 RUSSIAN RIVER Tribes.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

Misc./N12 SACRAMENTO VALLEY Tribes.

Additional Note

6 pages.
 

Misc./N13 SAN FRANCISCO BAY REGION Tribes and Villages.

Additional Note

14 pages .
 

Misc./N14 SAN FRANCISCO BAY to RUSSIAN RIVER (including Napa Valley) Tribes and Villages.

Additional Note

3 pages.
 

Misc./N15 SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

6 pages.
 

Misc./N16 SIERRA FOOTHILLS Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

5 pages.
 

Misc./N17 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: Mission Tribes and Villages (includes Chumash, Diegueño, Luiseño and Tong-va).

Additional Note

42 pages.
 

Misc./N18 TEJON-TEHACHAPI REGION (including Pozo Creek) Tribes, Bands and Villages.

Additional Note

11 pages.
 

TEJON: Indian Tribes (and languages) recorded at Tejon Nov.

Additional Note

1905. 1 page.
 

Tejon: Mountain Tribes at or near the Tejon.

 

Misc./N19 GOSEUTE Tribe List.

Additional Note

3 pages.
reel Reels 9-13

G. Ethnogeography

Scope and Content Note

Largely information secured by Merrriam on tribal boundaries. It includes some information on the location of villages and toponomy. This material has been classified as far as possible by tribal groupings.
reel 9, Ctn. 2

ATHAPASCAN STOCK:

 

a/1a-o/G1 Athapascan

 

Tolowa or Huss

 

A/1a/G2 Tolowa

 

Hoopa group

 

A/1b/G3 Hoopa

 

A/1c/G4 Ma'-we-nok

 

A/1d/G5 Hwil'-kut

 

A/1e/G6 Tsa'-nung-wha

 

Wilakke or Nung'-hahl group

 

A/1f-o/G7 Nongatl

 

A/1f/G8 Mat-tol'

 

A/1g/G9 Lo-lahn'-kok

 

A/1h/G10 To-cho'-be ke'-ah

 

A/1i/G11 Lassik (Ket-tel)

 

A/1j/G12 Set-ten-bi'-den

 

A/1k/G13 Tsen-nah'-ken-nes

 

A/1l/G14 Che-teg'-ge-kah

 

A/1m/G15 Bah-ne-ko ke'-ah

 

A/1n/G16 Nek'-kan-ni

 

A/1o/G17 Kahto

 

POLIKLA STOCK (YUROK) :

 

B/2a-b/G18 Polikla (Yurok) & Ner'-er-ner' (CoastYurok)

 

SOOLAHTELUK STOCK (WIYOT):

 

C/3a-c/G19 Soolahteluk

 

YUKEAN STOCK:

 

D/4a-g/G20 Yuki (general & material on Oo'-ko-ton-til'-kah and Oo'-kum-nom

 

Southern Division (Wappo)

 

E/4h-k/G21 Southern Division (Wappo)

 

SHASTAN STOCK:

 

G/6a-e/G22 Shastan

 

G/6a/G23 Ko'-no-me'-ho

 

MIDOO STOCK:

 

G/6d/G24 O-kwahn'-noo-choo

reel 10, Ctn. 3

KAROK STOCK:

 

I/8a-b /G25 Karok

 

TLOHOMTAHHOI STOCK:

 

J/9a/G26 Tlo'-hom-tah'-hoi

 

CHEMAREKO STOCK:

 

K/10a/G27 Chemareko

 

YAHNAH STOCK:

 

L/11a/G28 Yah'nah

 

POMO STOCK:

 

M/12a-cc/G29 Pomo (general)

 

M/12a-g/G30 Pomo: Northern Division

 

M/12h-p/G31 Pomo: Yokiah Boyah Division

 

M/12q/G32 Pomo: Kah-chi'-ah Division

 

M/12r-v/G33 Pomo: Mah'-kah-mo-chum'-mi (We-shum'-tat-tahDivision)

 

M/12w-aa/G34 Pomo: Han-nah'-bahch (Clear Lake Division)

 

M/12cc/G35 Pomo: Ham-fo (Lower Lake Division)

 

CHUMASH STOCK:

 

N/13a-g/G36 Chumash Stock

 

YUMAN STOCK:

 

O/14b & 14e/G37 Kam'-me-i and Diegueño

 

WASHOO STOCK:

 

P/15a/G38 Washoo

 

ENNESEN STOCK: (Salinan):

 

R/17a-c/G39 Ennesen Stock

 

OLHONEAN STOCK (Costanoan):

 

S/18a-f/G40 Olhonean Stock

reel 11

WINTOON STOCK:

 

T/19a-f/G41 Wintoon Stock

 

T/19a-e/G42 Northern Wintoon

 

T/19f-k/G43 Nom-lak-ke (Central Division)

 

T/19l-t/G44 Southern Division (Patwin)

 

MIDOO STOCK:

 

U/20a-o/G45 Midoo Stock

 

MEWAN STOCK:

 

V/21a-e/G46 Me-wuk (Sierra Tribes)

 

V/21f-p/G47 Mew-ko (Plains Tribes)

 

V/21q-t/G48 In-ne-ko (Coast Miwok Tribes)

reel 12

YOKUT STOCK:

 

W/22a-hh/G49 Yokut Stock

reel 13

SHOSHONE STOCK:

 

X-23a-pp/G50 Shoshone Stock

 

X/23a-z/G51 Shoshone Stock: Piute

 

X/23a/G52 Northern Piute

 

X/23d-o/G53 Monache Piute

 

X/23u-v/G54 Panamints

 

X/23w-z/G55 Southern Piute

 

X/23aa-dd/G56 Ke-tahn-na-mwits (Serrano)

 

X/23ee-ll/G57 Kah-we-sik'-tem (Cahuilla)

 

X/23aa-ll/G58 "Tahm-yat" or Cahuilla & Serrano

 

X/23mm/G59 Koo'-pah and A-katch-mah

 

MISCELLANEOUS:

 

Misc/Calif/G60 Tejon Area Shoshone

 

Misc/Nev/G61 So-so'-ne (Ruby Valley, Nevada)

 

Misc/Ore/G62 Snake: Walpahpe of Oregon

reel (Reels 14-29)

E. Ethnography

Scope and Content Note

Notes apparently secured casually in the course of linguistic recordings which concern material culture, social customs, beliefs, etc. Includes some secondary material in the form of copies of historical accounts.
reel 14, Ctn. 3

ATHAPASCAN STOCK:

 

A/1a/E1 Tolowa (Huss) & Hah-wun-kwut

 

A/1b-e/E2 Hoopa Group

 

A/1f-o/E3 Wilakke or Nung'hahl group

 

POLIKLA STOCK (YUROK):

 

B/2a/E4 Ner'-er-ner' (Coast Yurok)

 

B/2b/E5 Polikla (Yurok)

 

SOOLAHTELUK STOCK (WIYOT):

 

C/3a-c/E6 Soolahteluk

 

YUKEAN STOCK:

 

D/4a-g/E Yukean

reel 15

SHASTAN STOCK:

 

G/6a-c/E8 Shastan

 

ACHOMAWAN STOCK:

 

H/7a-m/E9 Achomawan

 

KAROK STOCK:

 

I/8a-b/E10 Karok

 

TLOHOMTAHHOI STOCK:

 

J/9a/E11 Tlo'-hom-tah'hoi (New River Shasta)

 

CHEMAREKO STOCK:

 

K/10a/E12 Chemareko

 

POMO STOCK:

 

M/12a-12cc/E13 Pomo

 

M/12a-g/E14 Northern Division or Family

 

M/12h-p/E15 Yokiah-Boyah Division

 

M/12q/E16 Kah-chi'-ah Division

 

M/12r-v/E17 Mah'-kah-mo-chum'-mi or We-shum'-tat-tahDivision

 

M/12w-aa/E18 Han-nah'-bah ch or Clear Lake Division

 

M/12bb/E19 Sho-te'ah or Stony Creek Division

 

M/12cc/E20 Ham-fo or Lower Lake Division

reel 16, Ctn. 4

CHUMASH STOCK:

 

N/13a-g/E21 Chumash

 

YUMAN STOCK:

 

O/14a/E22 Mohave

 

O/14b/E23 Kam'-me-i (Diegueño)

 

O/14b/E24 Ko-mo-ya (group of Kam'-me-i)

 

O/14d/E25 Yumas & Cuchans

reel 17

WASHOO STOCK:

 

P/15a/E26 Washoo

 

ESSELEN STOCK:

 

Q/16a/E27 Esselen

 

ENNESEN STOCK (SALINAN):

 

R/17a-c/E28 Ennesen

 

OLHONEAN STOCK (COSTANOAN):

 

S/18a-f/E29 Olhonean

reel 18

WINTOON STOCK:

 

T/19a-t/E30 Wintoon (general)

 

T/19a-e/E31 Northern Wintoon

 

T/19f-k/E32 Nom-lak-ke or Central Division

 

Southern Division (Patwin)

 

T/19l/E33 Choo-hel-mem-shel

 

T/19m/E34 Chen'-po-sel

 

T/19o/E35 Klet'-win

 

T/19r/E36 Ko'-roo

 

T/19t/E37 Phoo'-e-win

reel 19

MIDOO STOCK:

 

U/20a-o/E38 Midoo (general)

 

Northern Division

 

U/20a/E39 Mitchopodo

 

U/20b/E40 No'-to-koi'-yu

 

Central Division

 

U/20f-i/E41 Central Division

 

Southern Division or Nissenan

 

U/20j-o/E42 Southern Division or Nissenan (general)

 

U/20l/E43 Nis'-sim pa'-we-nan

 

U/20n/E44 No-to'-mus'-se

reel 20

MEWAN STOCK (MIWOK):

 

Me-wuk or Sierra Tribes

 

V/21a-e/E45 Me-wuk or Sierra Tribes (general)

 

V/21a/E46 Northern Me'-wuk

 

V/21c/E47 Middle Me'-wuk

 

V/21d/E48 Southern Me'-wuk (Chowchilla)

reel 21

V/21d/E49 Yosemite Me'-wuk (Southern Me'-wuk)

 

Mew-ko or Plain Tribes

 

V/21f-p/E50 Mew-ko or Plains Tribes

 

V/21k/E51 Cholovones (Banta area in territory of Yatch-a-chum-ne)

 

In-ne-ko Tribes (Coast Miwok)

 

V/21q/E52 Tu'-le-yo'-me or O-la'-yo'-me

reel 22

V/21r/E53 Hoo'-koo-e'-ko

Ctn. 5

YOKUT STOCK:

 

W/22a-hh/E54 Yokut (general)

 

W/22q/E55 Tah'-che

 

W/22x/E56 Tule River Reservation (Yow-lan'-che Region)

 

W/22aa/E57 Giamena (Poso Creek Region, in territory of Pal-low'-yam'-me)

reel 23

SHOSHONE STOCK:

 

X/23a-pp/E58 Shosone (general)

 

X/23b/E59 Koo-tsab'-be dik'-la (Mono Lake Piute)

 

Monache Piute/Western Monache

reel 24

X/23d-o/E60 Monache Piute

 

X/23d/E61 Nim or Monache

 

X/23f/E62 Kwe'-tah

 

X/23j/E63 Hol'-ko-mah

 

X/23l/E64 Wo'-pon-nutch

 

X/23m/E65 En'-tim-bitch

 

X/23n/E66 Wuksa-che'

 

X/23o/E67 Pot-wish'-ah

 

Owens Lake Monache Piute

 

X/23p-t/E68 Owens Lake Monache Piute

 

Panamints

 

X/23u-v/E69 Panamints

 

Southern Piute

 

X/23w-z/E70 Southern Piute (general)

 

X/23w/E71 New-oo'-ah

 

X/23z/E72 Chem-e-we'-ve'

reel 25

Ke-tahn-na-mwits or Serrano

 

X/23aa-dd/E73 Ke-tahn-na-mwits or Serrano

 

Kah-we-sik-tem or Cahuilla

 

X/23ee-ll/E74 Kah-we-sik-tem or Cahuilla

 

Koo'-pah

 

X/23mm/E75 Koo'-pah

 

A-katch'-mah or Luiseño

 

X/23nn-pp/E76 A-katch'-mah or Luiseño

 

TONGVA STOCK:

 

Y/24a/E77 Tongva (Gabrieleño)

 

TUBOTELOBELA STOCK:

 

Z/25a-b/E78 Tubotelobela

reel 26

MISCELLANEOUS: CALIFORNIA

 

Misc/Calif/E79 Mission Indians

 

Misc/Calif/E80 Clear Lake Indians

 

Misc/Calif/E81 Central Northern Calif.: North of San Francisco Bay

 

Misc/Calif/E82 Monterey Region

 

Misc/Calif/E83 Napa Valley Region

 

Misc/Calif/E84 Northern California

 

Misc/Calif/E85 Southern California

 

Misc/Calif/E86 San Joaquin Valley

 

Misc/Calif/E87 Santa Rosa Area

 

Misc/Calif/E88 Sacramento Valley

 

Misc/Calif/E89 Tejon Area

 

Misc/Calif/E90 California: Misc.

 

Misc/Calif/E91 California: Misc. Printed Articles

reel 27

Misc/Calif/E92 California: Bibliographical Materials

 

MISCELLANEOUS: ARIZONA

 

Misc/Ariz/E93 Cocopa Indians: Colorado River

 

Misc/Ariz/E94 Pima Indians

 

Misc/Ariz/E95 Supai Indians: Grand Canyon

 

MISCELLANEOUS: IDAHO

 

Misc/Idaho/E96 Bannoks

 

Misc/Idaho/E97 Snake Indians

 

Misc/Idaho/E98 Tukuarika or Sheepeaters

 

MISCELLANEOUS: MEXICO

 

Misc/Mex/E99 Lower (Baja) California

 

MISCELLANEOUS: NEVADA

 

Misc/Nev/E100 Pah-ran'-a-gats: Ute Group of Nevada

 

Misc/Nev/E101 Piute of E. California and W. Nevada

reel 28

Misc/Nev/E102 Piute of E. Nevada, S. & W. Utah, and N. Arizona

 

MISCELLANEOUS: NEW MEXICO

Ctn. 6

Misc/NewMex/E103 Pueblo Indians

 

MISCELLANEOUS: OREGON

 

Misc/Ore/E104 Piute of Oregon

 

Misc/Ore/E105 Shoshone Stock of Oregon

 

MISCELLANEOUS: UTAH

 

Misc/Utah/E106 Goseute

 

Misc/Utah/E107 Pieds & Pavants

 

Misc/Utah/E108 Shoshone Stock: Utah

reel 29

Misc/Utah/E109 Ute

 

MISCELLANEOUS: WYOMING

 

Misc/Wyo/E110 Cheyenne Indians

 

Misc/Wyo/E111 Shoshone of Wyoming

reel Reels 30-50

V. Vocabularies

Scope and Content Note

The Merriam vocabularies are either original field copies (or copies of these) written by hand in pen or pencil in printed vocabulary schedules. Information supplied here includes the group name, place where the record was made, date of recording and (usually) the informant's name. Some vocabularies are “composite” in that the same schedule was used to record words taken from two or more informants.
 

ATHAPASCAN STOCK

reel 30, Ctn. 6

Tolowa group

 

A/1a/V1 Hah'-wung-kwut (Huss or Tolowa)

Locality: Crescent City, Del Norte Co., Calif.
Date: 1910; 1923; 1934; 1938.

Additional Note

(from Sam Lopez)
 

Hoopa group

 

A/1b/V2 Tin'-nung-hen-na'-o (Hoopa)

Locality: Burnt Ranch, Hoopa Valley, Trinity Co., Calif.
Date: 1921; 1934.

Additional Note

(from James Chesbro, Mrs. Abraham Jack & Mrs. Freda Norton)
 

A/1d/V3 Hwil'-kut

Locality: Redwood Creek, Humboldt Co., Calif.
Date: 1910; 1918; 1920.

Additional Note

(from John Stevens, Laura Stevens, Ohaniel Bailey, etc.)
 

Wilakke or Nung'-hahl group

 

A/1f/V4 Mat-tol'

Locality: Mattole River region, Calif.
Date: 1923.

Additional Note

(from Joe Duncan & son, Ike)
 

A/1g/V5 Lo-lahn'-kok

Locality: Bull Creek & S. Fork Eel River, Humboldt Co., Calif.
Date: 1921; 1922; 1923.

Additional Note

(from George Burt)
 

A/1h/V6 To-cho'-be ke'-ah

Locality: Bricel and region, Calif.
Date: 1923. (from Sally Bell).

 

A/1i/V7 Lassick or Kit-tel

Locality: Bridgeville region, lower Van Duzen River, Humboldt Co., Calif.
Date: 1921; 1922; 1923.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. George Burt)
reel 31

A/1j/V8 Set-ten-bi'-den

Locality: Zenia, Trinity Co., Calif.
Date: 1922.

Additional Note

(from Lucy Young)
 

A/1j/V9 To-kub'-be ke'-ah (closely related to Set'-ten-bi'-den ke'-ah).

Locality: East branch S. Fork Eel River, Humboldt Co., Calif.
Date: 1921; 1922.

Additional Note

(from Albert Smith)
 

A/1k/V10 Tsen-nah'-ken-nes

Locality: Blue & Bell Springs region, northern Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: 1922; 1924.

Additional Note

(from Wylakke Tip, Fred Major & Nancy Doty)
 

A/1n/V11 Nek'-kan-ni

Locality: Bear River region, Cape Mendocino, Humboldt Co., Calif.
Date: 1920; 1921; 1922; 1923.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. Prince, etc.)
 

A/1o/V12 Kahto (To-chil'-pe ke'-ah-hahng)

Locality: Kahto & Long Valleys, Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: 1920; 1921; 1922.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. Martinez Bell & others)
 

POLIKLA STOCK (YUROK):

 

B/2a/V13 Ner'-er'-ner' (Coast Yurok)

Locality: Coast south of Gold Bluff, Trinidad Bay, N.W. Calif.
Date: 1920; 1921.

Additional Note

(from Liza Warren Lindgren & Maggie Skirk)
 

B/2a-b/V14 Po-lik'-lah (Yurok) & Helth-kik-lah

Locality: Lower Klamath River, Calif.
Date: 1910; 1918; 1919; 1920; 1922.

reel 32

SOOLAHTELUK STOCK (WIYOT):

 

C/3a-c/V15 Soo-lah'-te-luk (including We'-yot)

Locality: Humboldt Bay & Lower Eel River, Calif.
Date: 1910; 1923.

Additional Note

(from Jerry James & wife)
 

YUKEAN STOCK:

 

Northwestern or Coast Division

 

D/4a/V16 Oo'-ko-ton-til'-kah

Locality: Rockport to Westport, Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: 1920, 1923.

Additional Note

(from Tom Bell & Tony Bell)
 

Round Valley Division

 

D/4b-c/V17 Yu'ke

Locality: Round Valley, Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: 1912; 1922.

Additional Note

(from Ethel Johns & Moore family)
 

Southern Division (Wappo):

 

E/4h-j/V18 Mish'-a-wel & Mi-yahk-mah

Locality: Russian River in Alexander Valley & Calistoga Valley, Calif.
Date: 1905; 1922; 1925; 1929.

Additional Note

(from Nahi-te-ho'le)
 

LUTUAMEAN STOCK:

 

F/5a/V19 Klamath (Yah-nah'k-ne)

Locality: Riverside, Calif.
Date: 1912.

Additional Note

(from Luella George)
 

SHASTAN STOCK:

 

G/6a/V20 Ko'-no-me'-ho

Locality: Salmon River, Siskiyou Co., Calif.
Date: 1919; 1921.

Additional Note

(from Fred Kearney & Mrs. Hugh Grant)
reel 33

G/6c/V21 Shas'-te (Ke'-kahts)

Locality: Yreka & Shasta Valleys, Klamath Canyon, Siskiyou Co., Calif.
Date: 1907; 1919.

Additional Note

(from Bogus Tom & wife, Shasta Jake, & Mrs. Cynthia Mike)
 

G/6d/V22 O-kwahn'noo-choo

Locality: Squaw Creek & Upper McCloud River, Calif.
Date: 1925.

Additional Note

(from Lottie O'Neal & Rosa Ryan)
 

G/6e/V23 Hah-to-ke'-he-wuk

Locality: Cecilville region, S. Fork Salmon River, Siskiyou Co., Calif.
Date: 1929.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. George)
 

ACHOMAWAN STOCK:

 

H/7a/V24 Ah-choo-mah'-we

Locality: Fall River, Lassen Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1907; 1925; 1926; 1928.

Additional Note

(from Charles Green, Davis Mike & wife)
 

H/7b/V25 As-tah-ke-wi'-che

Locality: Warm Springs Valley, Modoc Co., Calif.
Date: 1925; 1926.

Additional Note

(from Sam Spring & Robin Spring)
 

H/7c/V26 At-wum'-we

Locality: Big Valley, Lassen & Modoc counties, Calif.
Date: 1924; 1926.

Additional Note

(from Billy Quinn & wife, Harry George, etc.)
reel 34

H/7d/V27 Ham-mah'-we

Locality: Likely Valley, S. Fork Pit River, Modoc Co., Calif.
Date: 1924; 1925; 1926; 1928.

Additional Note

(from Susie Evans, Cha-cha-ha [Old Pete], Jack Williams, etc.)
 

H/7h/V28 Mo-des'-se

Locality: Big Bend, Pit River, Shasta Co., Calif.
Date: 1907; 1923; 1924.

 

H/7j/V29 Ah'-tsoo-ka'-e

Locality: Hat Creek, Shasta Co., Calif.
Date: 1907

Additional Note

(from several members of tribe)
Ctn. 7

H/7k/V30 Ap-woo'-ro-ka'-e

Locality: Dixie Valley, Lassen Co., Calif.
Date: 1924; 1926.

Additional Note

(from Robert Rivis & Harry Wilson)
 

KAROK STOCK:

 

I/8a-b/V31 Ar'-rahr & Kah-rah'-ko-hah

Locality: Klamath River (Happy Camp to Bluff Creek) Siskiyou Co., Calif.
Date: 1910; 1918, 1919; 1921; 1922.

 

I/8b/V32 Kah-rah'-ko-hah

Locality: Happy Camp on Klamath River, Siskiyou Co., Calif.
Date: 1910; 1918.

 

TLOHOMTAHHOI STOCK:

 

J/9a/V33 Tlo'-hom-tah'-hoi (New River Shasta)

Locality: New River, Calif.
Date: 1926; 1929.

Additional Note

(from Saxy Kid)
reel 35

CHEMAREKO STOCK:

 

K/1Oa/V34 Che-mar'-re-ko

Locality: Trinity River from Big Bar to 7-8 miles of South Fork Trinity, Calif.
Date: 1920; 1921.

Additional Note

(from Sally Noble)
 

YAHNAH STOCK:

 

L/11a/V35 Yah'-nah (Nos'-se)

Locality: Round Mt., Shasta Co., Calif.
Date: 1907.

 

POMO STOCK:

 

Northern Division

 

M/12a/V36 Mah'-to po'-mah

Locality: Sherwood Valley, Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: Oct.. 22, 1925.

 

M/12b/V37 Me-tum'-ki or Me-tum'-mah

Locality: Little Lake Valley, Calif.
Date: 1921; 1922.

 

M/12d/V38 Po-mo'-ke-chah'

Locality: Potter Valley, Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: 1916; 1920; 1921.

 

M/12g/V39 Ki-yow'-bah ch

Locality: Blue & Tule Lakes, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: 1924.

 

Yokiah-Boyah Division

 

M/12h/V40 Boyah

Locality: Coast from Navarro Ridge to Gualala River, Calif.
Date: 1922.

 

M/12i/V41 Tah'-bah-ta'

Locality: Anderson Valley (Boonville-Philo region), Mendocino Co., Calif
Date: 1924.

reel 36

M/12l/V42 Yo-ki'-ah

Locality: Ukiah Valley, Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: 1918; 1922; 1923; 1924; 1925.

Additional Note

(from Jim Calico & Stephen Knight)
 

M/12n/V43 Sho-ko'-ah or Sha-nel

Locality: Hopland Valley, Mendocino Co., Calif.

 

Kah-chi'-ah Division

 

M/12q/V44 Kah-chi'-ah (2 copies)

Locality: Stewarts Pt. south to Lower Russian River & adjacent coast, Calif.
Date: 1905; 1922; 1924; 1925.

 

Mah'-kah-mo-chum'-mi or We-shum'-tat-tah Division

 

M/12r/V45 Mah'-kah-mo-chum'-mi (2 copies)

Locality: Cloverdale Valley, Russian River, Sonoma Co., Calif.
Date: 1922.

Additional Note

(from John Thompson)
 

M/12t/V46 We'-shah'-chum'-mi

Locality: Rockpile to Annapolis & Coast, Calif.
Date: 1925.

Additional Note

(from Dan Scott)
reel 37

M/12r/V47 Me'-dah-kah'-tum'-mi (band of We-shum'-tat-tah)

Locality: Santa Rosa Valley, Calif.
Date: No date

Additional Note

(from Tom Boots)
 

M/12r/V48 We-shum'-tat-tah (Kah'-tah-we chum-mi)

Locality: Healdsburg region, Russian River, Calif.
Date: 1905; 1919; 1922; 1925.

 

Han-nah'-bah ch or Clear Lake Division

 

M/12w-y/V49 Dan-no'-kah, She'-kum, Bo-al-ke'-ah

Locality: Upper Lake, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: 1916; 1918; 1923.

 

M/12z-aa/V50 Ku'-lan-na'-po & Ha'-be-nap'-po

Locality: Big Valley near Kelseyville, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: 1906; 1924.

 

Sho-te'-ah or Stony Creek Division

 

M/12bb/V51 Sho-te'-ah (Sha'-men)

Locality: Stony Ford, NW Colusa Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1907; 1923; 1928.

Additional Note

(from Chief 'San Diego')
 

Ham-fo or Lower Lake Division

 

M/12cc/V52 Om-tim-fo (Koi-im-fo band of Hram-fo)

Locality: Koi-eor Indian Island, Lower Lake, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: 1904; 1906; 1907; 1916; 1927.

 

CHUMASH STOCK:

 

N/13c/V53 Kah'-sah-kom-pe'-ah

Locality: Santa Ynez Valley, Santa Barbara Co., Calif.
Date: 1911; 1934.

reel 38

N/13e/V54 Chu-mahs

Locality: Ventura, Calif.
Date: 1905, 1932.

 

N/13f/V55 Hool'-koo-koo

Locality: San Emigdio, Calif.
Date: 1905.

Additional Note

(from Maria Ignacio)
 

YUMAN STOCK:

 

O/14a/V56 Mohave

Locality: Needles, Calif.
Date: 1919.

 

O/14b/V57 Kam'-me-i

Locality: Colorado Desert, Calif.
Date: 1933.

 

O/14b/V58 Kam'-me-i & A-whah'-kō-wahk

Locality: San Diego, Calif. & Lower Calif. near Campo.
Date: 1903; 1907; 1913; 1933.

 

WASHOO STOCK:

 

P/15a/V59 Washoo

Locality: Sierra Valley to Antelope Valley, Calif.
Date: 1903; 1904; 1935.

 

ENNESEN STOCK (SALINAN)

 

R/17a/V60 Antoniano (2 copies - one short and one in regular vocabulary form)

Locality: Milpitas Valley, Santa Lucia Mts., San Antonio R. & Jolon region, Calif.
Date: 1902; 1933.

 

R/17a & b/V61 Antoniano & Migueleño

Locality: Santa Lucia-Milpitas, S. to San Antonio Cr. & Mission; San Miguel Mission, S. to Toro Creek, Calif.
Date: 1902; 1934.

reel 39

OLHONEAN STOCK (COSTANOAN):

 

S/18a/V62 Hor-de-on

Locality: Pleasanton, Alameda Co., Calif.
Date: 1904; 1905.

Additional Note

(from Anhelo Colos)
 

S/18b & c/V63 Hoo'-mon-twash & Moot-soon'

Locality: San Juan Valley, San Benito Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1904.

 

S/18e/V64 Kah'-koon or Room-se-en

Locality: Monterey & Carmel, Calif.
Date: 1906; 1933.

 

WINTOON STOCK:

 

Northern Wintoon

 

T/19a/V65 Wintu or Num'-soos Wintoon

Locality: Salt Flat Rancheria, N. side Trinity River, Calif.
Date: 1918.

Additional Note

(from 'Jim Tye')
 

Northern Wintoon

 

T/19b/V66 Ono wintu (Num'-te-pom' or Wintoon proper) 2 copies

Locality: Ono, Shasta Co., Calif.
Date: 1925; 1928.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. Roll Range & Mrs. Wash Fann)
 

T/19b/V67 Num'-te-pom' or Wintoon

Locality: McCloud & Upper Sacramento rivers, Calif.
Date: 1903; 1919; 1922; 1928; 1931.

reel 40

T/19c/V68 Nor'-rel-muk

Locality: Hay Fork, Trinity Co., Calif.
Date: 1921; 1922.

Additional Note

(from Kate Luckie, etc.)
 

Nom-lak-ke or Central Division

Ctn. 8

T/19f/V69 Nom-lik-kah (Nom'-lak-ke)

Locality: Upper Thomas Creek, Tehama Co., Calif.
Date: 1919.

 

Southern Division (Patwin)

 

T/19l/V70 Choo-hel'-mem-shel

Locality: Ladoga-Sites region, Colusa Co., Calif.
Date: 1923; 1924; 1927; 1928.

 

T/19m/V71 Chen'-po-sel win

Locality: Long Valley, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: 1906; 1907.

Additional Note

(from Anton Taylor [Hool'-pi])
 

T/19o/V72 Klet'-win (2 copies: one short copy & one of regular form)

Locality: Cortina Valley region, Colusa Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1923; 1927.

 

T/19p/V73 Ko-peh' (Win)

Locality: Rumsey, Capay Valley, Yolo Co., Calif.
Date: 1904.

 

T/19r & o/V74 Ko'-roo & Klet'-win

Locality: West side Sacramento River, Colusa Co., Calif., & Cortina Creek, Calif.
Date: 1903; 1923; 1924; 1928; 1936.

reel 41

T/19r/V75 Ko'-roo

Locality: Colusa region, Sacramento River, Calif.
Date: 1903; 1923; 1928; 1929; 1935; 1936.

 

T/19t/V76 Poo'-e-win

Locality: Sonoma Valley, Calif.
Date: 1906; 1917.

 

MIDOO STOCK:

 

Northern Division

 

U/20a/V77 Mitchopdo

Locality: Chico region, Butte Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1919; 1923.

 

U/20b/V78 No'-to-koi'-yu

Locality: Plumas Co., Calif.
Date: 1906.

 

U/20b/V79 No'-to-koi'-yu

Locality: Big Meadows, Plumas Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1925; 1926.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. Polly Jackson)
 

Central Division

 

U/20g/V80 Tahn'-kum

Locality: S. Honcut Creek & Stanfield Hill, Brownsville area, Yuba Co., Calif.
Date: 1928.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. William Hughes & Henry Thompson)
 

U/20h/V81 Ne'-sem kow'-wahk

Locality: Sierra Nevada between American & Yuba rivers, Calif.
Date: 1928.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. Anna Barron, Richard [Blind Dick] and Nellie Yamie)
reel 42

U/20i/V82 Kum-mo'-win

Locality: Enterprise & Bald Rock, Middle & S. Forks Feather River, Calif.
Date: 1924; 1928; 1930.

Additional Note

(from Mim ['Billy Logan'], George Martin & Sam Elbert & wives)
 

Southern Division or Nissenan

 

U/20m/V83 Nesenon (Nis'-se-nan')

Locality: North Fork American River, Calif.
Date: 1902.

 

U/20m/V84 Ne'-se-non or Nis'-se-non

Locality: Between N. & Middle Forks of Cosumnes R., El Dorado Co., Calif.
Date: 1904.

Additional Note

(from Chief Hunchup & wife)
 

U/20n & o/V85 No-to'-mus'-se & Es'-tom nis'-se-non

Locality: American River, Calif.
Date: 1905; 1936.

 

MEWAN STOCK:

 

Me-wuk or Sierra Tribes

 

V/21a/V86 Northern Me'-wuk

Locality: Mokelumne River south to San Andreas, Calif.
Date: 1905

Additional Note

(from Capt. Eph)
 

V/21a/V87 Northern Me'-wuk

Locality: Pleasant Valley, Eldorado Co., Calif.
Date: 1919.

Additional Note

(from Johnson Hunter)
 

V/21c/V88 Middle or Po'-tah mew'-wah

Locality: Murphy's & Angels; S. to S. side Tuolumne River, Calif.
Date: 1902.

reel 43

Mew-ko or Plains Tribes

 

V/21l/V89 Mo-kal'-um-ne

Locality: Mokelumne River, 1 1/4 mi. W. of Lockeford, Calif.
Date: 1903.

Additional Note

(from Lan'-nah-wis'-tah [Casus Oliver])
 

In-ne-ko tribes (Coast Miwok)

 

V/21q/V90 Too'-le-yo'-me

Locality: Putah Creek, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: 1905; 1906; 1907; 1927.

Additional Note

(from Hoo'-yum-ha'-yum, Salvado Cha-po, John Sebastian)
 

YOKUT STOCK:

 

W/22c/V91 Chuk-chan'-sy

Locality: S. side Fresno River, Calif.
Date: 1902.

 

W/22j/V92 Kosh-sho'-o

Locality: Table Mt., S. side San Joaquin River, Calif.
Date: 1903.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. Matthews)
 

W/22m & o/V93 Cho-e-nim'-ne & Cho-ki'-min-nah (2copies)

Locality: Squaw Valley, S. of Kings River & Kings River at mouth of Mill Creek, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1919; 1930.

 

W/22p/V94 No-tu'-no-to

Locality: Lower Kings River, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: 1932.

Additional Note

(from Mary & Annie Tip)
reel 44

W/22q/V95 Tah'-che

Locality: NE side Tache or Tulare Lake, Calif.
Date: 1903; 1932.

 

W/22r/V96 Wik-tchum'-ne

Locality: Kaweah River at Limekill, Lemon Cove, Calif.
Date: 1902; 1903; 1930.

Additional Note

(from Jim Harrison & family & Jim Breeches & family)
 

W/22t/V97 Ta-dum'-ne

Locality: Visalia, Tulare Co., Calif.
Date: 1902; 1903.

 

W/22u/V98 Choo'-nut

Locality: Hanford & island in Tulare Lake, Calif.
Date: 1935.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. Jose Alonza [Yoi'-mut])
 

W/22x/V99 Yow-lan'-che

Locality: Tule River, Calif.
Date: 1932.

Additional Note

(from Philip Hunter)
 

W/22z/V100 Ko-yet'-te

Locality: Tule River near & at Porterville, Calif.
Date: 1935.

Additional Note

(from Jose Vera)
 

W/22aa/V101 Pal-low'-yam'-me

Locality: Poso Flat & N. part Bakersfield Plain, Calif.
Date: 1932.

Additional Note

(from Steve Soto)
 

W/22cc/V102 Yow'-el-man'-ne (2 copies: 1 short & one of regular length)

Locality: Bakersfield Plain, Kern Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1932.

Additional Note

(from Juan Immetrio)
reel 45

W/22dd/V103 Tin'-lin-ne

Locality: old Tejon (Tejon Viejo) on Tejon Ranch Creek, Calif.
Date: 1905.

Additional Note

(from Maria)
 

W/22ee/V104 Too-lol'-min

Locality: Buena Vista Lake & Kern Lake, Calif.
Date: 1905.

 

SHOSHONE STOCK:

 

X/23b/V105 Koo-tsab'-be-dik'-ka (Mono Lake Piute)

2 copies: 1 short & 1 regular length.

Locality: Mono Lake, Mono Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1934; 1935; 1937; 1938.

 

X/23b/V106 Bridgeport Piute (Koo-tsab'-be-dik'-kaor Po-rah & Ye-pug'-gi)

Locality: Bridgeport Valley, Mono Co., Calif.
Date: 1900; 1903; 1934; 1938.

 

Monache Piute/Western Monache

 

X/23d/V107 Nim or Monache

Locality: N. Fork San Joaquin River, Madera Co., Calif.
Date: 1902; 1930; 1937.

Additional Note

(from Chief Cheko & Mrs. Mary Teaford)
Ctn. 9

X/23h/V108 Ko'-ko-he'-bah

Locality: Burr Valley & W. side Pine Ridge, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: 1903.

reel 46

X/23j & k/V109 To-win-che'-bah & Hol-lo-kom-mah

Locality: Pine Ridge & E. of Sycamore Creek, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1937.

 

X/23l/V110 Wo'-pon-nutch

Locality: Mill Flat Creek Basin, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: 1930.

Additional Note

(from Joe Whaley & family)
 

X/23m/V111 En'-tim-bitch

Locality: Mill Valley, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1919; 1930.

Additional Note

(from 'Tanner Dick' & Samson Dick)
 

X/23n/V112 Wuksa-che'

Locality: Eshom Valley, Tulare Co., Calif.
Date: 1903; 1935.

Additional Note

(from 'Eshom Bob Osborn')
 

Owens Lake Monache Piute

 

X/23r/V113 To'-bo-ah-hax-ze (Bishop Piute) or Pe-ton'-a-guat (2 copies - 1 short version)

Locality: Bishop, Owens Valley, Calif.
Date: 1902; 1922; 1932; 1934; 1935; 1937.

 

X/23r & t/V114 To'-bo-ah-hax-ze & No'-no-pi-ah

Locality: Lone Pine & Big Pine, Owens Valley, Inyo Co., Calif.
Date: 1909; 1934; 1935.

reel 47

X/23s/V115 Chuk'-ke-sher-ra'-ka (Independence Piute) 3 copies

Locality: Independence, Owens Valley, Inyo Co., Calif.
Date: 1938.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. Daisy Kruz & Hazel Richards)
 

Panamints

 

X/23u/V116 Pak'-wa-sitch

Locality: Owens Lake, Inyo Co., Calif.
Date: 1902.

 

X/23u & v/V117 Pak'-wa-sitch & Moo-et'-tah (Panamint Shoshone)

Locality: Owens Lake & Death Valley region, Inyo Co., Calif.
Date: 1902; 1909; 1919; 1931; 1932.

Ctn. 9

Southern Piute

 

X/23w/V118 New-oo'-ah

Locality: Piute Mt. & Kelso Creek
Date: 1912.

Additional Note

(from Andrew & Rosalia Mace & Joanne Mike)
 

X/23w/V119 New-oo'-ah

Locality: Piute Mt. & Kelso Creek, Kern Co., Calif.
Date: 1902; 1934; 1935.

 

X/23w/V120 Ow'-wah-tum new-oo'ah (2 copies)

Locality: Tehachapi Basin, Calif.
Date: 1905.

Additional Note

(from 'John')
 

X23z/V121 Mara chem-e-we'-ve

Locality: Mara (29 Palms), Calif.
Date: 1933.

Additional Note

(from Mary Mack, Dorothy Ruiz, Mrs. Tom Morongo)
 

X/23z/V122 Chem-e-we'-ve' (Na'-o)

Locality: Colorado River, California.
Date: 1912; 1919.

Additional Note

(from Charley Johnson & Lucy Smith)
reel 48

Ke-tahn-na-mwits or Serrano

 

X/23aa/V123 Ke-tan-a-mu-kum (Ke-tah'-na'-mwits)

Locality: Tejon Canyon, Calif.
Date: 1905.

Additional Note

(from Alto Mirando Vadio)
 

X/23aa/V124 Ke'-tan'-am'-moo'-kum (Ke-tah'-na'-mwits)

Locality: San Bernardino Mts. & Tejon ('Monte').
Date: 1903.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. J. V. Rosemyer)
 

X/23dd/V125 Ma'-ring-am & Mo-he-ah'-ne-yum

Locality: San Bernardino Mts., Calif.
Date: 1907; 1909; 1919; 1933.

Additional Note

(from Joaquina Moronga, Ida Miguel, Isaac Morongo, Valentine Santiago andMacario Marcos)
 

Kah-we-sik-tem or Cahuilla

 

X/23ff/V126 Wah'-ne-kik'-tem or Mahl'-ke

Locality: NE of Banning, Calif.
Date: 1910; 1912.

Additional Note

(from William Pablo & Juana Antonio)
 

X/23gg/V127 Kah-we-sik'-tem

Locality: Palm Springs (E. base San Jacinto Mt.), Calif.
Date: 1907; 1909.

Additional Note

(from Francesco Patencio)
 

X/23jj & kk/V128 Pow'-we-yam & Sow'-wis-pah-kik'-tem

Locality: Cahuilla Valley, Calif., & Santa Rosa Mt. region, Calif.
Date: 1910; 1933; 1934.

Additional Note

(from Chief Leonicia Lugo, Lupy Lugo, Frank Albers, Calistro Tortes & wife)
 

Koo'-pah

 

X/23mm/V129 Koo'-pah

Locality: Agua Caliente, Warner Valley, Calif.
Date: 1909; 1918; 1932; 1933.

Additional Note

(from Angelita Chaves, Rosinda Nolasques, Francis Bosley, & Simma R. Chavis)
reel 49

A-katch'-mah or Luiseño

 

X/23nn-pp/V130 A-katch'-mah, Pi-yum'-ko & So-bo'-ba

Locality: San Diego Co., Calif.
Date: 1918; 1936.

Additional Note

(from J. R. Amago, Francisco Cuevas, & Antonio La Chuza)
 

TONGVA STOCK:

 

Y/24a/V130a Tong-va

Locality: Bakersfield, Calif.
Date: 1903.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. J. V. Rosemyer)
 

TUBOTELOBELA STOCK:

 

Z/25a/V131 Pahn'-ka-la'-che

Locality: Upper Deer Creek & Poso Flat, Calif.
Date: 1932; 1935.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. Louisa Francesco & Dan Williams)
 

Z/25b/V132 Tu-bot'-e-lob'-e-la ( 3 copies: 2 short versions & one regular length)

Locality: Kern Valley, Kern Co., Calif.
Date: 1902; 1920; 1932; 1935.

 

MISCELLANEOUS - ARIZONA.

 

Misc./Ariz/V133 Ki-vav'-vit

Locality: Kaibab Plateau & Moccasin Spring, Arizona.
Date: 1932.

Additional Note

(from John Dick)
 

Misc/Ariz/V134 Pi'-yu ts neu'-wants

Locality: Little Colorado Desert, Arizona.
Date: 1936.

Additional Note

(from Le-tah Kanav)
 

Misc/Ariz/V135 Yuma (Kwe-tsahn')

Locality: Lower Colorado River.
Date: 1933.

Additional Note

(from Patrick Miguel)
reel 50

MISCELLANEOUS - IDAHO:

 

Misc/Idaho/V136 Bannok-kwaht (2 copies)

Locality: Snake River Plains, Idaho.
Date: 1932.

Additional Note

(from Mrs. Bessie Edmo Judson & Mrs. Minnie Yandell LeSieur)
 

Misc/IdaholV137 Snake

Locality: Ft. Hall, Idaho.
Date: 1932.

Additional Note

(compiled by Ft. Hall Idaho Shoshone themselves)
 

MISCELLANEOUS - NEVADA:

 

Misc/Nev/V138 Nu-vah'-ahn-dits Pi-yu'-che & Pa-nar-a-nap

Locality: Ash Meadows, Amargosa Desert & Las Vegas, Nevada.
Date: 1906; 1909; 1919; 1931.

 

Misc/Nev/V139 Shoshone

Locality: Round Mt., Nevada.
Date: 1909; 1932.

 

Misc/Nev/V140 So'-so'-ne

Locality: Ruby Valley, NE Nevada.
Date: 1919; 1920.

Additional Note

(from Mamie Johnny)
 

MISCELLANEOUS - UTAH:

 

Misc/Utah/V141 Go'-she-ute

Locality: Tooele & Skull Valleys, Utah & Deep Creek Valley, Utah.
Date: 1913; 1932.

 

Misc/Utah/V142 Siv' vits

Locality: Kaibab Plateau from Mt. Trumball to Beaverdam Mts., Arizona & SW Utah.
Date: 1932.

Additional Note

(from Thomas Mayo)
 

Misc/Utah/V143 Ute

Locality: Utah
Date: None

Additional Note

(recorded by Dimic B. Huntington)
reel Reel 51

BL. Miscellaneous Brief Linguistic Recordings

Scope and Content Note

Mainly notes and scraps of data of insufficient length to qualify as a vocabulary. Apparently contains some material not in the regular vocabulary schedules.
reel 51, Ctn. 9

ATHAPASCAN STOCK:

 

A/1a-i/BL1 Athapascan Stock

 

Wilakke or Nung'-hahl group

 

A/1k/BL2 Ken-nes-te-wi-lak-ke (Set-ten-bi'-den)

 

A/1m/BL3 Nek'-kah-ni

 

POLIKLA STOCK:

 

B/2a/BL4 Ner'-er-ner' (Coast Yurok)

 

SHASTAN STOCK:

 

G/6a/BL5 Ko'-no-m e'-ho

 

ACHOMAWAN STOCK:

 

H/7a-m/BL6 Achomawan Stock

 

KAROK STOCK:

Ctn. 10

I/8a-b/BL7 Karok Stock

 

CHEMAREKO STOCK:

 

K/1Oa/BL8 Chemareko Stock

 

YAHNAH STOCK:

 

L/11a/BL9 Yah'-nah

 

POMO STOCK:

 

M/12a-cc/BL10 Pomo Stock

 

CHUMASH STOCK:

 

N/13a-g/BL11 Chumash Stock

 

YUMAN STOCK:

 

0/14a-f/BL12 Yuman Stock

 

WASHOO STOCK:

 

P/15a/BL13 Washoo

 

ESSELEN STOCK:

 

Q/16a/BL14 Esselen

 

OLHONEAN STOCK (COSTANOAN):

 

S/18a-f/BL15 Olhonean Stock

 

WINTOON STOCK:

 

T/19a-t/BL16 Wintoon Stock

 

MIDOO STOCK:

 

U/20a-o/BL17 Midoo Stock

 

MEWAN STOCK:

 

V/21a-t/BL18 Mewan Stock

 

YOKUT STOCK:

 

W/22u/BL19 Choo'-nut

 

SHOSHONE STOCK:

 

X/23a-pp/BL20 Shoshone Stock

 

TONGVA STOCK:

 

Y/24a/BL21 Tongva

 

MISCELLANEOUS:

 

Misc/Utah/BL22 Utah: Ute

 

Misc/Utah/BL23 Merriam-Harrington correspondence concerning fieldwork

 

Misc/N.Mex/BL24 Taos, New Mexico

 

Misc/Ariz/BL25 Wauchoo, Arizona

reel Reels 52-61

NH. Natural History Word Lists

Scope and Content Note

Indian words for plants and animals. Handwritten entries on printed schedules. These vary in completeness, some being very full and others containing only a few entries. This group constitutes an immportant archive of ethnozoology and ethnobotany. There are occasional entries noting what use a plant served, or some belief about a plant or animal, but in the main these are simply wordl ists.
 

ATHAPASCAN STOCK:

reel 52, Ctn. 10

Tolowa group

 

A/1a/NH1 Hah-wun-kwut & Huss (Called Tol'-lo-wah by the Polikla of lower Klamath River). Date: Sept. 20, 1910

Additional Note

(Hawungkwut added Sept. 16-17, 1923, July 1934, June 1938). Missing 1994.
 

Hoopa group

 

A/1b/NH2 Tin'-nung'-hen-na-o (= Hoopah) of Hoopa Valley

Locality: obtained at Burnt Ranch, Trinity Co., Calif.
Date: August 9-11, 1921; Hoopa Valley, Calif. July 23-24, 1934.

Additional Note

(From Mrs. Abraham Jack and Mrs. Freda Norton)
 

A/1d/NH3 Hwil'-kut (Hoil'-kut)

Locality: Redwood Creek, Humboldt Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 15, 1910; Sept. 1920.

 

Wilakke group

 

A/1f/NH4 Bet-tol' (Commonly called Mat-tol')

Locality: Lower Mattole River, Humboldt Co., Calif.
Date: July 28-30, 1923.

 

A/1g/NH5 Lo-lahn'-kok

Locality: Bull Creek & South Fork Eel River, Calif.
Date: August 21-22, 1921; July 3-5, 1922; July 21-26, 1923.

 

A/1h/NH6 To-cho'-be ke'ah

Locality: Garberville to Shelter Cove; Briceland Region, Calif.
Date: August 24-26, 1923.

 

A/1i/NH7 Kit-tel' (Iaqua to Dobbin Creek and Bridgeville)

Locality: Lower Van Duzen River, Calif.
Dates: Various

 

A/1j/NH8 Ken'-nes-te 'wi'-lak-ke'

Locality: Garberville, South Fork Eel River, Calif.
Date: August 30, 1920.

Additional Note

(From Sarah Carl)
 

A/1j/NH9 To-kub'-be ke'ah (Closely related to Set'-ten-bi'den ke'ah)

Locality: East side South Fork Eel River, Calif.
Date: 1921 & 1922.

 

A/1j/NH10 Set'-ten-bi'-den k '-ah

Locality: Zenia, Trinity Co., Calif.
Date: June 29-July 1, 1922.

 

A/1k/NH11 Tsen-nah'-ken-nes'

Locality: Northern Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: Aug. 18-19, 1922.

 

Wilakke group

 

A/1n/NH12 Nek'-an-ni'

Locality: Bear River (near Cape Mendocino), Calif.
Date: Oct. 25, 1920; July 1921; 1922; July, 1923.

 

A/10/NH13 To'-ke-ah-hah'ng or Kahto

Locality: Kahto Rancheria, Long Valley, Calif.
Date: Nov. 6-7, 1920; 1921; 1922.

 

POLIKLA STOCK (YUROK):

 

B/2a/NH14 Ner'-er-ner'

Locality: Trinidad Head, Coast Northwest Calif.
Date: Oct. 25-27, 1920; Aug. 20, 1921.

 

B/2b/NH15 Helth-kik-lah (Po-lik'-lahs or Yurok)

Locality: Lower Klamath River, Calif.
Date: Sept. 16-18, 1910; Aug. 7-8, 1918; Sept. 1918.

 

SOOLAHTELUK STOCK (WIYOT):

 

C/3a-c/NH16 Soo-lah'-te-luk (including We'-yot)

Locality: Humboldt Bay and lower Eel River, Calif.
Date: Sept. 12-14, 1910; 1923.

 

YUKEAN STOCK:

 

Northwestern or Coast Division

 

D/4a/NH17 Oo'-ko-ton-til'-lik-kah Locality: Westport and Rockport, Mendocino Co., Calif.

Date: Aug. 24-26, 1923 (at Needle Rock Cross Roads, Tom Bell); Nov. 6-7, 1920 (at Kahto Rancheria, Tony Bell).

 

Round Valley Division:

 

D/4b-c/NH18 Yu'ke

Locality: Round Valley, Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: Dec. 12, 1912; Aug. 1922.

 

Southern Division (Wappo):

 

D/4h-k/NH19 Mi-yah'-kah-mah & Mish'-sha-wel

Locality: Alexander Valley on Russian River, Sonoma Co., Calif.
Date: Aug. 23, 1905; Healdsburg Oct. 1922; Geyserville Res. Sept. 1925.

reel 53

LUTUAMEAN STOCK:

 

F/5a/NH20 Klamath (Yah-nahk'-ne)

Locality: Klamath Lake region, Calif.
Date: Dec. 1912.

Additional Note

(From George, Riverside School)
 

SHASTAN STOCK:

 

G/6a/NH21 Ko-no-me'-ho

Locality: Butler Flat, Salmon River, Calif.
Date: Sept. 20, 1921.

 

G/6c/NH22 Shas'te (Ke'-kahts) 2 copies

Locality: Yreka Calif. and Klamath Canyon, 8 miles west of Beswick.
Date: Sept. 27, 1907; Sept. 15-16, 1918; Sept. 25-26, 1919, Oct. 10, 1919.

 

G/6d/NH23 O-kwahn-noo'-tsoo

Locality: Upper McCloud River and Squaw Creek, Calif.
Date: Oct. 3-4, 1925.

 

G/6e/NH24 Hah-to-ke'-he-wuk

Locality: Cecilville, on S. Fork Salmon River, Calif.
Date: Nov. 1929; July 1930.

 

AHCHOMAWAN STOCK:

 

H/7a/NH25 Ah-choo-mah'-we (Pit River Tribe)

Locality: Fall River, N.E. Calif.
Date: Sept. 17, 1903; Sept. 14, 1907; Oct. 1925; Aug. 1926; March-April 1928.

 

H/7b/NH26 As'-tah-ke-wi'-se

Locality: Hot Springs Valley (Canby Valley), Calif.
Date: Aug. 27, 1925.

 

H/7c/NH27 At-wum'-we (Big Valley tribe of Atchomawe)

Locality: Big Valley, Modoc Co., Calif.
Date: Aug. 5, 1924.

 

H/7d/NH28 Hah-mah'-we

Locality: Likely Valley & Madeline Plains, Calif.
Date: July 31, 1924; Aug. 3-4, 1925; Aug. 19, 1926; March & April 1928.

Additional Note

(From Jack Williams, chief)
 

H/7h/NH29 Mo-des'-se

Locality: Big Bend Pit River, Calif.
Date: Sept. 1907, Oct. 1923; Aug. 1924.

 

H/7j/NH30 Ah'-tsoo-kā'-e

Locality: Hat Creek, Shasta Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 12, 1907.

 

H/7k/NH31 Ap-woo-ro-kā'-e

Locality: Dixie Valley, Calif.
Date: Aug. 2-5, 1924; Aug. 1926.

 

KAROK STOCK:

 

I/8a/NH32 Ar'-rah-ah'-rah & Kah'-rah-ah'-rah

Locality: Klamath River (Happy Camp to Bluff Creek), Calif.
Date: Oct. 2, 1910; Sept. 20-24, 1918; Dec. 1919; Sept. 1921.

 

I/8b/NH33 Kah-rah-ko'-hah

Locality: Happy Camp, Calif.
Date: Oct. 1, 1910; Sept. 20, 1918.

 

TLOHOMTAHHOI STOCK:

 

J/9a/NH34 Tlo-h m-tah'-hoi ("New River Tribe")

Locality: New River (N.W. Calif.), Calif.
Date: Sept. 15, 1926; Sept. 17, 1929.

Additional Note

(From Saxy Kid)
 

CHEMAREKO STOCK:

 

K/1Oa/NH35 Che-mah'-re-ko

Locality: Trinity River, Burnt Ranch and lower New River, Calif.
Date: Sept. 16-17, 1920; Aug. & Sept. 1921.

 

YAHNAH STOCK:

 

L/11a/NH36 Nos'-se or Yah'-nah

Locality: Round Mt. Shasta Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 1907; Aug. 1926.

reel 54

POMO STOCK:

 

Northern Division

 

M/12a/NH37 Mah'-to Po'-mah

Locality: Sherwood Valley, Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 22, 1925.

 

M/12b/NH38 Me-tum'-ki or Me-tum'-mah'

Locality: Little Lake Valley, Calif.
Date: Oct. 13, 1921; July 10-19, 1922.

 

M/12d/NH39 Bal'-lo-ki (subtribe of Po-mo'-ke chah)

Locality: Potter Valley, Calif.
Date: Sept. 21, 1916; July 26, 1920.

 

M/12g/NH40 Ki-yow'-bah ch (Tule Lake, Blue Lakes & Batchelor Valley, Lake Co., Calif.)

Locality: Upper Lake Rancheria, Clear Lake, Calif.
Date: Oct. 23, 1924.

 

Yokiah-Boyah Division

 

M/12i/NH41 Tah'-bah-ta'

Locality: Boonville (Anderson Valley), Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 14-15, 1924.

 

M/12l/NH42 Yo-ki'-ah & Hopland

Locality: Upper Russian River Valley near Ukiah, Calif.
Date: 1918; March & April 1922; June 1923.

Physical Description: (2 copies)
 

M/12n/NH43 Sho-ko'-ah or Sha'-nel

Locality: Hopland, Mendocino Co., Calif.
Date: (not given).

 

Kah-chi'-ah Division

 

M/12q/NH44 Kah-chi'-yah

Locality: Mouth of Russian River, Sonoma Co., Calif. and north to Stewarts Point and beyond.
Date: Aug. 19, 1905; 1924-25.

 

Mah'-kah-mo-chum'-mi or We-shum'-tat-tah Division

 

M/12r/NH45 Mah'-kah-mo Chum'-mi

Locality: Cloverdale Valley, Calif.
Date: Sept. 30 & Oct. 1, 1922; 1924; 1925.

 

M/12v/NH46 Me'-dah-kah' Tum'-mi (band of We-shum'-tat-tah)

Locality: Santa Rosa Plain, Calif.
Date: 1925.

 

M/12v/NH47 We-shum'-tat-tah or Kah'-tah-we chum'-mi

Locality: Healdsburg, Calif.
Date: (no date given)

 

Han-nah'-bahch or Clear Lake Division

 

M/12w-12aa/NH48 Hah'-nah-bah ch (Upper Lake Pomo: She-kum, Dan-no'-kah, Ho-al'-lek, & Y -mah-bahch)

Locality: Upper Lake, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 25, 1916; Oct. 1918; July 1920; June 1923.

 

M/12aa/NH49 Hah-be'-nap'-po & Ko-lan' nap'-po

Locality: Big Valley, Kelseyville & Clear Lake, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: Aug. 20-21, 1906; Oct. 1924.

 

Sho-te'-ah or Stony Creek Division

 

M/12bb/NH50 Sho-te'-ah

Locality: Stony Ford, Colusa Co., Calif.
Date: June 20-21, 1903; July 20, 1907; May 1923; Aug. 1928.

 

Ham-fo or Lower Lake Division

 

M/12cc/NH51 Koi-im-fo (subtribe or band of H'ram-fo tribe)

Locality: Lower Lake, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: Nov. 26, 1904; Aug. 18, 1906; Sept. 24, 1916; July 1927.

reel 55

CHUMASH STOCK:

 

N/13c/NH52 Kah'-sah'-kom pe'-ah

Locality: Santa Ynez, Santa Barbara Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 1911, May 1934; June 1934.

 

N/13e/NH53 Cho'-mahs'

Locality: Ventura, Calif.
Date: May 17, 1932; Nov. 12, 1905.

Additional Note

(From Jose Juan Olivos)
 

N/13f/NH54 Hool'-koo-koo

Locality: San Emigdio, Calif.
Date: Nov. 11, 1905.

 

YUMAN STOCK:

 

O/14a/NH55 Mohave

Locality: Needles, Calif. & Mohave City, Arizona
Date: April-May, 1905

 

O/14b/NH56 Kam'-me-i'

Locality: U.S.-Mexico border (Colorado River) near Yuma.
Date: April 16, 1933.

Additional Note

(From Indian 'Frank')
 

Kam'-me-i

Locality: Southern San Diego Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 1903; Oct. 14, 1907; Oct. 1918.

 

Kam'-me-i' & -whah'-kō -wahk

Locality: Manzanita Mission Reservation Camp, Mesa Grande & El Cajon
Date: Sept. 1903; Oct. 1907; Oct. 1918; May 1933.

 

WASHOO STOCK:

 

P/15a/NH57 Wah-shoo

Locality: Lake Tahoe, Carson Valley, Sierra Valley, & Reno.
Date: 1903; 1904; June 1935.

 

ENNESEN STOCK (SALINAN):

 

R/17a&b/NH58 Antoniano & Migueleño

Locality: Milpitas Valley, 20 miles northwest of Jolon, Calif.
Date: Aug. 21 & 24, 1902, Sept. & Oct. 1933; June 1934.

 

OLHONEAN STOCK (COSTANOAN):

 

S/18b/NH59 Hoo'-mon-twash

Locality: San Juan, San Benito Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 26, 1902; May 30, 1903; Nov. 4, 1904.

 

S/18e/NH60 Room'-se-en or Kah'-koon

Locality: Carmel, Calif.
Date: July 6, 1906; Sept. 7-9, 1933.

reel 56

WINTOON STOCK:

 

Northern Wintoon

 

T/19a/NH61 Kah-bal'-pum (Wintu or Num'-soos Wintoon)

Locality: Trinity Center, Trinity Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 26, 1932.

Additional Note

(From Jim Fader)
 

T/19b/NH62 Wintu or Num'-soos Wintoon

Locality: Trinity River near Lewiston, Calif.
Date: Aug. 28, 1918.

 

T/19b/NH63 Ono Wintoo (Num'-te-pom' or Wintoon proper)

Locality: Ono, Shasta Co., Calif.
Date: Aug. 1925; Sept. 1928.

 

T/19b/NH64 Wintoon or Num'-te-pom'

Locality: McCloud River, Calif.
Date: July 1903; Oct. & Nov. 1919, March 1922; Oct. 1925; June 1931.

 

T/19c/NH65 Nor'-rel-muk

Locality: Hay Fork Valley, Trinity Co., Calif.
Date: July 1921.

 

Nom-lak-ke or Central Division

 

T/19f/NH66 Nom'-lik-kah

Locality: Grindstone Creek, Calif.
Date: None given

 

Nom'-lik-kah or Nom'-lak-ke

Locality: Upper Thomas Creek (Near Paskenta), Calif.
Date: Sept. 14-15, 1919.

 

Southern Division (Patwin)

 

T/19l/NH67 Choo-hel'-mem-sel

Locality: Ladoga, Indian Valley & Sites, Colusa Co., Calif.
Date: Various [1923-1928].

 

T/19m/NH68 Chen'-po-sel

Locality: Long Valley, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: July 1907.

 

T19o/NH69 Klet'-win or 'Klet-sel

Locality: Cortina Creek, Colusa Co., Calif.
Date: June 1903; Oct. 1923; Sept. 1927.

 

T/19p/NH70 Ko'-peh'

Locality: Rumsey, Yolo Co., Calif.
Date: Nov. 23, 1904.

 

T/19r/NH71 Ko'-roo

Locality: Colusa (on Sacramento River), Calif.
Date: June 1905; June 15, May & Oct. 1923; Oct. 1924; 1928; 1929; Aug. 1935; Sept. 1936.

Ctn. 11

T/19r&s/NH72 Ko'-roo or Pah'-tin & Pat'win

Locality: West side Sacramento River, Colusa Co., Calif.
Date: June 15, 1903; May & Oct. 1923; Oct. 1924.

 

T/19t/NH73 Poo'-e-win

Locality: Sonoma, Calif.
Date: Aug. 9, 1906; Dec. 5, 1917.

reel 57

MIDOO STOCK:

 

Northern Division

 

U/20a/NH74 Me-chōp'-dah

Locality: Chico, Butte Co., Calif.
Date: June 8, 1903; Nov. 20-21, 1919; May 1923.

 

U/20b/NH75 No'-to-koi'-yo

Locality: Now Lake Almanor, Big Meadows, Plumas Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 1903; Aug. 1925; 1926.

 

No'-to-koi'-yo

Locality: American Valley, Plumas Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 1, 1906; Big Meadows Aug. 1925.

 

Central Division:

 

U/20g/NH76 Tahn'-kum

Locality: Stanfield & head of Honcut Creek, Calif.
Date: Oct. 16, 1928; Oct. 31 & Nov. 1, 1928.

 

U/20h/NH77 Kow'-wahk

Locality: French Corral & Nevada City, Calif.
Date: Sept. 27-28, 1928 (French Corral); Nov. 11 & 12, 1928 (Nevada City).

 

U/20i/NH78 Kum-mo'-win

Locality: Mooretown, Middle Fork Feather River, Calif.
Date: Sept. 1924.

 

Kum-mo'-win

Locality: Mooretown, Enterprise, & Bald Rock, Calif.
Date: Sept. 1924; Oct. 1928; July 1930.

 

Southern Division or Nissenan

 

U/20m/NH79 Ne'-se-non or Nis'-se-nan or Ti'-nan (2 copies)

Locality: Cosumnes River (with supplementary names from Gold Hill), Calif.
Date: Oct. 1903; Dec. 1904.

 

Ne'-se-non

Locality: North Fork American River, Calif.
Date: Sept. 1902.

 

U/20n/NH80 No-to'-mus-se

Locality: Lower American River (north side, 9 miles above its mouth), Calif.
Date: Nov. 27, 1905.

 

U/20o/NH81 Es'-tom nis'-se-nan

Locality: Middle Cosumnes-Deer Creek region, Calif.
Date; July 1 & 2 & 21, 1936.

Additional Note

(From Mrs. Ida Starkey)
 

MEWAN STOCK:

 

Me-wuk or Sierra tribes

 

V/21a/NH82 Mewum or Northern Me'-wuk

Locality: Pleasant Valley, Eldorado Co., Calif.
Date: Aug. 1919.

 

Me'-wuk or Northern Me'-wuk

Locality: West Point, Calaveras Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 18 & 19, 1905.

 

V/21c/NH83 Mew'-wah or Middle Me'-wuk

Locality: Murphys & Angels to Tuolumne River, Calif.
Date: Sept. 1902 and later dates.

 

Mew-ko or Plains tribes

 

V/21l/NH84 Mo-kal'-um-ne

Locality: Mokelumne River near Lockeford, Calif.
Date: Sept. 9, 1903.

 

In-ne-ko tribes (Coast Miwok)

 

V/21q/NH85 O-la'-yo'-me or Tu'-le-yo'-me

Locality: Putah Creek, Lake Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 24-25, 1905; Aug. 1906; July 12, 1907; July 1927; Aug. 11-12, 1927.

 

V21r/NH86 Hoo'-koo-e'ko

Locality: Tomales Bay, Calif.
Date: July 28, 1905; 1906; 1927; 1929.

reel 58

YOKUT STOCK

 

W/22c/NH87 Chukchansy

Locality: Picayune and Fresno Flats, South side Fresno River, Calif.
Date: Sept. 21 & 22, 1902; Aug. & Oct. 1930.

 

Chukchansy

Locality: Coarse Gold, Calif.
Date: Aug. 18 & 19, 1930; Oct. 6, 1930 & previous years.

Additional Note

(From: Old Matilda Neal & Mrs. Sophie Jones)
 

W/22e/NH88 Tallin'che

Locality: Coarse Gold, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: Aug. 18 and Oct. 7, 1930.

Additional Note

(From Bill See)
 

W/22h/NH89 Ketch'-a'-ye

Locality: San Joaquin, at Falls, Table Mt., 9 miles above Sulphur Springs.
Date: Sept. 17, 1930.

 

W/22j/NH90 Kosh-sho-o

Locality: Table Mt. above Pollasky (southern side San Joaquin River) Calif.
Date: Oct. 30-31, 1903.

 

W/22m/NH91 Cho-e-nim'-ne

Locality: Mill Creek Valley near Kings River, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 8 & 11, 1930.

 

W/22m&22o/NH92 Cho-e-nim'-ne & Cho-ki'-min-nah

Locality: Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 1903; Aug. & Sept. 1919, Oct. 1930.

 

Cho-ki'-min-nah & Cho-e-nim'-ne

Locality: Squaw Valley, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 15, 1930; Oct. 10, 1930.

 

W/22o/NH93 Cho-ki'-min-nah

Locality: Squaw Valley, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 15, 1930; Oct. 10, 1930.

 

W/22p/NH94 No-tu'-no-to

Locality: Laton, lower Kings River, Calif.
Date: Oct. 22, 1932.

 

W/22q/NH95 Tah'-che

Locality: Tulare Lake, Calif.
Date: June 4 & Oct. 4, 1903; Oct. 21-22, 1932.

 

W/22r/NH96 Wiktchum'ne

Locality: Kaweah River near Lemon Cove, Tulare Co., Calif.
Date: 1902; 1903; Sept. 17, 1930.

Additional Note

(From Mrs. Eda I'-chow)
 

Wiktchumne

Locality: Kaweah River, Calif.
Date: 1902; Oct. 1903; Aug. & Sept. 1919; 1930.

 

W/22s/NH97 T '-dum-ne

Locality: Near Tulare Lake, Calif.
Date: June & Oct. 1903; Oct. 1931.

 

W/22u/NH98 Choo'-nut

Locality: Hanford, Tulare Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 12 & 14, 1935.

 

W/22x/NH99 Yow'-lan-che

Locality: Tule River, Calif.
Date: June 10, 1932.

Additional Note

(From: Mrs. Joe Vera)
 

W/22aa/NH100 Pal-low'-yam-me

Locality: Poso Flat & north part Bakersfield Plain, Calif.
Date: June 7, 1932.

Additional Note

(From: Steve Soto)
 

W/22cc/NH101 Yowelman'ne

Locality: Bakersfield Plain, Calif.
Date: Oct. 6-8, 1903; June 1932.

 

W/22dd/NH102 Tin'-lin-ne

Locality: Tejon Viejo (Old Tejon), Calif.
Date: Nov. 10, 1905.

 

W/22ee/NH103 Too-lol'-min

Locality: Kern & Buena Vista Lakes, Kern Co., Calif.
Date: Nov. 1905.

reel 59

SHOSHONE STOCK:

 

X/23b/NH104 Koo-tsab'-be-dik'-ka (Bridgeport Piute)

Locality: Bridgeport Valley, Calif.
Date: Oct. 5-6, 1934; Aug. 1938.

 

Koo-tsab'-be-dik'-ka (Mono Lake Piute)

Locality: Mono Lake, Calif.
Date: Aug. 1903; Oct. 1934; May 1935; June 1937; July 1938.

 

Monache Piute/Western Monache

 

X/23d/NH105 Monache Nim

Locality: North Fork San Joaquin River, Calif.
Date: Oct. 4-5 1902; Aug. 16-18, 1930; Oct. 1930; 1931; Sept. 19 & 20, 1931

 

X/23h/NH106 Ko-ko-he'-bah

Locality: Near (west of) Sycamore Creek, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 1903; 1931.

 

X/23k/NH107 To-win-che'-ba & Hoo'-doo-ge'-dah

Locality: Pine Ridge east of Sycamore Creek, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 25-29, 1903; Sept. & Oct. 1930; Oct. 1937.

 

X/23l/NH108 Wo'-pon-nutch

Locality: Home--Mill Flat Valley, Ko-ho'-neje. Locality of informants--Dunlap, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: Sept. 11-14, 1930.

 

X23m/NH109 En'tim-bitch (2 copies)

Locality: En'-tim-bitch, Dunlap, Mill Valley, Fresno Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 1903; Aug.-Sept. 1919; Sept. 15-16, 1930; Oct. 6, 1937.

 

X/23n/NH110 Wuksa-che'

Locality: Eshom Valley, Tulare Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 17-18, 1903; July 12, 1935.

 

Owens Lake Monache Piute

 

X/23r/NH111 To'-bo-ah-haz-ze (Piyute Neuma)

Locality: Bishop Creek (Owens Valley), Inyo Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 1902; 1922; 1932; 1933; 1934; May 1935; June 1937. Missing Oct. 1993.

 

X/23s/NH112 Chuk'-ke-sher-ra'-ka

Locality: Independence, Owens Valley, Calif.
Date: June 24, 1937.

 

X/23t/NH113 No'-no-pi-ah & To'-bo-ah-haz-ze (2 copies)

Locality: Lone Pine, Owens Valley, Inyo Co., Calif. & Big Pine.
Date: Nov. 25, 1909; April 15, 1932; Oct. 9-10, 1934; May 1935. Missing Oct. 1993.

 

Panamints

 

X/23u/NH114 Pak'wa-sitch

Locality: Death & Panamint Valleys, Olancha, & E. side Owens Lake, Inyo Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 1902; Nov. 1909; April 1931; April 1932.

 

Southern Piute

 

X/23w/NH115 New-oo'-ah

Locality: Piute Mt. Kern Co., Calif.
Date: Oct. 1902; Oct. 1934; May 1935.

 

New-oo'-ah

Locality: Mohave River, Calif.
Date: Dec. 11-12, 1912.

 

X/23w/NH116 Ow'-wah-tum new-oo'-ah

Locality: Tehachapi, Calif.
Date: Nov. 8, 1905.

 

X/23y/NH117 Nu-vah'-ahn-dit

Locality: Ash Meadows & Las Vegas
Date: Nov. 1909; Dec. 1919; April 1931.

 

X/23z/NH118 Chem-e-we'-ve'

Locality: Colorado River, Calif.
Date: Dec. 1912; Dec. 1919; May 3 & 5, 1933.

 

Chem-e-we'-ve (2 copies)

Locality: Mara--Twenty-nine Palms
Date: June 1933.

reel 60

Ke-tahn-na-mwits or Serrano

 

X/23aa/NH119 Ke-tan-a-moo'-kum (Ke-tah'-na'-mwits)

Locality: Obtained at Tejon; home of tribe north side San Bernardino Mts. & S.W. part Mohave Desert.
Date: 1903.

 

X/23cc&dd/NH120 Mo-he-ah'-ne-um & Yo-hah'-ve-tum (2 copies)

Locality: San Bernardino & San Manuel Reservation at Patton, Calif.
Date: Oct. 24, 1907; Oct. 1932; May & June 1933.

 

X/23dd/NH121 Maringam or Mah'-re-am

Locality: Morongo Reservation & Banning, Calif.
Date: Nov. 1909; Aug. 1919; May 5, 1933; June 1933.

Additional Note

(From Tom Morongo & Charley Bosley)
 

Kah-we-sik-tem or Cahuilla

 

X/23ff/NH122 Wah'-ne-kik'-tem or Mahlke

Locality: Mahl'-ke, east of Banning, Calif.
Date: Oct. 11, 1910; Dec. 1912; Oct. 19, 1932.

 

X/23gg/NH123 Kah'-we'-sik

Locality: Palm Springs region, Colorado Desert, Calif.
Date: Oct. 24, 1907; Nov. 10-13, 1909; April 26, 1914; Oct. 1932.

 

X/23kk/NH124 Pow'-we-am (2 copies)

Locality: Santa Rosa Mts. & Cahuilla Valley, Calif.
Date: June 1910; June 1933; 1934.

 

Koo'-pah

 

X/23mm/NH125 Koo'-pah

Locality: Agua Caliente, Warner Valley, Calif.
Date: Nov. 1909, Oct. 1918; May 1932; May 1933.

 

Koo'-pah

Locality: Informants at Banning & Pala, Calif. & Twin Oaks, Calif.
Date: May 6, 1933, May 30, 1933; April 27, 1934.

 

A-katch'-mah or Luiseño

 

X/23nn/NH126 Chum-pā'-wum (Akatchma)

Locality: Pechanga, Calif.
Date: Aug. 1919.

 

X/23oo/NH127 Pi-yum'-ko & So-bo'-ba

Locality: La Jolla, at foot of Palomar Mt., & Soboba, Calif.
Date: Oct. 1907; Oct. 1918; Soboba 1936.

 

X/23pp/NH128 So-bo'-ba

Locality: San Jacinto River, N.E. of Hemet, Calif.
Date: June 1, 1933

Additional Note

(From: Isabel Erietta & old Jesus Howro)
 

TONGVA STOCK.

 

Y/24a/NH129 Tong-vā or San Gabriel

Locality: San Gabriel Valley, Calif.
Date: None given

 

TUBOTELOBELA STOCK:

 

Z/25a/NH130 Pahn'-ka-la'-che

Locality: Tule River, Calif .
Date: June 9 & 10, 1932.

 

Z/25b/NH131 Tu'-bot-e-lob'-e-la

Locality: Kern Valley, Calif.
Date: Oct. 15, 1902; May 19-20, 1932; May 19, 1935

 

NON-CALIFORNIAN TRIBES

reel 61

NEVADA

 

Misc/Nev/NH132 Southern Shoshone & Wyoming Shoshone

Locality: Round Mt., South Central Nevada & Wyoming.
Date: Nov. 1909, April 1932.

 

Misc/Nev/NH133 Southern Shoshone

Locality: Round Mt., South Central Nevada
Date: Nov. 1909; April 1932.

 

Misc/Nev/NH134 So'-so-ne

Locality: Ruby Valley, N.E. Nevada.
Date: Aug. 1919; Aug. 1920.

 

Misc/Nev/NH135 Northern Shoshone

Locality: Austin, Central Nevada.
Date: June 25, 1932.

 

Misc/Nev/NH136 Piute

Locality: Walker Lake, Nevada.
Date: Oct. 22, 1902; June 21-22, 1935.

 

IDAHO

 

Misc/Idaho/NH137 Bannok (3 copies)

Locality: Ft. Hall, Idaho.
Date: Oct. 1932.

Additional Note

(From: Mrs. Bessie Edmo Judson & Mrs. Minnie Yandell Lesieur)
 

UTAH

 

Misc/Utah/NH138 Siv'-vits

Locality: Santa Clara Valley, Utah.
Date: June 26 & 27, 1932.

 

Misc/Utah/NH139 Go'-se-ute

Locality: Skull & Deep Creek Valleys, Utah.
Date: July 17, 1913 (Skull Valley); June 1932 (Deep Creek).

 

Misc/Utah/NH140 Ute

Locality: Utah
Date: Various.

Additional Note

(Recorded by Dimic B. Huntington & Barber)
 

ARIZONA

 

Misc/Ariz/NH141 Ki-vav'-vit

Locality: Moccasin Springs, Arizona.
Date: June 24 & 25, 1932.

 

Misc.Ariz/NH142 Pi'-yu ts Neu'-wants

Locality: Home of tribe--Willow Spring, Arizona; vocabulary taken at Little Colorado Desert, Arizona.
Date: Oct. 8 & 9, 1936.

 

Misc/Ariz/NH143 Yuma (Kwe-tsahn')

Locality: Yuma, Arizona
Date: April, 1933.

reel Reels 62-66

D. Dictionaries

reel 62, Ctn. 12

E/D1 Mi-yahk'-mah (Southern Division or Wappo); English-Indian Dictionary.

Additional Note

111 pages (original and carbon).
 

Indian-English Dictionary.

Additional Note

120 pages (original and carbon)
reel 63-64

H/D2 Achomawi: Indian-English Dictionary.

Additional Note

360 typewritten pages and carbon.
reel 65

M/12l/D3 Yokiah: English-Indian Dictionary.

Additional Note

96 pages. Original and carbon copy.
 

Yokiah: Indian-English Dictionary.

Additional Note

89 pages. Original and carbon copy.
reel 66

V/21d/D4 Mewuk: Yosemite Mewuk Language-Indian-English Dictionary.

Additional Note

124 typewritten pages. (2 copies)
 

Mewuk: Yosemite Mewuk Language-English-Indian Dictionary.

Additional Note

93 typewritten pages. (2 copies)
reel Reels 67-72

CL. Comparative Word Lists

Scope and Content Note

Usually of languages within single stocks. These are taken from the Vocabulary files and therefore represent Merriam's preliminary efforts at analyzing language and dialect variation within stocks. (note: some items have been damaged by insect infestation.
reel 67

A/1a-1o/CL1 Athapascan:

Comparative word lists, 11 different lists:

volume (vol. 1)

Six printed schedules

Additional Note

(30 pages each)
volume (vol. 2)

Three handwritten folio size lists.

Additional Note

(4, 8, and 6 pages).
carton (ctn. 13)

Two typewritten lists.

 

B,I/2a-b, 8a-b/CL2 YUROK-KAROK:

Comparative word lists:

volume (vol. 2)

Two handwritten folio size sheets.

Additional Note

(4 pages each).
carton (ctn. 13)

One printed vocabulary schedule.

Additional Note

(34 pages)
 

B/2a-b/CL3 YUROK:

Comparative word list for animals and plants.

carton (ctn. 13)

Typewritten.

Additional Note

(33 pages)
 

Two printed schedules.

Additional Note

(34 pages each)
 

B YUROK:

SEE ALSO I,B,C/8a-b, 2a-b, 3a-c/CL12

 

C/3a-c/CL4 SOOLAHTELUKAN (WIYOT):

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative mammal list.

Additional Note

(14 pages)
 

Two printed vocabulary schedules.

Additional Note

(34 pages each)
 

C SOOLAHTELUKAN (WIYOT):

SEE ALSO I, B,C/8a-b, 2a-b, 3a-c/CL12

 

D/4a-g/CL5 YUKEAN:

Comparative word lists:

volume (vol. 2)

Two handwritten on folio size sheets.

Additional Note

(4 pages)
carton (ctn. 13)

Typewritten sheets.

Additional Note

(40 pages) in original and duplicate.
 

F/5a/CL6 LUTUAMIAN (MODOC):

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative mammal list.

Additional Note

(12 pages)
 

G/K/6a-e, 10a/CL7 SHASTAN-CHEMAREKAN:

Comparative word list; Shas'-te, Ko'-no-me'-hoo, O-kwahn'-noo-choo and Che-mah'-re-ko.

volume (vol. 2)

Two handwritten lists on folio size sheets.

Additional Note

(4 pages each)
carton (ctn. 13)

Notes.

Additional Note

(5 pages)
 

G,K,J/6a-e, 10a, 9a/CL8 SHASTAN-CHEMAREKAN-TLOHOMTAHHOI:

Comparative word list; Tlo-hom-tah'-hoi, Ko'-no-me'-hoo, Shas'-te, Hah-to-ke'-he-wuk, Chemareko.

volume (vol. 2)

Handwritten list on folio size sheets.

Additional Note

(2 pages)
reel 68, carton (ctn. 13)

G/6a-c/CL9 SHASTEAN:

 

Comparative mammal list.

Additional Note

(42 pages)
 

One printed vocabulary schedule.

Additional Note

(34 pages)
 

H/7a-m/CL10 ACHOMAWAN:

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative list of mammals and plants.

Additional Note

(45 typewritten pages also carbon)
volume (vol. 2)

One handwritten folio size sheet list.

Additional Note

(4 pages)
 

H/7a-m/CL11 ACHOMAWAN:

Comparative word list of Mo-des'-se, Ah-ju'-mah-we, At-wum'we, As-stah'-ke-wi'-che, Ham-mah-we, At-soo-ka'-e, Ap-woo'-ro-ka'-e.

volume (vol. 2)

Handwritten on folio sheets.

Additional Note

(5 pages)
 

I,B,C/8a-b,2a-b, 3a-c/CL12 KAROK-YUROK (Polikla)-SOOLAHTELUK (Wiyot):

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative word list of mammals.

Additional Note

(36 pages)
 

I/8a-b/CL13 KAROKAN:

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative mammal list.

Additional Note

(14 pages). (Missing 9/93)
 

One printed schedule.

Additional Note

(34 pages)
 

I KAROKAN:

SEE ALSO B,I/2a-b, 8a-b/CL2

 

J TLOHOMTAHHOI:

SEE G,J,K/oa-e, 10c, 9a/CL8

 

K CHEMAREKO:

SEE G,J,K/6a-e, 10a/CL7, G,J, K /6a-e, 10a, 9a/CL8

reel 68

L/11a/CL14 YAHNAN:

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative mammal list.

Additional Note

(14 pages)
 

M/12a-cc/CL15 POMO:

Comparative word lists.

volume (vol. 2)

Four folio size handwritten lists.

Additional Note

(one of 6 pages, two of 4 pages, and one of 2 pages)
carton (ctn. 13)

Typewritten sheets and carbon copy of same.

Additional Note

(85 pages)
 

N/13a-g/CL16 CHUMASH: Comparative word lists.

carton (ctn. 13)

Two typed lists.

Additional Note

(one of 13 pages and another of 4 pages)
volume (vol. 2)

Handwritten folio sheets.

Additional Note

(4 pages)
carton (ctn. 13)

2 printed schedules.

Additional Note

(34 pages each). (2nd missing 9/93)
 

O/14a-f/CL17 YUMAN:

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative mammal list. Typed.

Additional Note

(37 pages)
volume (vol. 2)

Handwritten folio sheet list.

Additional Note

(4 pages)
 

P/15a/CL18 WASHUAN:

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative mammal list.

Additional Note

(13 pages)
 

R/17a-c/CL19 ENNESEN (Salinan):

Comparative word lists in Antoniano and Migueleño.

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative mammal lists: two versions.

Additional Note

(one of 13 pages and another of 19 pages)
 

Comparative word list (handwritten).

Additional Note

(35 pages)
 

Comparative word list (printed).

Additional Note

(34 pages) (Missing 9/93)
 

Chumash-Ennesen comparative list of plants & animals (handwritten).

Additional Note

(one of 4 pages, another of 14 pages)
 

Typewritten list.

Additional Note

(13 pages)
reel 69

S/18a-f/CL20 OLHONEAN:

volume (vol. 3)

Comparative word list in 3 languages; folio size sheets.

Additional Note

(3 pages)
carton (ctn. 13)

Typewritten list.

Physical Description: (14 pages).
 

T/19a-t/CL21 WINTOONAN:

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative mammal list.

Additional Note

(72 pages)
 

Comparative vocabulary (printed) of Ko-roo.

Additional Note

(34 pages)
 

Handwritten comparative vocabularies.

Additional Note

(one of 3 pages, [pages 2-3 missing 1993], one of 4 pages and another of 13 pages)
 

Typewritten list.

Additional Note

(7 pages). (2 copies)
volume (vol. 3)

Folio list.

Additional Note

(20 pages)
 

U/20a-o/CL22 MIDOO:

Comparative word list

volume (vol. 3)

Two handwritten folio size lists.

Additional Note

(8 pages each)
 

U/20a-o/CL23 MIDOO:

carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative word lists. Nis'-se-nan' and Nis'-sim Pa'-we-nan comparative list.

Additional Note

(13 pages)
 

Comparative list of Tahn'-kum, No'-to-koi'-yu, Mitchopdo, Kum-mo'-win.

Additional Note

(15 pages)
 

Comparative mammal list of No-to-koi'-yu, Kow'-wahk, Tahn'-kum, Mitchopdo.

Additional Note

(17 pages)
 

Comparative mammal list of Nis'-sim Pa-we-nan, No-to'-mus-se, Nis'-se-nan,Tahn'-kum, Kow'-wahk, Kum-mo'-win, Mitchopdo, and No-to-koi'-yu.

Additional Note

(32 pages, 2 copies)
volume (vol. 4)

Four folio size printed schedules.

Additional Note

(30 pages each)
carton (ctn. 13)

Typewritten comparative list of animals and plants.

Additional Note

(54 pages)
reel 69

V/21a-t/CL24 MEWAN:

Comparative word lists.

volume (vol. 3)

Handwritten folio size sheets.

Additional Note

(One of 1 page, one of 2 pages, and two of 4 pages each)
carton (ctn. 13)

Comparative mammal list. Typewritten.

Additional Note

(43 pages)
 

Plant and animal list. Typewritten.

Additional Note

(19 pages)
 

Typewritten list.

Additional Note

(7 pages -2 copies)
reel 70

W/22a-hh/CL25 YOKUTS:

volume (vol. 4)

Comparative word lists entered in printed folio schedule.

Additional Note

(34 pages)
carton (ctn. 13)

Typewritten list of animal and plant names.

Additional Note

(63 pages)
volume (vol. 3)

Three handwritten folio size sheet lists.

Additional Note

(2 of 4 pages, 1 of 3 pages)
carton (ctn. 13)

Typewritten list.

Additional Note

(7 pages-2 copies)
 

Typewritten list.

Additional Note

(61 pages)
 

W/22a-hh/CL26 YOKUTS:

volume (vol. 5)

Comparative word lists.

Five printed folio schedules.

Additional Note

(30 pages each)
volume (vol. 3)

Two handwritten lists.

Additional Note

(4 pages each)
volume (vol. 3)

Three mammal lists.

Additional Note

(two of 4 pages each and one of 3 pages)
carton (ctn. 13)

One typewritten list.

Additional Note

(6 pages)
reel 71

X/23a-pp/CL27 SHOSHONEAN:

Comparative word lists for Nevada and California tribes.

volume (vol. 6-7)

Thirteen folio size printed schedules.

Additional Note

(30 pages each)
carton (ctn. 13)

Typewritten complete list of plants and animals.

Additional Note

(96 pages)
 

X/23a-pp/CL28 SHOSHONEAN:

volume (vol. 8 (#1-6); vol. 9 (#7))

Seven comparative word lists on folio size sheets, handwritten. Covers California, Nevada, Utah, Idaho.

Additional Note

(Four of 4 pages each, two of 2 pages, one of 35 pages)
reel 72

X/23a-pp/CL29 SHOSHONEAN:

(vol. 9-10; oversize 1; ctn. 13)

Collection of 121 handwritten or typewritten comparative word lists of languages in California, Nevada, Arizona, Utah, Idaho.

 

Y/24a/CL30 TONGVAN (GABRIELENO):

Comparative mammal list.

carton (ctn. 14)

Typewritten.

Additional Note

(4 pages)
volume (vol. 8)

Handwritten folio size sheet list.

Additional Note

(4 pages)
 

Z/25a-b/CL31 TUBOTELOBELAN:

carton (ctn. 14)

Comparative animal list.

Additional Note

(14 pages)
 

Two printed vocabulary schedules of Tubotelobela and Pamkalache.

Additional Note

(34 pages each)
 

A-Z/ /CL32 ALL CALIFORNIA LANGUAGES:

carton (ctn. 14)

Names for Grizzly Bear. Typewritten list.

Additional Note

(5 pages)
 

Names for Coyote. Typewritten list.

Additional Note

(5 pages)
 

Names for Kangaroo Rat. Typewritten list.

Additional Note

(10 pages)
reel Reels 73-74

Copies of Historical Accounts

Scope and Content Note

Miscellaneous collection mainly consisting of English translations of Spanish period mission documents in Bancroft Library concerning campaigns against Indians. all of these are mentioned and often abstracted by H. H. Bancroft in his History of California and a number of them have been recently published in full translation by S. F. Cook in U.C. Anthropological Records Vol. 16, No. 6, 1960, Vol. 20 No. 5, 1962. The documents are not individually catalogued but are divided by region as follows:
reel 73, Ctn. 14

Central California

reel 74

Southern California

 

Northern California

 

Lower California

 

Utah

reel 74

In addition there has been filed with this group a series of copies of accounts of massacres of Indians by whites in California, Nevada and Oregon.

reel Reels 75-79

Newspaper Clippings

Note

(Originals Discarded)
reel 75, Ctn. 14

Polikla

 

Soolahteluk

 

Achomawan

 

Karok

 

Pomo

 

Chumash

 

Yuman

 

Ennesen

 

Olhonean

 

Wintoon

 

Midoo

 

Miwok

 

Shoshone

 

Owens Lake Monache Piute

 

Panamints

 

Southern Piute

 

Serrano

reel 76

Cahuilla

 

Koo'-pah

 

Luiseño

 

Tong-va

 

Basketry

 

California Indian Brotherhood

 

California Indian Census

reel 77

California Miscellaneous

 

"The Case": California Indians vs. U.S.

 

Clothing

 

Cochiti Indians (New Mexico)

 

Collections

 

Crow Custer Powwow: July, 1926

 

Crows

reel 78

Diegueño (Kammei) Yuman

 

"Diggers"

 

Historical

 

F. F. Latta (1931)

 

Longevity

 

Lower California

 

Medicines & Medicine Men

 

Miscellaneous

 

Mortuary

 

Mounds

 

Music

 

Nevada

reel 79

Pima

 

Piutes of E. California and W. Nevada

 

Population

 

Reservations

 

San Francisco Indian Festival: October 1-4, 1924

 

Su'-pi [Havasupai]

 

Trademarks

 

Ute

 

Washington (State) Indians

 

Miscellaneous Oversize

reel Reels 79-88, 101

Indian Welfare

Scope and Content Note

Data on Indian welfare, abuses against Indians, Federal policies, legislation on behalf of Indians, Senate Hearings, etc. Listing represents Heizer's original order with interfiling of previously unarranged material.
reel 79, Ctn. 14, folder 25

Abuses

folder 26-27

Abuses against Indians

folder 28

Abuses against Indians: clippings

reel 80, folder 29

Analysis of "tribal" names appearing in the 18 unratified California treaties of 1851-1852

folder 30

California Indians' Court of Claims Case vs. Collett's drive for money: 1928-29

folder 31

Raker Bill of 1926

folder 32

Lea Bill

folder 33

Committee of 100 - Secretary Work's Commission (1923-1924)

folder 34

California Indians

folder 35

Investigations of Indian Bureau

reel 81, folder 36

Indian Offices: Criticism and Abuses

folder 37

Indian Offices: Suggestions and Policies

folder 38

Indian Offices: Miscellaneous

folder 39

Indian Offices: Miscellaneous clippings

 

Indians: Speeches, Hearings, Bills, etc.

folder 40

General

folder 41

Congressional hearings re Indian affairs (1902-26)

folder 42

Government Document re Indians in Idaho and vicinity (1873)

folder 43

Government Documents re Cheyenne Indians (1857, 1902)

reel 82, Ctn. 14, folder 44

Government Document re Klamath Indian Reservation (1900)

folder 45

Government Document re Utah Expedition (1859)

folder 46

Government Document re Ute Indians (1874)

folder 47

Legislation of U.S. Congress (1924-30)

folder 48

Legislation of California Senate (1927)

folder 49

Speeches before the Congress re Indian conditions and treatment (1884-31)

reel 83, folder 50

Speeches before the Congress by Merriam, C. Hart (1926-1927)

folder 51

Merriam's Notes, including draft statement re Administration of Indians (ca. 1925)

folder 52-53

Government pamphlets (1850-1907)

Ctn. 15, folder 1-2

Commonwealth Club of California

folder 3

California Indian Conference (Nov. 1922)

folder 4

California Indian Conference: Clippings

folder 5

California Indian welfare

reel 84, folder 6-7

Treatment of California Indians

folder 8

Treatment of California Indians: Statements by Merriam, C. Hart

 

Treatment of Indians by white people

folder 9-10

General

folder 11

Collier, John: Writings

folder 12

War of Rebellion Records (1861-63)

reel 84, Ctn. 15, folder 13

Merriam's Notes re killing of Flathead Indians (1908)

folder 14

California Indians: Citizenship

folder 15

California Indians: Legal

folder 16

E. B. Merritt (Indian Office)

folder 17

E. B. Merritt: Clippings

reel 85, folder 18-19

Cruelty of Forced Allotments

folder 20-21

Indian Policies and Politics

folder 22

Indian Policies and Politics: Clippings

folder 23

Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo

reel 101, Box 1

Index cards on treaties between Indians and the U.S. Government

reel 85, Ctn. 15, folder 24

Congressional Record: Apr. 29-May 2, 1902 Senate Debate re Indian Lands

folder 25

Indian Board of Cooperation: F. G. Collett

folder 26-27

Clippings

reel 86, folder 28

Palm Springs Indians

 

Indian Welfare

folder 29

Education - Reports (1907-27)

folder 30

Sherman Institute

folder 31

Miscellaneous

reel 86-87, folder 32-39

Clippings

reel 88, folder 40

Indians: Condition and Claims

Ctn. 15, folder 41-43

American Indian Defense Association, Inc. (1924-30)

folder 44

Indian Defense Association of California (1924-27), including Bulletin: American Indian Life

folder 45

Indian Defense Association of Central and Northern California (1924)

folder 46

Indian Defense Association of Santa Barbara (1925)

 

Indian Help Associations

folder 47-48

General

Ctn. 16, folder 1

American Civil Liberties Union (1932)

folder 2

American Indian Association Inc. (1926-28)

folder 3

California Indian Brotherhood (1929, n.d.)

folder 4

National Council of American Indians, Inc. (1927-33)

folder 5

Sequoya League (1903-04)

folder 6

U.S. Bureau of American Ethnology (1886-1915)

folder 7

U.S. Department of the Interior: Press releases (1924-38)

reel Reels 89-100

Subject Files

Scope and Content Note

Miscellaneous data, nearly all secondary. Arranged alphabetically by topic. Listing represents Heizer's original arrangement with previously unarranged material interfiled.
reel 89, Ctn. 16, folder 8

Basket articles

folder 9

Baby baskets

folder 10

Basketry: Ceremonial

folder 11

Basketry: Collections

folder 12

Basketry: Collections for Sale

folder 13

Basketry: Plimpton Collection

folder 14

Basketry: Cooking

folder 15

Basketry: Designs and Symbols

folder 16

Basketry: Foreign

folder 17

Basketry: Basket Hats

folder 18

Basketry: Indian

folder 19

Basketry: Lewis and Clark

folder 20

Basketry: Basket materials and colors

folder 21

Basketry: Miscellaneous

reel 90, folder 22

Basketry: Miscellaneous letters

folder 23

Basketry: Mission

folder 24

Baskets: Mortar

folder 25

Baskets: Mortuary

folder 26

Basketry: Pictures

folder 27

Baskets: Storage

folder 28

Basketry: Techniques and Weave

folder 29

Baskets: Water Bottles

folder 30

Basketry: Alaskan

folder 31

Basketry: Aleut

folder 32

Basketry: Apache

folder 33

Basketry: Channel Islands

folder 34

Basketry: Chilkoten

folder 35

Basketry: Chitimacha (Louisiana)

folder 36

Basketry: Coahuila

folder 37

Basketry: Diegueño or Kammei

folder 38

Basketry: Eastern U.S.

folder 39

Basketry: Eskimo

folder 40

Basketry: Haida

folder 41

Basketry: Hoopa

folder 42

Basketry: Hopi

folder 43

Basketry: Klamath/Modok

folder 44

Basketry: Klamath River

folder 45

Basketry: Klikatat

folder 46

Basketry: Kootenay (Kutenai - N. Idaho)

folder 47

Basketry: Luiseño

folder 48

Basketry: Mewuk

folder 49

Basketry: Midoo

folder 50

Basketry: Navaho

folder 51

Basketry: Nim (Monache of North Fork San Joaquin River)

reel 91, folder 52

Basketry: Northwest Coast (Oregon, Washington & British Columbia)

folder 53

Basketry: Olhonean

folder 54

Basketry: Pima

folder 55

Basketry: Piute

folder 56

Basketry: Pomo

folder 57

Basketry: Shasta

folder 58

Basketry: Shoshone

folder 59

Basketry: Tlingit

folder 60

Basketry: Washoo

folder 61

Basketry: Wintoon

folder 62

Basketry: Yokut

folder 63

Basketry: Yurok

folder 64

Bear Doctors

folder 65-66

Bears and Indians

reel 92, folder 67-69

Biographies and Obituaries

folder 70

Boats, Rafts, etc.

folder 71

Bows and Arrows

folder 72

Caves and Cliff Dwellings

folder 73

Cemeteries

reel 93, folder 74

Chiefs

folder 75

Clothing

folder 76

Collections: Museums

folder 77

Corn Food

folder 78

Cotton

folder 79

Cremation

folder 80

Dances

folder 81

Diggers

folder 82

Dogs

folder 83

Dyes

folder 84

Epidemics

folder 85

Ethnobotany

folder 86

Ethnology, Miscellaneous

reel 94, folder 87-88

Food (Notes from Lewis and Clark Expedition)

folder 89

Food: Acorn

folder 90

Food: Meat and Fish

folder 91

Games

folder 92

Geographic names

folder 93

Historical

folder 94

Horses

folder 95

Hunting

Ctn. 17, folder 1

Kuksu Ceremony

folder 2

Linguistics: North America, Miscellaneous

folder 3

Indian Locations and Inquiries

folder 4

Magic

folder 5

Maple Sugar

reel 95, folder 6

Maps and Notes on Maps

folder 7

Marriage

folder 8

Measures (of distance, quantity, number, time, and value)

folder 9

Medicine and Medicine Men

folder 10

Memorial to American Indians: 1913

reel 95-96, folder 11-13

Missions (California)

reel 96, folder 14

Missions: "Ranch and Mission Days in Alta California" (1890) by Guadalupe Vallejo

folder 15

Missions: Missionary leaflet, Series VI, No. 11

folder 16

Mortars

folder 17-18

Mortuary

folder 19

Mounds

folder 20

Mummies

reel 96-97, folder 21-22

Music: Articles on Indian Music

reel 97, volume Vol. 10

Music: Sheet music re burial service recorded by Taylor, George H. (1904)

Ctn. 17, folder 23-24

Myths: General Features

folder 25

Myths: Konomeho

folder 26

Myths: Midoo

folder 27

Myths: Piute

folder 28

Myths: The Heart of Oregon by Millican, Ada B. (1914)

folder 29

Myths: Miscellaneous California references and bibliography

reel 98, folder 30

Names of Animals

folder 31

Names of Plants

folder 32

Names of Tribes

folder 33

Nose Hole and Nose Stick

folder 34

Numerals

folder 35

Pemmican

folder 36

Poison

folder 37

Polygamy

folder 38-39

Population

folder 40

Rancherias

folder 41

Ranchos (Spanish)

folder 42

Rancherias: Grindstone Rancheria Ceremony (1923)

folder 43

Rancherias: Santa Barbara Channel (1796)

folder 44

Rancherias: San Carlos Mission records

folder 45

Reservations

reel 99, folder 46

Reservations: Standing Rock Indian Reservation (Dakotas) (1902)

folder 47

Reservations: Warner Ranch (1903)

folder 48

Religion

folder 49

Research References on Indians

folder 50

Shell Mound

folder 51

Shoshone Stock - Piutes: According to Powell (1873)

folder 52

Skulls

folder 53

Tattooing

folder 54

Thunderbird

folder 55

Tobacco and Pipes

reel 100, folder 56-57

Totemism

folder 58

Trademark and Intertribal Trade

folder 59

Tribes: Data on distribution, subdivisions, etc.

folder 60

Utensils

folder 61

Vocabulary References

folder 62

Wampum or Shell Money

folder 63

Wars

folder 64

Washington (State) Indians

folder 65

Weapons

folder 66

Weaving

folder 67

Witchcraft

Addendum

Series Description of Addendum

reel Microfilm: Reels 102-119, 121-125

Originals: Cartons 17-18, Boxes 1-19

Series 1: Indian Stocks and Tribes

Scope and Content Note

Contains handwritten notes, typescripts, index cards, clippings, and tribe lists.
Divided into two subseries. The first subseries, General Files, is arranged alphabetically by stock or tribe. This subseries consists of papers primarily on California Indians, with data on their customs, religion, language, and tribal structure. Also included are papers on tribal boundaries. Race relations between the various stocks and tribes and caucasians are documented primarily in news clippings.
The second subseries is Lists of Tribes, Bands, and Villages of California and Nevada Indians. The subseries name is Merriam's; however, information on a few tribes in Arizona and Baja, California is also included. Most of this material was systematically compiled by Merriam around 1917, and was probably intended as a reference file on California Indians. Stocks are listed alphabetically with tribes within each stock also listed alphabetically. The 19 file boxes contain a card index of Indian tribe and village names arranged alphabetically.
reel Microfilm: Reels 119-120, 125-126

Originals: Cartons 18-19, Boxes 19-20

Series 2: Vocabulary Files

Scope and Content Note

Contains notes, tear sheets, notebooks, index cards, and clippings.
Divided into two subseries. Subseries 1, General Files, consists of Merriam's miscellaneous notes and secondary material extracted or copied from other sources. Included in this subseries are lists of the vocabularies collected by Merriam during his fieldwork, and a bibliography on index cards of works about or containing information on Indian vocabularies. Subseries 2, Indian Stocks and Tribes, is arranged alphabetically. It consists of secondary material that was not indexed by Heizer in the original arrangement.
reel Microfilm: Reels 120, 126-134

Originals: Cartons 19-20, Box 20

Series 3: Writings of Merriam on Indians, 1904-1974

Scope and Content Note

Contains manuscripts, typescripts, notes, publications, index cards, and clippings.
Includes manuscripts and typescripts of published and unpublished material and of posthumous publications edited by Robert Heizer. Divided into three subseries, each arranged alphabetically by title. Subseries 1, Manuscripts of Articles is arranged alphabetically by title.
Subseries 2, Manuscripts of Books, is arranged alphabetically by title, and then by chapter according to the order of the published work. Unidentified material is filed at the end of this subseries. Book reviews and clippings about individual works are filed with the work. Note that Archaeological Survey, Report No. 74, "Village Names in Twelve California Mission Records," was based on the research of Stella R. Clemence, one of Merriam's assistants and edited by Robert Heizer. Clemence's original research and notes are filed after the typescript of the work.
Subseries 3, Publications, is arranged alphabetically by title. These are reprints and offprints of various works by Merriam.
reel Microfilm: Reels 135-136

Originals: Cartons 20-21

Series 4: Field Trip Notebooks, 1898, 1935-1938

Scope and Content Note

Contains notebooks.
Arranged chronologically. Recorded by his assistants and approved by Merriam, these notebooks detail trips taken late in his career in which Merriam continued to document the languages of Indian informants. The words and notes on pronunciation recorded in these notebooks were apparently never transferred to the printed schedules found in parts of the core collection. Note: some notebooks are recorded in shorthand.
reel Microfilm: Reels 120, 137-141

Originals: Carton 21, Boxes 20-22

Series 5: Indians in North, Central, and South America

Scope and Content Note

Contains miscellaneous notes, index cards, publications, reprints, and clippings.
Divided into four subseries. Subseries 1, Indians of North America, is arranged alphabetically by state and country. Subseries 2, Indians of Central America, is arranged alphabetically by region. Subseries 3, Indians of South America, is arranged alphabetically by country. Subseries 4, Other Indigenous People, is arranged from general to the specific, and then alphabetically by locality when applicable.
This series consists primarily of information about Indians in North America, especially in the United States. Subseries 1 includes a bibliography of various works on Indians in North America, with an emphasis on California Indians (reel 120). Subseries 2-4 consist mostly of clippings.

Container List of Addendum

 

Series 1: Indian Stocks and Tribes

 

Subseries 1.1: General Files

reel 121, Ctn. 17, folder 68

Acoma

folder 69

Algonkian

folder 70

Apache

folder 71

Blackfeet

Ctn. 18, folder 1-2

"In the Lodge of the Blackfeet" (1906)

folder 3

Cherokee

folder 4

Cheyenne

folder 5

Chippewa

folder 6

Choctaw

folder 7

Cocopa (Calif. and Mexico)

folder 8

Cree

folder 9

Creek

folder 10

Crow

folder 11

Dakota

folder 12-13

Eskimo

folder 14

Hoopa

reel 122, folder 15

Hopi

folder 16

Hoolpoomne

folder 17

Iroquois

folder 18

Kiowa

folder 19

Kotena and Win

folder 20

Kotumut: Sheet music

folder 21

Kuakiutl

folder 22

[Mewan]: Notes from Sutter's diary on tribes

folder 23

Mewuk

folder 24

Mewuk: Northern Mewuk

folder 25

Mewuk: Middle Mewuk

folder 26

Mewuk: Southern Mewuk

folder 27

Mewuk: Bald Rock

folder 28

Mewuk: Mewko

folder 29-31

Midoo tribes, bands and villages

See also: Carton 2, Folder U/20a/N1

folder 32

Midoo: Notes on chief Nis-se-nan Mohauk

reel 123, folder 33

Mohawk

folder 34

Moki

folder 35

Navajo

folder 36

Nez Perce (Sahaptin)

folder 37

Ojibway

folder 38

Olamentko

folder 39

Omaha

folder 40

Pawnee

folder 41

Pima

folder 42

Piute

folder 43

Piute: Mono Lake

folder 44

Piute: Notes on Mono Piute

folder 45-46

Pomo

folder 47

Pomo: Notes on Me-tum-mah Indians

folder 48-49

Pueblo

reel 124, folder 50

Seminoles

folder 51

Seneca

folder 52

Seri

folder 53

Shoshone Stock: Comanche

folder 54

Sioux

folder 55

Ute

folder 56

Washoo: Writings on Washoo Indians

folder 57

Wintoon

folder 58

Wintoon: Notes on Choo-hel-mem-sel

folder 59

Wintoon: Tribe list of River Tribes

folder 60

Yaki

folder 61

Zuni

folder 62

List of California Tribes

 

Subseries 1.2: List of Tribes, Bands, and Villages of California and Nevada Indians

 

List of tribes, bands, and villages of California and Nevada Indians, compiled by C. Hart Merriam (ca. 1917)

Part 1

reel 124, Ctn. 18, folder 63

Achomawe tribes, bands, and villages

folder 64

Cahuilla tribes, bands, and villages

folder 65

Chimarikan bands and villages

folder 66

Chumashan tribes, bands, and villages

folder 67

Ennesen tribes and villages

folder 68

Giamena tribe

folder 69

Hollethah villages

folder 70

Hookooeko bands and rancherias

folder 71

Hoopa tribes, bands, and villages

folder 72

Kahrahkohah tribes and villages

folder 73

Kammei tribes, bands, and villages

folder 74

Karok tribes and villages

folder 75

Keche or Luiseño tribes and villages

folder 76

Klamath and Modok tribes, bands, and villages

folder 77

Lekahtewut bands and rancherias

folder 78

Mawenok villages

folder 79

Mewko tribes and villages

folder 80

Mewuk tribes, bands, and villages

folder 81

Midu tribes, bands, and villages

folder 82

Miyakma (Wappo and Yuke) tribes, bands, and villages

folder 83

Mohave bands and villages

folder 84

Mohinean (Serrano) tribes, bands. and villages

folder 85

Nomin or Shamen tribes and villages

folder 86

The Olamentko and their villages

folder 87

Olhonean tribes, bands, and villages

folder 88

Patwin bands and rancherias

reel 125, folder 89

Northwestern Piute

folder 90

Southern Piute or Monache-Chemeweve

folder 91

Poliklah (Yurok or Helthkikla) tribes, bands, and villages

folder 92

Northern dialect Pomo

folder 93

Southern dialect Pomo

folder 94

Central dialect Pomo

folder 95

Eastern dialect Pomo

folder 96

Southeastern dialect Pomo

folder 97

Pooewin bands and rancherias

folder 98

Shastan tribes, bands, and villages

folder 99

Shoshonean tribes and bands

folder 100

Soolahteluk (Wiyot or Wishoskan) tribes and villages

folder 101

Teswan villages

folder 102

Tollowash (Huss) bands and villages

folder 103

Tongva (Gabrielino) tribes and villages

folder 104

Pakanepul (Tubotelobela) tribes, villages, and rancherias

folder 105

Tuleyome (Olayome) bands and rancherias

folder 106

Wahshoo tribes and villages

folder 107

Win bands, villages, and rancherias

folder 108

Wintoon bands and villages

folder 109

Wintu tribes and villages

folder 110

Yahnah (Nosse) tribe

folder 111

Yokut tribes and villages

folder 112

Yuman tribes, bands, and villages

 

List of tribes, bands, and villages of California and Nevada Indians, compiled by C. Hart Merriam (ca. 1917)

Part 2: Tribes by locality

reel 125, folder 113

Mission tribes and villages of Southern California

folder 114

Tribes of Colorado County

folder 115

Lower California tribes and bands

folder 116

Tribes and villages of Monterey Bay region, including lower Salinas Valley

folder 117

Tribes and villages of San Francisco Bay region

folder 118

Tribes, bands, and villages of Tejon-Tehachapi region, including Pozo Creek

folder 119

List of research material for the compilation of the paper

reel 102-118

Index of Indian stocks and tribes

Physical Description: (on 3 x 5 cards)
reel 102, Box 2

Aallig--Apyu

reel 103, Box 3

Aquechem--Capullas

reel 104, Box 4

Caquetoy--Cok-ka-mans

reel 105, Box 5

Colcan Indians--Ezzanam

reel 106, Box 6

Fagües--HtäH-a'm

reel 107, Box 7

Huacapin--Kah-y -a-lin

reel 108, Box 8

Kaiachim--Kyuwitleding

reel 109, Box 9

La Absunta--M'ful'sah-ko

reel 110, Box 10

Mi-ah'-kah-mah or "Wappo"--Nypagudy

reel 111, Box 11

Öanuch--Phonecha

reel 112, Box 12

Piacaamanc--Sa-mun-da

reel 113, Box 13

San Alexos--Smu'witsh

reel 114, Box 14

Snajaleyegue--Taza'aigadi'ka

reel 115, Box 15

Tcacol--Tluichilutne

reel 116, Box 16

Tmaps--Tūcvikinvatim

reel 117, Box 17

Tuelca--Walpalla

reel 118, Box 18

Wauch-ta--Zzula

reel 119, Box 19

Tribes of Hope, Komanche, Papago, and Ute stocks/Indian rancherias

Physical Description: (on 3 x 5 cards)
 

Series 2: Vocabulary Files

 

Subseries 2.1: General

reel 125, Ctn. 18, folder 120

Vocabularies: miscellaneous notes

folder 121-122

Lists of vocabularies collected by Merriam

reel 120, Box 20

Index of vocabularies collected by Merriam

Physical Description: (on 3 x 5 cards)
reel 125, Ctn. 18, folder 123

Bartlett, John R.: Notes

reel 126, folder 124

Fages, Pedro - Vicinity of San Luis Obispo Mission

folder 125

Marsden, W. L.: Notebook

folder 126

Pinart, Alphonse L. - La Purisima vocabulary (1878)

folder 127

Powers, Stephen: Nissenan vocabulary

folder 128-129

Taylor, Alexander Smith, 1817-1876: Extracts from Indianology of California

reel 119

Bibliography of works on Indian vocabularies

Physical Description: (on 3 x 5 cards)
Box 19

A-Z by tribe name

Box 19

Shoshonean

Box 19

Yuman

 

Subseries 2.2: Vocabularies by Indian Stock and Tribe

reel 126, Ctn. 19, folder 1

Athapaskan

folder 2

Blackfoot, Manolan and Nez Perce

folder 3

Hah-wun-kwut

folder 4

San Buenaventura or Mis-ka-na-kan

folder 5

San Luis Rey

folder 6

Santa Ynez (Alahulapo)

folder 7

Shasta

folder 8

Wintoon

folder 9

Yokut

 

Series 3: Writings of Merriam on Indians, 1904-1974

 

Subseries 3.1 Manuscripts of Articles

reel 126, Ctn. 19, folder 10

"Bravery of a California Indian Woman in a Night Attack on Screaming Mountain Lions"

folder 11

"Common Sense in Indian Words"

folder 12

"Difficulties of Vocabulary Work"

folder 13

"Em-tim-bitch, a Shoshonean Tribe"

folder 14

"Fieldwork among the Mono Piutes"

reel 127, folder 15

"Fieldwork among the Washoo, 1898-1904"

folder 16

Garcés Journey

folder 17

"How Ah-ha-le the Coyote-Man Stole Too'-le the Morning Star and Changed Her into Wah'-too the Sun" (Oct. 1910)

folder 18

"Indian Population of California"

folder 19

"The Ko-no-me-ho and Kah-hoo-tin-e-ruk Languages"

folder 20

"The Name of Mount Rainier"

folder 21

"The Name Piute"

folder 22

"New River Indians, Tio-hom-tah-hoi"

folder 23

"Nim - `Mono' of North Fork Joaquin"

folder 24

"The Sage of the Vanishing Wik-chum'-ne"

folder 25

"Source of the Name Shaste"

folder 26

"The Three Great Curses of the Indian"

folder 27

"Transmigration in California"

folder 28

"Tsim-she-an"

folder 29

[Types of Indian Baskets]

folder 30

"Unnatural Uses of Letters of Alphabet"

folder 31

"Yosemite Geographic Names"

reel 120, Box 20

Unidentified manuscript and notes on California Indians (on 3 x 5 cards)

 

Subseries 3.2: Manuscripts of Books

reel 128

An-nik-a-del: the History of the Universe as Told by the Modes-se Indians of California

Ctn. 19, folder 32-34

Typescript

folder 35

Plates and prints

folder 36

Book reviews, announcements, etc.

 

Archaeological Survey, Report No. 68 (1966): "Ethnographic Notes on California Indian Tribes"

Part I

folder 37

Introduction

folder 38

Unpublished Short Papers

folder 39

I. Stocks and Tribes of California

folder 40

II. Need of a More Rational Classification

folder 41

III. Alphabets and Inconsistencies

folder 42

IV. Philologic Monstrosities

folder 43

V. Use of the Terms "Stock" and "Family"

folder 44

VI. Discontinuous Distribution of Tribes of the Same Stock

folder 45

VII. A Monache-Yokut Puzzle - A Noteworthy Case of Word Borrowing

reel 129, folder 46

VIII. Potoyensee Language

folder 47

IX. False Impressions of Indian Intelligence

folder 48

X. The Term "Digger" as Applied to Indians

folder 49

XI. Vicissitudes of Ethnological Field Work

folder 50

XII. The Name "Wylakke"

folder 51

XIII. Vocabularies and What They Teach

folder 52

XIV. Distribution and Classification of Wintoon Tribes

folder 53

XV. How I Located the Nissim Pa'-we-nan of Poosoone

folder 54

XVI. Suggested Legislation for Relief of Indians

folder 55

XVII. Plains Yokuts Datura Ceremony

folder 56

XVIII. A Sho-te-ah (Pomo) Ceremony

folder 57

XIX. Location of Levantolome or Livancacayomi

folder 58

Sketches of Indians by H.B. Brown, 1851-1852

folder 59

Tattooing and Body Painting

folder 60

Myths

folder 61-62

Dwellings, Sweat Houses, Ceremonial Structures

 

Archaeological Survey, Report No. 68 (1966): "Ethnographic Notes on California Indian Tribes"

Part II: "Ethnological Notes on Northern and Southern California Indian Tribes"

folder 63

Yurok

folder 64

We-yot

folder 65

Hah-wun'-kwut

folder 66

Lolahnkok

folder 67

Tsen-nah'-ken-nes

reel 130, folder 68

Hoopah

folder 69

Karok

folder 70

Shaste

folder 71

Pit River Tribes

folder 72

Chemariko

folder 73

Ko'-no-me'-ho

folder 74

Chumash

folder 75

Kam'-me-i

 

Archaeological Survey, Report No. 68 (1966): "Ethnographic Notes on California Indian Tribes"

Part III: "Ethnological Notes on Central California Indian Tribes"

folder 76-77

Wintoon

folder 78-79

Pomo

reel 131, folder 80

Midoo

folder 81-82

Mewuk

Ctn. 20, folder 1-2

Olhonean

folder 3

Montereyano Vocabulary

folder 4-5

Yokuts

folder 6

Shoshonean

folder 7

List of illustrations

 

Archaeological Survey, Report No. 74 (1968)

"Village Names in Twelve California Mission Records"

reel 132, folder 8

Preface by Heizer, Robert F.

folder 9

San Rafael Mission

folder 10

San Francisco Mission

folder 11

San Carlos Mission

folder 12

Santa Cruz Mission

folder 13

La Soledad Mission

folder 14

San Antonio Mission, I

folder 15

San Antonio Mission, II

folder 16

La Purísima Concepción

folder 17

San Fernando Mission

folder 18

San Gabriel Mission

folder 19

San Juan Capistrano Mission

folder 20

San Luis Rey Mission and Pala

folder 21

San Diego Mission

 

Research on rancheria lists compiled from California mission records (1919-1921)by Clemence, Stella R.

(See Report No. 74 files)

folder 22

San Antonio Mission Rancherias

folder 23

Rancherias connected with San Buenaventura Mission

folder 24

San Rafael Mission

folder 25

San Luis Rey Mission and Pala

folder 26

Mission San Francisco

folder 27

La Purisima Mission

folder 28

Santa Barbara Mission

folder 29

Santa Ynez [i.e. Inés] Mission

folder 30

San Buenaventura Mission

folder 31

San Fernando Mission

folder 32

San Gabriel Mission

folder 33

San Rafael Mission

folder 34

San Francisco Mission

folder 35

San Diego Mission

folder 36

San Miguel Mission

folder 37

San Luis Obispo Mission

folder 38

San Juan Capistrano Mission

folder 39

San Carlos Mission

folder 40

[Mission of San Francisco Solano of Sonoma]

folder 41-42

San Jose Mission

folder 43

Santa Clara Mission

folder 44

Santa Cruz Mission

folder 45

Report of Research on California Mission Records (1919)by

Clemence, Stella R.

reel 133

Dawn of the World:

folder 46

Typescript (incomplete) and illustrations

folder 47

Page proofs (incomplete)

folder 48

Book reviews

 

Studies of California Indians:

folder 49

Western Wintoon Ceremony

folder 50

Expulsion of Sahte

folder 51

The Tuleyome

folder 52

Mourning Ceremony of the Mewuk

folder 53

The Mewuk: Miscellaneous Notes

folder 54

The Mono Paiute

folder 55

The Ko-too-mut Ke-hi-ah or Fiesta for the Dead

folder 56

The Luiseños: Observations of Mission Indians

folder 57

The Beñemé of Garcés

folder 58

Indians as Basket Collectors

folder 59

Tulare Basketry

folder 60

Indian Hats

folder 61

Pinart's Tcholovone Vocabulary

folder 62

Words for Tobacco and Pipe

reel 134, folder 63

Shoshonean Tribal Name

folder 64

Tribal Names of the Tuleyome

folder 65

Plate captions of unknown publication

folder 66

Office record on manuscripts files

 

Subseries 3.3: Publications

reel 134, Ctn. 20, folder 67

Application of the Athapaskan Term Nung-Kahhl (June 1923)

folder 68

Boundary Descriptions of California Indian Stocks and Tribes (1974)(Co-authored by Zenaida Merriam Talbot)

folder 69

The Classification and Distribution of the Pit River Indian Tribes of California (Dec. 1926)

folder 70

The Cop-eh of Gibbs (1929)

folder 71

Distribution and Classification of the Mewan Stock of California (1907)

folder 72

Distribution of Indian Tribes in the South Sierra and Adjacent Parts of the San Joaquin Valley, California (June 1904)

folder 73

The Em'-tim'-bitch, a Shoshonean Tribe (1930)

folder 74

Errors Concerning Digger Indians by Mr. Duncan (Jan. 1923)

folder 75

"Ethnological Evidence That the California Cave Skeletons Are Not Recent" (May 1909)

folder 76

"How Mah'-tah, the Turkey Buzzard, Lost His Speech" (Dec. 1917)

folder 77

"Indian Names in the Tamalpais Region" (April 1916)

folder 78

The Indian Population of California (1905)

folder 79

Indian Village and Camp Sites in Yosemite Valley (1917)

folder 80

Little-Known Tribes of the Salmon, New, and Trinity Rivers in Northwestern California (1930)

folder 81

The New River Indians Tlo-hom-tah'-hoi (April 1930)

folder 82

Totemism in California (1908)

folder 83

"The Unforseen in Indian Vocabulary Work" (1922)

folder 84

Publications, Miscellaneous (clippings)

folder 85

List of publications re Indians (1903-1904)

 

Series 4: Field Trip Notebooks, 1898, 1935-1938

reel 135, Ctn. 20, folder 86

Hoopa Valley (Sept. 1898)

folder 87

Lagunitas to Bakersfield and Owens Valley (May 16-27, 1935), recorded by Carr, Jean, et. al. (3 vols.)

Ctn. 21, folder 1

Lagunitas to Bakersfield and Owens Valley (May 16-27, 1935), recorded by Carr, Jean, etc. (3 vols.)

folder 2

Lagunitas to Indian School, Stewart, Nev. and Walker River Indian Agency, Schulz, Nev. (June 17-24, 1935), recorded by Carr, Jean

Ctn. 20, folder 87

Combination volume on trips recorded by Isham, Charles and Baldwin, Paul

 

Badger (July 10-14, 1935)

 

Colusa (Aug. 31-Sept. 1, 1935)

Ctn. 20, folder 87

Langunitas to Kahchil near Colusa, including Aug. 23 field trip to Tomales (Sept. 19-22, 1935), recorded by Baldwin, Paul and [Carr, Jean]

Ctn. 21, folder 3

Tule River Reservation (Sept. 27-30, 1935)recorded by Carr, Jean

folder 3

Hanford and Tule River Reservation (Oct. 10-16, 1935)recorded by Carr, Jean (2 vols.)

reel 136, folder 3

Combination volume on trips recorded by Carr, Jean

 

Colusa (June 17-19, 1936)

 

Tomales Bay (June 25, 1936)

 

Auburn Reservation (June 30-July 3, 1936)

 

Auburn Reservation on July 20-24, 1936

 

Burnt Ranch (August 1-4, 1936)

 

Soboba Reservation (August 14-19, 1936)

 

Willows (Sept. 19-21, 1936)

folder 4

Tomales Bay (June 25, 1936)

folder 4

Soboba Bay (August 14-19, 1936)

folder 4

Koroo (Sept. 19-20, 1936), recorded by Carr, Jean

folder 5

Combination volume on trips recorded by Carr, Jean

 

Owens Valley (June 22-30, 1936)

 

Berkeley Cazadero Camp (July 20-21, 1936)

folder 5

North Fork and San Joaquin Experimental Range (Sept. 18-25, 1936), recorded by Carr, Jean

folder 5

Auberry (Oct. 4-9, 1937), recorded by Carr, Jean (2 vols.)

folder 6

Combination volume on trip recorded by Carr, Jean

 

Tollowah Athabaskan near Smith River Settlement (June, 17-18, 1938)

 

Mono Lake (July 10, 1938)

folder 6

Bridgeport (Aug. 25-30, 1938), recorded by Carr, Jean (2 vols.)

folder 6

Owens Valley (Oct. 12-19, 1938)

 

Series 5: Indians in North, Central, and South America

 

Subseries 5.1: Indians of North America

reel 137, Ctn. 21, folder 7-8

Indians of North America

reel 120, Box 20

Bibliography

Physical Description: (on 3 x 5 cards)
reel 137, Ctn. 21, folder 9-10

Alaska and British Columbia

folder 11

Arizona

folder 12

Arizona: "Ancient Dwellings of the Verde Valley" (reprint 1890), by Mearns, Edgar Alexander

folder 13-15

California

reel 138, folder 16

Healdsburg

folder 17

Mendocino

folder 18

Mohave

folder 19

Pasadena

folder 20

Shasta

folder 21

Notes on Gibb's map of Northwest California (1851)

See also TBL map collection: G4360 1851.G6

folder 22

Subject index of California Indians

folder 23

Canada

folder 24

Colorado

folder 25

Florida

folder 26

Great Plains

folder 27

Mexico

folder 28

Mexico - Aztec

folder 29

Missouri

folder 30

Montana

folder 31

Nevada

folder 32

New Mexico: Navaho

folder 33

Oklahoma

folder 34

Oregon: Takelma

folder 35

Utah

 

Subseries 5.2: Indians of Central America

reel 138, Box 21, folder 1

Maya

folder 2

Maya: Guatemala

folder 3

Panama

reel 138-139, folder 4-5

West Indies

 

Subseries 5.3: Indians of South America

reel 139, Box 21, folder 6

South America, including:

 

Argentina

 

Bolivia

 

Brazil

 

British Guiana

 

Chile

 

Columbia

 

Tierra del Fuego

 

Venezuela

folder 7

Easter Island

folder 8

Peru

folder 9

Peru: National Geographic Magazine Vol. XXIV, No. 4, Apr. 1913

 

Subseries 5.4: Other Indigenous People

reel 140, Box 21, folder 10

General

folder 11

Linguistics

folder 12

Myths

folder 13-14

Tattooing

 

Localities:

Box 22, folder 1

Africa

folder 2

Africa: Egypt

folder 3

Africa: Pygmies

folder 4

Asia

folder 5

Asia: China, including Tibet

folder 6

Asia: India

folder 7

Asia: Japan

reel 141, folder 8

Asia: Malay region, including publication:

Mentawei Religious Cult by Loeb, Edwin Meyer

folder 9

Asia: The Philippines

folder 10

Australia

folder 11

Australia: New Guinea

folder 12

Babylonia

folder 13

Borneo

folder 14

Mesopotamia

folder 15

Pacific islands

folder 16

Pacific islands: Tahiti and South Seas

folder 17

Russia